CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Nassariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 202944 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nassarius spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Nassariidae (dog whelks) - show full list
Common Name: [a dog whelk]
Recent Synonyms: Hebra spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 24 202902     Nassariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 202163     Nassarius acuminatus
24 202135     Nassarius acuticostatus
24 202136     Nassarius albescens
24 202137     Nassarius albinus
24 202012     Nassarius algidus
24 202255     Nassarius aoteanus
24 202132     Nassarius arcularia
24 202148     Nassarius babylonicus
24 202164     Nassarius bicallosus
24 202150     Nassarius bimaculosus
24 202151     Nassarius callospira
24 202166     Nassarius celebensis
24 202167     Nassarius clarus
24 202020     Nassarius comptus
24 202168     Nassarius concinnus
24 202017     Nassarius conoidalis
24 202133     Nassarius coronatus
24 202169     Nassarius crebricostatus
24 202018     Nassarius crematus
24 202138     Nassarius crenoliratus
24 202139     Nassarius delicatus
24 202267     Nassarius dijki
24 202149     Nassarius dilutus
24 202140     Nassarius distortus
24 202010     Nassarius dorsatus
24 202141     Nassarius echinatus
24 202142     Nassarius ecstilbus
24 202230     Nassarius exulatus
24 202170     Nassarius fraudator
24 202152     Nassarius fraudulentus
24 202143     Nassarius fretorum
24 202158     Nassarius gaudiosus
24 202019     Nassarius glans glans
24 202006     Nassarius glans particeps
24 202153     Nassarius globosus
24 202154     Nassarius graniferus
24 202226     Nassarius hansenae
24 202228     Nassarius himeroessa
24 202122     Nassarius horridus
24 202171     Nassarius idyllius
24 202009     Nassarius jonasii
24 202155     Nassarius kraussianus
24 202227     Nassarius lochi
24 202159     Nassarius luridus
24 202172     Nassarius macrocephalus
24 202129     Nassarius mobilis
24 202144     Nassarius nigellus
24 202121     Nassarius nigrus
24 202256     Nassarius nodiferus
24 202123     Nassarius oberwimmeri
24 202174     Nassarius olivaceus
24 202156     Nassarius oneratus
24 202134     Nassarius optimus
24 202125     Nassarius papillosus
24 202007     Nassarius pauperatus
24 202126     Nassarius psila
24 202157     Nassarius pullus
24 202011     Nassarius pyrrhus
24 202145     Nassarius quadrasi
24 202160     Nassarius reeveanus
24 202146     Nassarius semisulcatus
24 202229     Nassarius shacklefordi
24 202127     Nassarius spiratus
24 202147     Nassarius splendidulus
24 202124     Nassarius subspinosus
24 202175     Nassarius subtranslucidus
24 202161     Nassarius sufflatus
24 202177     Nassarius variciferus
24 202162     Nassarius vidalensis
24 202176     Nassarius whiteheadae
Organism Type: a dog whelk
Taxon Notes:This was previously a "catch-all" genus in this family, and many species previously placed here are now included in other genera. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:921aff5e-f88d-47cb-880c-8cd03f5228db
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:158710    Checked on: 2018-02-19
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galindo, L.A. Puillandre, N. Utge, J. Lozouet, P. Bouchet, P., 2016. The phylogeny and systematics of the Nassariidae revisited (Gastropoda, Buccinoidea)., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 99: 337-353.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota