CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 250115 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astropecten sp. 3   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name: [a seastar]

Catch records - 42 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-20 04:41 16° 40.7' S    140° 02.1' E SS199702 75   21 to 22 5 0.008 Dredge 20 Minutes
1997-02-20 18:27 16° 43.1' S    140° 02.7' E SS199702 87   18 to 19 1 0.003 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-20 19:18 16° 42.0' S    140° 04.6' E SS199702 88   19 to 20 2 0.039 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-02-22 23:10 15° 47.5' S    139° 30.5' E SS199702 122   38 to 39 2 0.065 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-02-25 14:10 16° 23.1' S    138° 18.2' E SS199702 166   1 0.059 Trawl 42 Minutes
1997-02-25 20:38 16° 22.1' S    138° 26.8' E SS199702 172   19 to 19 18 0.032 Dredge 13 Minutes
1997-03-03 20:31 13° 20.4' S    136° 45.4' E SS199702 248   26 to 26 7 0.192 Dredge 20 Minutes
1997-03-07 22:25 10° 55.1' S    132° 22.5' E SS199702 286   21 to 21 1 0.02 Dredge 15 Minutes
1997-03-08 14:59 11° 02.1' S    130° 29.6' E SS199702 292   37 to 39 2 0.069 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-03-08 20:09 10° 59.5' S    130° 26.5' E SS199702 298   2 0.042 Dredge 16 Minutes
1997-03-09 00:30 10° 39.5' S    130° 29.5' E SS199702 300   70 to 70 1 0.1 Trawl 35 Minutes
1997-03-09 19:55 10° 59.8' S    130° 36.9' E SS199702 317   40 to 40 1 0.03 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-04 05:08 10° 58.6' S    130° 19.3' E SS199708 8   50 to 51 2 0.079 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-05 20:15 11° 01.1' S    130° 30.9' E SS199708 38   42 to 43 18 0.653 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-06 05:12 10° 56.4' S    132° 14.2' E SS199708 39   27 to 28 7 0.15 Sled 18 Minutes
1997-10-08 08:45 12° 53.0' S    136° 52.0' E SS199708 54   47 to 47 1 0.003 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-08 09:34 12° 50.7' S    136° 51.9' E SS199708 55   45 to 47 1 0.003 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-12 06:15 14° 29.0' S    136° 13.1' E SS199708 132   21 to 22 3 0.001 Sled 20 Minutes
1997-10-12 08:54 14° 26.2' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 133   21 to 21 5 0.002 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-12 23:44 14° 25.1' S    135° 58.5' E SS199708 148   20 to 21 1 0.003 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-13 05:25 14° 25.8' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 154   21 to 22 2 0 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-10-13 07:15 14° 20.9' S    136° 06.8' E SS199708 156   20 to 20 3 0.004 Sled 20 Minutes
1997-10-14 06:44 14° 20.0' S    136° 07.3' E SS199708 181   20 to 20 2 0.001 Sled 16 Minutes
1997-10-17 03:12 14° 13.9' S    136° 05.3' E SS199708 242   20 to 20 1 0.017 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-17 07:22 14° 10.2' S    136° 12.1' E SS199708 247   21 to 22 1 0.033 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-19 12:42 15° 18.5' S    137° 30.2' E SS199708 284   41 to 41 1 0.033 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-20 17:18 15° 24.0' S    137° 46.3' E SS199708 310   45 to 47 1 0.002 Trawl 127 Minutes
1997-10-22 02:45 16° 21.4' S    138° 22.1' E SS199708 314   20 to 22 1 0.046 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-23 20:20 16° 18.7' S    138° 52.8' E SS199708 356   27 to 27 6 0.005 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-10-24 10:09 16° 00.9' S    139° 23.4' E SS199708 360   42 to 43 4 0.113 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-24 11:09 15° 59.9' S    139° 22.4' E SS199708 361   41 to 43 2 0.042 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-27 20:12 16° 44.6' S    139° 57.5' E SS199708 434   23 to 25 1 0.061 Sled 15 Minutes
1997-11-02 04:01 10° 10.5' S    143° 01.7' E SS199708 515   23 to 25 4 0.008 Sled 13 Minutes
1998-09-27 05:00 13° 37.4' S    136° 19.2' E SS199803 59   13 to 13 6 0.016 Trawl 31 Minutes
1998-10-01 02:08 13° 37.9' S    136° 20.1' E SS199803 127   16 to 16 3 0.002 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-10-01 03:13 13° 38.8' S    136° 18.4' E SS199803 128   12 to 116 2 0.003 Trawl 31 Minutes
1998-10-01 03:13 13° 38.8' S    136° 18.4' E SS199803 128   12 to 116 5 0.024 Trawl 31 Minutes
1998-10-13 05:16 14° 13.5' S    136° 14.2' E SS199803 560   16 to 17 1 0.03 Trawl 27 Minutes
1998-10-13 10:40 14° 20.5' S    136° 08.9' E SS199803 564   16 to 16 1 0.088 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-14 07:18 14° 18.4' S    136° 04.0' E SS199803 587   14 to 14 1 0.002 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-14 10:54 14° 19.9' S    136° 00.9' E SS199803 589   2 0.044 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-15 02:04 14° 16.9' S    136° 06.8' E SS199803 603   1 0 Trawl 30 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota