Data Trawler - Deployment Details

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  Data Trawler
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Deployment Details

Survey: - SS199708 [details]

Deployment Type: - Catch

Operation No.: 132

When: 12-Oct-1997 06:15 to 12-Oct-1997 06:35 UTC

Where: 14° 29.0' S    136° 13.1' E
to 14° 30.1' S    136° 12.7' E

Maximum Depth (m): 21.6

Comments: - Total of 3.7 kg boxed and frozen. - Used to characterise the Sth Groote prawn trawling ground. Be careful though because will be some extra 'hard ground' fauna from the previous dredge (131) that washed down the net and into the sample.

Catch Composition
SpeciesCAABCatch countWeight (kg)
**non-current code** Dragmacidon australe10090041 [details]0.001
**non-current code** Ostorhinchus fasciatus37327008 [details]10
Achaeus sp. [Cleveland list, 2001]99280233 [details]10
Alcyonarian 16 [Cleveland list, 2001]99110142 [details]10
Alpheidae - undifferentiated28765000 [details]10
Amphimedon spp.10100901 [details]0.003
Amusium pleuronectes23270003 [details]30.001
Aplysia sp. [Cleveland list, 2002]99240108 [details]10.002
Astropecten sp. 3 [Cleveland list, 2002]99250115 [details]30.001
Aulacolambrus hoplonotus28895001 [details]80.005
Bryozoa 1903 [Cleveland list, 2002]99200044 [details]0.004
Bursidae - undifferentiated24170000 [details]60.021
Carangoides talamparoides37337043 [details]10.003
Chicoreus cervicornis24200020 [details]100.019
Class Gastropoda - undifferentiated24000000 [details]10.811
Cryptopodia sp. 3 [Cleveland list, 2001]99280253 [details]50.005
Cynoglossidae - undifferentiated37463000 [details]20.031
Dardanus imbricatus28827004 [details]10.003
Dardanus sp. 1 [Cleveland list, 2001]99280281 [details]10
Dendrilla sp. (Sponge 8) [Cleveland list, 2001]99100062 [details]0.012
Dendronephthya sp. (Alcyonarian 4) [Cleveland list, 2001]99110130 [details]20.002
Desmapsamma sp. (Sponge 17) [Cleveland list, 2001]99100070 [details]0.004
Dichotella divergens11185001 [details]10.005
Dictyodendrilla sp. (Sponge 10) [Cleveland list, 2001]99100064 [details]0.073
Diogenes sp. 3 [Cleveland list, 2001]99280275 [details]100.003
Dorippe quadridens28870001 [details]70.007
Dysidea sp. (Sponge 76) [Cleveland list, 2001]99100126 [details]0.005
Echinodictyum sp. (Sponge 166) [Cleveland list, 2001]99100166 [details]0
Engyprosopon grandisquama37460012 [details]30.034
Gorgonian 4 (Plexauridae) [Cleveland list, 2001]99110121 [details]10
Hydroid 11 [Cleveland list, 2001]99110089 [details]10
Hydroid 4 [Cleveland list, 2001]99110082 [details]10.001
Hydroid 5 [Cleveland list, 2001]99110083 [details]0
Hydroid 7 [Cleveland list, 2001]99110085 [details]10.001
Hydroid 8 [Cleveland list, 2001]99110086 [details]20
Hydroid 9 [Cleveland list, 2001]99110087 [details]10
Inegocia japonica37296029 [details]80.243
Infraclass Cirripedia - undifferentiated27500000 [details]10
Jania adhaerens55121030 [details]0.01
Junceella fragilis11185002 [details]10.004
Leptoclinides sp. [Cleveland list, 2002]99350050 [details]0
Leucosia ocellata28876022 [details]40.007
Luidia hardwicki25105003 [details]310.019
Metapenaeopsis spp.28711913 [details]30.002
Mitridae - undifferentiated24211000 [details]10.001
Muricidae - undifferentiated24200000 [details]30.002
Myra biconica28876018 [details]10
Nodolambrus nodosus28895019 [details]360.021
Nudibranch 1810 [Cleveland list, 2002]99240118 [details]10
Oceanapia sp. (Sponge 155) [Cleveland list, 2001]99100156 [details]0.006
Odontodactylus cultrifer28038001 [details]10.015
Order Actiniaria - undifferentiated11229000 [details]40.012
Order Alcyonacea - undifferentiated11173000 [details]10.002
Order Spatangoida - undifferentiated25290000 [details]690.022
Paradorippe australiensis28870002 [details]10
Parthenope longimanus28895002 [details]10
Pectinidae - undifferentiated23270000 [details]20.001
Petrosiidae - undifferentiated10102000 [details]0.002
Phalangipus longipes28880034 [details]10
Platycephalus westraliae37296020 [details]10.099
Portunus hastatoides28911030 [details]180.01
Portunus rugosus28911070 [details]20.001
Pseudorhombus arsius37460009 [details]10.173
Ranellidae - undifferentiated24176000 [details]40.002
Repomucenus meridionalis37427019 [details]10.011
Retiflustra cornea20322001 [details]0.001
Rogadius tuberculatus37296030 [details]40.039
Scyllarus sp. 2 [Cleveland list, 2001]99280303 [details]10.009
Sea Pen 1 [Cleveland list, 2001]99110102 [details]10.003
Sepiidae - undifferentiated23607000 [details]10.063
Sphenopus marsupialis11287001 [details]170.195
Sponge 224 [Cleveland list, 2001]99100223 [details]0.005
Strombidae - undifferentiated24125000 [details]20.009
Styelidae - undifferentiated35033000 [details]10
Subergorgia suberosa11199001 [details]10.015
Tellinidae - undifferentiated23355000 [details]20.003
Terebridae - undifferentiated24221000 [details]60.002
Tribrachium schmidti10009039 [details]20.001
Triphyllozoon sp. [Cleveland list, 2002]99200046 [details]0.001
Turbinaria sp. [Cleveland list, 2001]99110177 [details]10.028
Umbellifera sp. (Alcyonarian 7) [Cleveland list, 2001]99110133 [details]10.001
Upeneus luzonius37355009 [details]10.001
Veneridae - undifferentiated23380000 [details]10
Xanthidae - undifferentiated28920000 [details]60.001
Xenophoridae - undifferentiated24145000 [details]60.01
Yongeichthys nebulosus37428001 [details]30.069
Gear details
Benthic sled
Instruments used.
InstrumentManufacturerModelSerial NoMeasuring
Benthic sled
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  Data Trawler