CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Haplosclerida (order)  »  Niphatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 100901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Amphimedon spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 100 Niphatidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 10 100000     Niphatidae
Child Codes: 10 100052     Amphimedon 524 (Qld Mus.)
10 100001     Amphimedon aculeata
10 100056     Amphimedon hispidula
10 100002     Amphimedon lamellata
10 100003     Amphimedon massalis
10 100004     Amphimedon paraviridis
10 100047     Amphimedon queenslandica
10 100005     Amphimedon robusta
10 100006     Amphimedon sulcata
10 100008     Amphimedon viridis
99 100568     Amphimedon WAM sp. SS1
99 100569     Amphimedon WAM sp. SS2
99 100570     Amphimedon WAM sp. SS3
99 100313     Amphimedon WAM sp. SS4
99 100571     Amphimedon WAM sp. SS5
99 100289     Amphimedon WAM sp. SS6
99 100169     Amphimedon sp.
99 100158     Amphimedon sp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to genus level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4809add4-58e7-4a78-956e-ed9257eb190f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:166654
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota