CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Gobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 428001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Yongeichthys nebulosus    (Forssk√•l, 1775)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [209] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 100 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 428 Gobiidae (Gobies) - show full list
Standard Name: Hairfin Goby
Organism Type: a goby
Synonyms: Yongeichthys criniger
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 428996     Yongeichthys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
428001, 37 428293, 428293

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b4fe01c7-ffc5-444c-97a8-3f2d565c1c01
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 184
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219605
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota