CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - List

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Taxa grouped by families - click on CAAB code to see taxon report.

Restricted to: Animalia (kingdom)   Chordata (phylum)   Actinopterygii (class)   Perciformes (order)

- limited to 1000 records.

  • Anabantidae
    • Anabas testudineus    (Bloch, 1792)      Climbing Perch      37 450001
    • Anabas spp.         [a climbing perch]      37 450750
    • Anabantidae - undifferentiated         climbing perches      37 450000
  • Aplodactylidae
    • Aplodactylus arctidens    Richardson, 1839      Marblefish      37 376001
    • Aplodactylus etheridgii    Ogilby, 1889      Notch-head Marblefish      37 376003
    • Aplodactylus lophodon    Günther, 1859      Rock Cale      37 376002
    • Aplodactylus westralis    Russell, 1987      Western Seacarp      37 376004
    • Aplodactylus spp.              37 376901
    • Aplodactylidae - undifferentiated         marblefishes      37 376000
  • Arripidae
    • Arripis georgianus    (Valenciennes, 1831)      Australian Herring      37 344001
    • Arripis trutta    (Forster, 1801)      Eastern Australian Salmon      37 344002
    • Arripis truttaceus    (Cuvier, 1829)      Western Australian Salmon      37 344004
    • Arripis xylabion    Paulin, 1993      Giant Kahawai      37 344005
    • Arripis spp.              37 344901
    • Arripidae - undifferentiated         Australian salmons      37 344000
    • Arripis trutta & Arripis truttaceus         Australian salmon      37 344900
  • Artedidraconidae
    • Artedidraco glareobarbatus    Eastman & Eakin, 1999      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405750
    • Artedidraco loennbergi    Roule, 1913      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405751
    • Artedidraco orianae    Regan, 1914      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405752
    • Artedidraco shackletoni    Waite, 1911      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405753
    • Artedidraco skottsbergi    Lönnberg, 1905      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405754
    • Artedidraco spp.              37 405901
    • Dolloidraco longedorsalis    Roule, 1913      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405755
    • Dolloidraco spp.              37 405902
    • Harpagifer spinosus    Hureau, Louis, Tomo, & Ozouf, 1980      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405012
    • Histiodraco velifer    (Regan, 1914)      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405756
    • Histiodraco spp.              37 405903
    • Pogonophryne albipinna    Eakin, 1981      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405757
    • Pogonophryne barsukovi    Andriashev, 1967      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405758
    • Pogonophryne cerebropogon    Eakin & Eastman, 1998      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405759
    • Pogonophryne eakini    Balushkin, 1999      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405002
    • Pogonophryne favosa    Balushkin & Korolkova, 2013      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405003
    • Pogonophryne immaculata    Eakin, 1981      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405760
    • Pogonophryne lanceobarbata    Eakin, 1987      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405761
    • Pogonophryne macropogon    Eakin, 1981      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405762
    • Pogonophryne marmorata    Norman, 1938      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405763
    • Pogonophryne mentella    Andriashev, 1967      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405764
    • Pogonophryne minor    Balushkin & Spodareva, 2013      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405001
    • Pogonophryne permitini    Andriashev, 1967      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405765
    • Pogonophryne scotti    Regan, 1914      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405766
    • Pogonophryne stewarti    Eakin, Eastman & Near, 2009      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405004
    • Pogonophryne ventrimaculata    Eakin, 1987      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405767
    • Pogonophryne spp.              37 405904
    • Artedidraconidae - undifferentiated         [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405906
  • Bovichtidae, Pseudaphritidae
    • Bovichtidae, Pseudaphritidae - undifferentiated              37 403000
  • Bramidae
    • Brama australis    Valenciennes, 1837      Southern Ray's Bream      37 342010
    • Brama brama    (Bonnaterre, 1788)      Ray's Bream      37 342001
    • Brama dussumieri    Cuvier, 1831      Lesser Bream      37 342011
    • Brama myersi    Mead, 1972      Myers' Pomfret      37 342012
    • Brama orcini    Cuvier, 1831      Bigbelly Pomfret      37 342004
    • Brama pauciradiata    Moteki, Fujita & Last, 1995      Shortfin Pomfret      37 342009
    • Brama spp.         [a pomfret]      37 342900
    • Eumegistus illustris    Jordan & Jordan, 1922      Brilliant Pomfret      37 342005
    • Eumegistus spp.              37 342902
    • Pteraclis aesticola    (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)      Pacific Fanfish      37 342013
    • Pteraclis velifera    (Pallas, 1769)      Southern Fanfish      37 342006
    • Pteraclis spp.              37 342903
    • Pterycombus petersii    (Hilgendorf, 1878)      Prickly Fanfish      37 342007
    • Pterycombus spp.              37 342904
    • Taractes asper    Lowe, 1843      Flathead Pomfret      37 342008
    • Taractes rubescens    (Jordan & Evermann, 1887)      Knifetail Pomfret      37 342014
    • Taractes spp.              37 342905
    • Taractichthys longipinnis    (Lowe, 1843)      Bigscale Pomfret      37 342003
    • Taractichthys steindachneri    (Döderlein, 1883)      Sickle Pomfret      37 342015
    • Taractichthys spp.              37 342906
    • Xenobrama microlepis    Yatsu & Nakamura, 1989      Golden Pomfret      37 342002
    • Xenobrama spp.              37 342907
    • Bramidae - undifferentiated         Ray's Bream      37 342000
  • Caesionidae
    • Caesio caerulaurea    Lacépède, 1801      Goldband Fusilier      37 346024
    • Caesio cuning    (Bloch, 1791)      Yellowtail Fusilier      37 346018
    • Caesio lunaris    Cuvier, 1830      Lunar Fusilier      37 346061
    • Caesio teres    Seale, 1906      Blue Fusilier      37 346037
    • Caesio xanthonotus    Bleeker, 1853      [a fusilier]      37 346074
    • Caesio spp.              37 346920
    • Dipterygonotus balteatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Mottled Fusilier      37 346013
    • Dipterygonotus spp.              37 346921
    • Pterocaesio chrysozona    (Cuvier, 1830)      Yellowband Fusilier      37 346009
    • Pterocaesio digramma    (Bleeker, 1865)      Doubleline Fusilier      37 346050
    • Pterocaesio lativittata    Carpenter, 1987           37 346075
    • Pterocaesio marri    Schultz, 1953      Bigtail Fusilier      37 346068
    • Pterocaesio pisang    (Bleeker, 1853)      [a fusilier]      37 346062
    • Pterocaesio tile    (Cuvier, 1830)      Neon Fusilier      37 346063
    • Pterocaesio trilineata    Carpenter, 1987      Threestripe Fusilier      37 346051
    • Pterocaesio spp.              37 346926
    • Caesio & Pterocaesio spp.         [a fusilier]      37 346917
    • Caesionidae - undifferentiated              37 346931
  • Caproidae
    • Antigonia capros    Lowe, 1843      Robust Deepsea Boarfish      37 267004
    • Antigonia cf malayana (WA2) [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267806
    • Antigonia cf malayana (small mouth) [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267805
    • Antigonia cf malayana (Qld) [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267804
    • Antigonia cf malayana (WA1) [of G. Yearsley]              37 267002
    • Antigonia cf rhomboidea         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267800
    • Antigonia malayana    Weber, 1913      Malayan Deepsea Boarfish      37 267003
    • Antigonia rhomboidea    McCulloch, 1915      Rhomboid Deepsea Boarfish      37 267006
    • Antigonia rubescens    (Günther, 1860)      Sharpsnout Deepsea Boarfish      37 267001
    • Antigonia rubicunda    Ogilby, 1910      Rosy Deepsea Boarfish      37 267007
    • Antigonia sp. W1 [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267801
    • Antigonia sp. W2 [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267802
    • Antigonia sp. W3 [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267803
    • Antigonia spp.              37 267901
    • Caproidae - undifferentiated         deepsea boarfishes      37 267000
  • Carangidae
    • Alectis ciliaris    (Bloch, 1787)      Pennantfish      37 337018
    • Alectis indica    (Rüppell, 1830)      Diamond Trevally      37 337038
    • Alectis spp.         diamond trevally      37 337909
    • Alepes apercna    Grant, 1987      Smallmouth Scad      37 337010
    • Alepes kleinii    (Bloch, 1793)      Razorbelly Trevally      37 337036
    • Alepes vari    (Cuvier, 1833)      Herring Scad      37 337067
    • Alepes spp.              37 337914
    • Atule mate    (Cuvier, 1833)      Barred Yellowtail Scad      37 337024
    • Atule spp.              37 337915
    • Carangoides bajad    (Forsskål, 1775)      [a trevally]      37 337079
    • Carangoides caeruleopinnatus    (Rüppell, 1830)      Onion Trevally      37 337021
    • Carangoides chrysophrys    (Cuvier, 1833)      Longnose Trevally      37 337011
    • Carangoides dinema    Bleeker, 1851      Shadow Trevally      37 337078
    • Carangoides equula    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)      Whitefin Trevally      37 337013
    • Carangoides ferdau    (Forsskål, 1775)      Blue Trevally      37 337068
    • Carangoides fulvoguttatus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Turrum      37 337037
    • Carangoides gymnostethus    (Cuvier, 1833)      Bludger Trevally      37 337022
    • Carangoides hedlandensis    (Whitley, 1934)      Bumpnose Trevally      37 337042
    • Carangoides humerosus    (McCulloch, 1915)      Epaulette Trevally      37 337031
    • Carangoides malabaricus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Malabar Trevally      37 337005
    • Carangoides oblongus    (Cuvier, 1833)      Coachwhip Trevally      37 337069
    • Carangoides orthogrammus    (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)      Thicklip Trevally      37 337057
    • Carangoides plagiotaenia    Bleeker, 1857      Barcheek Trevally      37 337070
    • Carangoides talamparoides    Bleeker, 1852      Whitetongue Trevally      37 337043
    • Carangoides spp.              37 337916
    • Caranx bucculentus    Alleyne & Macleay, 1877      Bluespotted Trevally      37 337016
    • Caranx crysos    (Mitchill, 1815)      blue runner      37 337750
    • Caranx heberi    (Bennett, 1830)      [a trevally]      37 337080
    • Caranx ignobilis    (Forsskål, 1775)      Giant Trevally      37 337027
    • Caranx lugubris    Poey, 1860      Black Trevally      37 337053
    • Caranx melampygus    Cuvier, 1833      Bluefin Trevally      37 337050
    • Caranx papuensis    Alleyne & Macleay, 1877      Brassy Trevally      37 337064
    • Caranx sexfasciatus    Quoy & Gaimard, 1825      Bigeye Trevally      37 337039
    • Caranx tille    Cuvier, 1833      Tille Trevally      37 337049
    • Caranx spp.              37 337917
    • Decapterus kurroides    Bleeker, 1855      Redtail Scad      37 337056
    • Decapterus macarellus    (Cuvier, 1833)      Mackerel Scad      37 337055
    • Decapterus macrosoma    Bleeker, 1851      Slender Scad      37 337017
    • Decapterus muroadsi    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)      Temperate Scad      37 337071
    • Decapterus russelli    (Rüppell, 1830)      Indian Scad      37 337023
    • Decapterus tabl    Berry, 1968      Rough-ear Scad      37 337060
    • Decapterus spp.         amberfish      37 337901
    • Elagatis bipinnulata    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Rainbow Runner      37 337029
    • Elagatis spp.              37 337918
    • Gnathanodon speciosus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Golden Trevally      37 337012
    • Gnathanodon spp.              37 337919
    • Megalaspis cordyla    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Finny Scad      37 337028
    • Megalaspis spp.              37 337920
    • Naucrates ductor    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Pilotfish      37 337040
    • Naucrates spp.              37 337921
    • Pantolabus radiatus    (Macleay, 1881)      Fringefin Trevally      37 337047
    • Pantolabus spp.              37 337922
    • Parastromateus niger    (Bloch, 1795)      Black Pomfret      37 337072
    • Parastromateus spp.              37 337923
    • Pseudocaranx dinjerra    Smith-Vaniz & Jelks, 2006      [a trevally]      37 337081
    • Pseudocaranx georgianus    Cuvier, 1833      Silver Trevally      37 337062
    • Pseudocaranx sp. "dentex" [in Smith-Vaniz & Jelks, 2006]         [a trevally]      37 337082
    • Pseudocaranx wrighti    (Whitley, 1931)      Skipjack Trevally      37 337063
    • Pseudocaranx spp.              37 337924
    • Scomberoides commersonnianus    Lacépède, 1801      Giant Queenfish      37 337032
    • Scomberoides lysan    (Forsskål, 1775)      Lesser Queenfish      37 337046
    • Scomberoides tala    (Cuvier, 1832)      Barred Queenfish      37 337045
    • Scomberoides tol    (Cuvier, 1832)      Needleskin Queenfish      37 337044
    • Scomberoides spp.         queenfish      37 337905
    • Selar boops    (Cuvier, 1833)      Oxeye Scad      37 337008
    • Selar crumenophthalmus    (Bloch, 1793)      Bigeye Scad      37 337009
    • Selar spp.              37 337925
    • Selaroides leptolepis    (Cuvier, 1833)      Yellowstripe Scad      37 337015
    • Selaroides spp.              37 337926
    • Seriola dumerili    (Risso, 1810)      Amberjack      37 337025
    • Seriola hippos    Günther, 1876      Samsonfish      37 337007
    • Seriola lalandi    Valenciennes, 1833      Yellowtail Kingfish      37 337006
    • Seriola rivoliana    Valenciennes, 1833      Highfin Amberjack      37 337052
    • Seriola spp.              37 337927
    • Seriolina nigrofasciata    (Rüppell, 1829)      Blackbanded Amberjack      37 337014
    • Seriolina spp.              37 337928
    • Trachinotus anak    Ogilby, 1909      Giant Oystercracker      37 337073
    • Trachinotus baillonii    (Lacépède, 1801)      Smallspotted Dart      37 337074
    • Trachinotus blochii    (Lacépède, 1801)      Snubnose Dart      37 337075
    • Trachinotus botla    (Shaw, 1803)      Common Dart      37 337066
    • Trachinotus coppingeri    (Günther, 1884)      Swallowtail Dart      37 337076
    • Trachinotus sp. cf mookalee    Cuvier, 1832      [a trevally]      37 337065
    • Trachinotus spp.         dart      37 337904
    • Trachurus declivis    (Jenyns, 1841)      Common Jack Mackerel      37 337002
    • Trachurus murphyi    Nichols, 1920      Peruvian Jack Mackerel      37 337077
    • Trachurus novaezelandiae    Richardson, 1843      Yellowtail Scad      37 337003
    • Trachurus spp.         [a trevally]      37 337907
    • Ulua aurochs    (Ogilby, 1915)      Silvermouth Trevally      37 337041
    • Ulua mentalis    (Cuvier, 1833)      Longraker Trevally      37 337048
    • Ulua spp.              37 337929
    • Uraspis secunda    Poey, 1860      Cottonmouth Trevally      37 337059
    • Uraspis uraspis    (Günther, 1860)      Whitemouth Trevally      37 337020
    • Uraspis spp.              37 337930
    • Trachurus declivis & Trachurus murphyi         jack mackerel      37 337912
    • Carangidae: Caranginae - undifferentiated         [a trevally]      37 337913
    • Carangidae - undifferentiated         trevallies      37 337000
    • Seriola dumerili & Seriola hippos         samson fish      37 337911
    • Caranx & Pseudocaranx spp.         white trevally      37 337908
    • Carangoides chrysophrys & Carangoides caeruleopinnatus              37 337902
    • Pseudocaranx georgianus, Pseudocaranx sp. "dentex" & Pseudocaranx wrighti         silver trevally      37 337910
  • Cepolidae
    • Acanthocepola abbreviata    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Yellowspotted Bandfish      37 380002
    • Acanthocepola krusensternii    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)      Redspotted Bandfish      37 380003
    • Acanthocepola limbata    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Blackspot Bandfish      37 380004
    • Acanthocepola spp.              37 380901
    • Cepola australis    Ogilby, 1899      Australian Bandfish      37 380001
    • Cepola schlegelii    Bleeker, 1854      Red Bandfish      37 380009
    • Cepola spp.              37 380902
    • Owstonia ainonaka    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380010
    • Owstonia fallax    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380011
    • Owstonia hastata    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380012
    • Owstonia kamoharai    Endo, Liao and Matsuura, 2015      [a bandfish]      37 380013
    • Owstonia maccullochi    Whitley, 1934      McCulloch's Bandfish      37 380006
    • Owstonia merensis    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380014
    • Owstonia psilos    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380015
    • Owstonia sarmiento    (Liao, Reyes & Shao, 2009)      [a bandfish]      37 380016
    • Owstonia scottensis    Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016      [a bandfish]      37 380017
    • Owstonia sibogae    (Weber, 1913)      Comb Bandfish      37 380007
    • Owstonia taeniosoma    (Kamohara, 1935)      [a bandfish]      37 380018
    • Owstonia tosaensis    Kamohara, 1934      [a bandfish]      37 380019
    • Owstonia spp.              37 380903
    • Sphenanthias spp.              37 380904
    • Cepolidae - undifferentiated         bandfishes      37 380000
  • Channichthyidae
    • Chaenodraco wilsoni    Regan, 1914           37 407790
    • Chaenodraco spp.              37 407901
    • Champsocephalus gunnari    Lönnberg, 1905      Mackerel Icefish      37 407791
    • Champsocephalus spp.              37 407902
    • Channichthys rhinoceratus    Richardson, 1844           37 407792
    • Channichthys spp.              37 407903
    • Chionobathyscus dewitti    Andriashev & Neyelov, 1978      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407793
    • Chionobathyscus spp.              37 407904
    • Cryodraco antarcticus    Dollo, 1900      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407794
    • Cryodraco atkinsoni    Regan, 1914      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407795
    • Cryodraco hamatus    (Lönnberg, 1905)      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407796
    • Cryodraco myersi    (DeWitt & Tyler, 1960)      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407797
    • Cryodraco spp.              37 407905
    • Dacodraco hunteri    Waite, 1916      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407798
    • Dacodraco spp.              37 407906
    • Neopagetopsis ionah    Nybelin, 1947      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407799
    • Neopagetopsis spp.              37 407907
    • Pagetopsis macropterus    (Boulenger, 1907)      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407750
    • Pagetopsis maculatus    Barsukov & Permitin, 1958      [a crocodile icefish]      37 407751
    • Pagetopsis spp.              37 407908
    • Channichthyidae - undifferentiated         crocodile icefishes      37 407000
  • Channidae
    • Channa striata    (Bloch, 1793)      [a snakehead]      37 283751
    • Channa spp.         [a snakehead]      37 283750
    • Channidae - undifferentiated         snakeheads      37 283000
  • Chironemidae
    • Chironemus georgianus    Cuvier, 1829      Western Kelpfish      37 375003
    • Chironemus maculosus    (Richardson, 1850)      Silver Spot      37 375002
    • Chironemus marmoratus    Günther, 1860      Eastern Kelpfish      37 375001
    • Chironemus microlepis    Waite, 1916      Smallscale Kelpfish      37 375004
    • Chironemus spp.              37 375901
    • Chironemidae - undifferentiated         kelpfishes      37 375000
  • Cichlidae
    • Amatitlania nigrofasciata    (Günther, 1867)      Convict Cichlid      37 371003
    • Amatitlania spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371906
    • Amphilophus citrinellus    (Günther, 1864)      [a cichlid]      37 371008
    • Amphilophus labiatus    (Günther, 1864)      [a cichlid]      37 371009
    • Amphilophus spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371907
    • Andinoacara pulcher    (Gill, 1858)      Blue Acara      37 371006
    • Andinoacara rivulatus    (Günther, 1860)      [a cichlid]      37 371010
    • Andinoacara spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371901
    • Astatotilapia burtoni    (Günther, 1894)      [a cichlid]      37 371011
    • Astatotilapia spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371908
    • Astronotus ocellatus    (Agassiz, 1831)      [a cichlid]      37 371012
    • Astronotus spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371909
    • Cichlasoma octofasciatum    (Regan, 1903)      Jack Dempsey      37 371004
    • Cichlasoma trimaculatum    (Günther, 1867)      [a cichlid]      37 371013
    • Cichlasoma spp.              37 371902
    • Geophagus brasiliensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      [a cichlid]      37 371007
    • Geophagus spp.              37 371905
    • Hemichromis bimaculatus    Gill, 1862      [a cichlid]      37 371014
    • Hemichromis spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371910
    • Heros severus    Heckel, 1840      [a cichlid]      37 371015
    • Heros spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371911
    • Oreochromis aureus    (Steindachner, 1864)      [a cichlid]      37 371016
    • Oreochromis mossambica    (Peters, 1852)      Tilapia      37 371001
    • Oreochromis niloticus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      [a cichlid]      37 371750
    • Oreochromis urolepis    (Norman, 1922)      [a cichlid]      37 371751
    • Oreochromis spp.              37 371903
    • Parachromis managuensis    (Günther, 1867)      [a cichlid]      37 371019
    • Parachromis spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371914
    • Thorichthys meeki    Brind, 1918      [a cichlid]      37 371017
    • Thorichthys spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371912
    • Tilapia mariae    Boulenger, 1899      Spotted Tilapia      37 371002
    • Tilapia zillii    (Gervais, 1848)      Zille's Cichlid      37 371005
    • Tilapia spp.              37 371904
    • Vieja melanura    (Günther, 1862)      [a cichlid]      37 371018
    • Vieja spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371913
    • Cichlidae - undifferentiated         cichlids      37 371000
    • Oreochromis, Sarotherodon & Tilapia spp.         [a cichlid]      37 371900
  • Cirrhitidae
    • Amblycirrhitus bimacula    (Jenkins, 1903)      Twinspot Hawkfish      37 374002
    • Amblycirrhitus spp.              37 374901
    • Cirrhitichthys aprinus    (Cuvier, 1829)      Blotched Hawkfish      37 374001
    • Cirrhitichthys falco    Randall, 1963      Dwarf Hawkfish      37 374003
    • Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus    (Bleeker, 1855)      Spotted Hawkfish      37 374004
    • Cirrhitichthys spp.              37 374902
    • Cirrhitus pinnulatus    (Forster, 1801)      Whitespotted Hawkfish      37 374005
    • Cirrhitus spp.              37 374903
    • Cyprinocirrhites polyactis    (Bleeker, 1874)      Lyretail Hawkfish      37 374006
    • Cyprinocirrhites spp.              37 374904
    • Neocirrhites armatus    Castelnau, 1873      Flame Hawkfish      37 374007
    • Neocirrhites spp.              37 374905
    • Notocirrhitus splendens    (Ogilby, 1889)      Splendid Hawkfish      37 374012
    • Notocirrhitus spp.              37 374906
    • Oxycirrhites typus    Bleeker, 1857      Longnose Hawkfish      37 374008
    • Oxycirrhites spp.              37 374907
    • Paracirrhites arcatus    (Cuvier, 1829)      Ringeye Hawkfish      37 374009
    • Paracirrhites forsteri    (Schneider, 1801)      Freckled Hawkfish      37 374010
    • Paracirrhites hemistictus    (Günther, 1874)      Ornate Hawkfish      37 374011
    • Paracirrhites spp.              37 374908
    • Cirrhitidae - undifferentiated         hawkfishes      37 374000
  • Congrogadidae
    • Blennodesmus scapularis    Günther, 1872      Ocellate Eel Blenny      37 411003
    • Blennodesmus spp.              37 411901
    • Congrogadus amplimaculatus    (Winterbottom, 1980)      Largespot Eel Blenny      37 411002
    • Congrogadus malayanus    (Weber, 1909)      Malayan Eel Blenny      37 411005
    • Congrogadus spinifer    (Borodin, 1933)      Spiny Eel Blenny      37 411001
    • Congrogadus subducens    (Richardson, 1843)      Carpet Eel Blenny      37 411004
    • Congrogadus winterbottomi    Gill, Mooi & Hutchins, 2000      Pilbara Eel Blenny      37 411006
    • Congrogadus spp.              37 411902
    • Congrogadidae - undifferentiated         eel blennies      37 411000
  • Coryphaenidae
    • Coryphaena equiselis    Linnaeus, 1758      Pompano Mahi Mahi      37 338002
    • Coryphaena hippurus    Linnaeus, 1758      Mahi Mahi      37 338001
    • Coryphaena spp.         mahi mahi      37 338901
    • Coryphaenidae - undifferentiated         dolphinfishes      37 338000
  • Creediidae
    • Chalixodytes tauensis    Schultz, 1943      [a sand burrower]      37 395007
    • Chalixodytes spp.         [a sand burrower]      37 395904
    • Creedia alleni    Nelson, 1983      Allen's Sandburrower      37 395002
    • Creedia haswelli    (Ramsay, 1881)      Slender Sandburrower      37 395001
    • Creedia partimsquamigera    Nelson, 1983      Halfscale Sandburrower      37 395003
    • Creedia spp.              37 395901
    • Limnichthys fasciatus    Waite, 1904      Tommyfish      37 395005
    • Limnichthys nitidus    Smith, 1958      Elegant Sandburrower      37 395004
    • Limnichthys spp.              37 395902
    • Schizochirus insolens    Waite, 1904      Brokenfin Sandburrower      37 395006
    • Schizochirus spp.              37 395903
    • Creediidae - undifferentiated         sand burrowers      37 395000
  • Dinolestidae
    • Dinolestes lewini    (Griffith, 1834)      Longfin Pike      37 327002
    • Dinolestes spp.              37 327907
    • Dinolestidae - undifferentiated              37 327927
  • Emmelichthyidae
    • Emmelichthys nitidus    Richardson, 1845      Redbait      37 345001
    • Emmelichthys struhsakeri    Heemstra & Randall, 1977      Golden Redbait      37 345004
    • Emmelichthys spp.         redbait      37 345901
    • Erythrocles schlegelii    (Richardson, 1846)      [a bonnetmouth]      37 345005
    • Erythrocles spp.              37 345902
    • Plagiogeneion macrolepis    McCulloch, 1914      Bigscale Rubyfish      37 345002
    • Plagiogeneion rubiginosum    (Hutton, 1875)      Cosmopolitan Rubyfish      37 345003
    • Plagiogeneion spp.         rubyfish      37 345900
    • Emmelichthyidae - undifferentiated         bonnetmouths      37 345000
  • Enoplosidae
    • Enoplosus armatus    (White, 1790)      Old Wife      37 366001
    • Enoplosus spp.              37 366901
    • Enoplosidae - undifferentiated         old wives      37 366000
  • Ephippidae
    • Platax batavianus    Cuvier, 1831      Humphead Batfish      37 362002
    • Platax orbicularis    (Forsskål, 1775)      Round Batfish      37 362007
    • Platax pinnatus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Longfin Batfish      37 362006
    • Platax teira    (Forsskål, 1775)      Roundface Batfish      37 362004
    • Platax spp.              37 362902
    • Zabidius novemaculeatus    (McCulloch, 1916)      Shortfin Batfish      37 362003
    • Zabidius spp.              37 362903
    • Ephippidae - undifferentiated              37 362904
  • Gerreidae
    • Gerres erythrourus    (Bloch, 1791)      Short Silverbiddy      37 349007
    • Gerres filamentosus    Cuvier, 1829      Threadfin Silverbiddy      37 349003
    • Gerres longirostris    (Lacépède, 1801)      Strongspine Silverbiddy      37 349008
    • Gerres macracanthus    Bleeker, 1854      Longspine Silverbiddy      37 349021
    • Gerres oblongus    Cuvier, 1830      Slender Silverbiddy      37 349022
    • Gerres oyena    (Forsskål, 1775)      Blacktip Silverbiddy      37 349004
    • Gerres subfasciatus    Cuvier, 1830      Common Silverbiddy      37 349005
    • Gerres spp.              37 349901
    • Parequula elongata    Iwatsuki, Pogonoski & Last, 2012      [a silverbiddy]      37 349023
    • Parequula melbournensis    (Castelnau, 1872)      Silverbelly      37 349001
    • Parequula spp.              37 349902
    • Pentaprion longimanus    (Cantor, 1850)      Longfin Silverbiddy      37 349002
    • Pentaprion spp.              37 349903
    • Gerreidae - undifferentiated         silverbiddies      37 349000
  • Lactariidae
    • Lactarius lactarius    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      False Trevally      37 333001
    • Lactarius spp.              37 333901
    • Lactariidae - undifferentiated         false trevallies      37 333000
  • Latridae
    • Latridopsis ciliaris    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Blue Moki      37 378003
    • Latridopsis forsteri    (Castelnau, 1872)      Bastard Trumpeter      37 378002
    • Latridopsis spp.         trumpeter      37 378900
    • Latris lineata    (Schneider, 1801)      Striped Trumpeter      37 378001
    • Latris spp.              37 378901
    • Mendosoma lineatum    Guichenot, 1848      Real Bastard Trumpeter      37 378004
    • Mendosoma spp.              37 378902
    • Latridae - undifferentiated         trumpeters      37 378000
  • Leiognathidae
    • Aurigequula fasciata    (Lacépède, 1803)      Threadfin Ponyfish      37 341009
    • Aurigequula longispinis    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Longspine Ponyfish      37 341004
    • Aurigequula spp.              37 341902
    • Deveximentum insidiator    (Bloch, 1787)      Pugnose Ponyfish      37 341006
    • Deveximentum megalolepis    (Mochizuki & Hayashi, 1989)      Bigscale Ponyfish      37 341022
    • Deveximentum spp.         [a ponyfish]      37 341909
    • Equulites elongatus    (Günther, 1874)      Elongate Ponyfish      37 341011
    • Equulites laterofenestra    (Sparks & Chakrabarty, 2007)           37 341003
    • Equulites leuciscus    (Günther, 1860)      Whipfin Ponyfish      37 341005
    • Equulites spp.              37 341903
    • Eubleekeria jonesi    (James, 1971)      [a ponyfish]      37 341025
    • Eubleekeria splendens    (Cuvier, 1829)      Blacktip Ponyfish      37 341010
    • Eubleekeria spp.         [a ponyfish]      37 341908
    • Gazza dentex    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Ovoid Ponyfish      37 341023
    • Gazza minuta    (Bloch, 1797)      Toothed Ponyfish      37 341007
    • Gazza rhombea    Kimura, Yamashita & Iwatsuki, 2000      Rhomboid Ponyfish      37 341024
    • Gazza spp.              37 341904
    • Leiognathus equula    (Forsskål, 1775)      Common Ponyfish      37 341014
    • Leiognathus ruconius    (Hamilton, 1822)           37 341015
    • Leiognathus spp.         ponyfishes      37 341901
    • Nuchequula gerreoides    (Bleeker, 1851)      Ornate Ponyfish      37 341016
    • Nuchequula glenysae    Kimura, Kimura & Ikejima, 2008      Twoblotch Ponyfish      37 341013
    • Nuchequula spp.              37 341905
    • Photolateralis moretoniensis    (Ogilby, 1912)      Zigzag Ponyfish      37 341012
    • Photolateralis stercorarius    (Evermann & Seale, 1907)      [a ponyfish]      37 341026
    • Photolateralis spp.         [a ponyfish]      37 341910
    • Photopectoralis aureus    (Abe & Haneda, 1972)      Golden Ponyfish      37 341018
    • Photopectoralis bindus    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Orangefin Ponyfish      37 341002
    • Photopectoralis panayensis    (Kimura & Dunlap, 2003)      [a ponyfish]      37 341027
    • Photopectoralis spp.              37 341906
    • Secutor interruptus    (Valenciennes, 1835)      Deep Pugnose Ponyfish      37 341021
    • Secutor spp.              37 341907
    • Leiognathidae - undifferentiated         ponyfishes      37 341000
  • Leptoscopidae
    • Crapatalus munroi    Last & Edgar, 1987      Pink Sandfish      37 398002
    • Crapatalus spp.              37 398901
    • Lesueurina platycephala    Fowler, 1907      Flathead Sandfish      37 398001
    • Lesueurina sp. [see Neira & Gaughan, 1989]         [a sandfish]      37 398003
    • Lesueurina spp.              37 398902
    • Leptoscopidae - undifferentiated         sandfishes      37 398000
  • Lethrinidae
    • Gnathodentex aureolineatus    (Lacépède, 1802)      Goldspot Seabream      37 351021
    • Gnathodentex spp.              37 351905
    • Gymnocranius audleyi    Ogilby, 1916      Collar Seabream      37 351018
    • Gymnocranius elongatus    Senta, 1973      Swallowtail Seabream      37 351010
    • Gymnocranius euanus    Günther, 1879      Paddletail Seabream      37 351022
    • Gymnocranius grandoculis    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Robinson's Seabream      37 351005
    • Gymnocranius griseus    (Schlegel, 1844)      Grey Seabream      37 351003
    • Gymnocranius microdon    (Bleeker, 1851)      Bluespotted Seabream      37 351030
    • Gymnocranius satoi    Borsa, Béarez, Paijo & Chen, 2013      spotted seabream      37 351023
    • Gymnocranius spp.         sea bream, snapper      37 351901
    • Lethrinus amboinensis    Bleeker, 1854      Ambon Emperor      37 351024
    • Lethrinus atkinsoni    Seale, 1910      Yellowtail Emperor      37 351013
    • Lethrinus erythracanthus    Valenciennes, 1830      Orangespotted Emperor      37 351025
    • Lethrinus erythropterus    Valenciennes, 1830      Longfin Emperor      37 351029
    • Lethrinus genivittatus    Valenciennes, 1830      Threadfin Emperor      37 351002
    • Lethrinus harak    (Forsskål, 1775)      Thumbprint Emperor      37 351017
    • Lethrinus laticaudis    Alleyne & Macleay, 1877      Grass Emperor      37 351006
    • Lethrinus lentjan    (Lacépède, 1802)      Redspot Emperor      37 351007
    • Lethrinus mahsena    (Forsskål, 1775)      [an emperor]      37 351750
    • Lethrinus microdon    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Smalltooth Emperor      37 351011
    • Lethrinus miniatus    (Forster, 1801)      Redthroat Emperor      37 351009
    • Lethrinus nebulosus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Spangled Emperor      37 351008
    • Lethrinus obsoletus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Orangestriped Emperor      37 351019
    • Lethrinus olivaceus    Valenciennes, 1830      Longnose Emperor      37 351004
    • Lethrinus ornatus    Valenciennes, 1830      Ornate Emperor      37 351015
    • Lethrinus punctulatus    Macleay, 1878      lesser spangled emperor      37 351001
    • Lethrinus ravus    Carpenter & Randall, 2003      Drab Emperor      37 351031
    • Lethrinus reticulatus    Valenciennes, 1830      [an emperor]      37 351033
    • Lethrinus rubrioperculatus    Sato, 1978      Spotcheek Emperor      37 351012
    • Lethrinus semicinctus    Valenciennes, 1830      Blackblotch Emperor      37 351016
    • Lethrinus variegatus    Valenciennes, 1830      Variegated Emperor      37 351014
    • Lethrinus xanthochilus    Klunzinger, 1870      Yellowlip Emperor      37 351020
    • Lethrinus spp.         emperor      37 351902
    • Monotaxis grandoculis    (Forsskål, 1775)      Bigeye Seabream      37 351026
    • Monotaxis heterodon    (Bleeker, 1854)      [an emperor]      37 351032
    • Monotaxis spp.              37 351906
    • Wattsia mossambica    (Smith, 1957)      Mozambique Seabream      37 351027
    • Wattsia spp.              37 351907
    • Lethrinus nebulosus & Lethrinus sp.         spangled emperor      37 351904
    • Gymnocranius & Monotaxis spp.         sea bream      37 351903
    • Lethrinidae - undifferentiated         emperors      37 351000
  • Lutjanidae
    • Aphareus furca    (Lacépède, 1801)      Smalltooth Jobfish      37 346036
    • Aphareus rutilans    Cuvier, 1830      Rusty Jobfish      37 346001
    • Aphareus spp.              37 346918
    • Aprion virescens    Valenciennes, 1830      Green Jobfish      37 346027
    • Aprion spp.              37 346919
    • Etelis carbunculus    Cuvier, 1828      Ruby Snapper      37 346014
    • Etelis coruscans    Valenciennes, 1862      Flame Snapper      37 346038
    • Etelis radiosus    Anderson, 1981      Pale Ruby Snapper      37 346058
    • Etelis spp.         ruby snappers      37 346914
    • Lipocheilus carnolabrum    (Chan, 1970)      Tang's Snapper      37 346031
    • Lipocheilus spp.              37 346922
    • Lutjanus adetii    (Castelnau, 1873)      Hussar      37 346033
    • Lutjanus argentimaculatus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Mangrove Jack      37 346015
    • Lutjanus biguttatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Twospot Snapper      37 346039
    • Lutjanus bitaeniatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Indonesian Snapper      37 346025
    • Lutjanus bohar    (Forsskål, 1775)      Red Bass      37 346029
    • Lutjanus carponotatus    (Richardson, 1842)      Stripey Snapper      37 346011
    • Lutjanus decussatus    (Cuvier, 1828)      Checkered Snapper      37 346041
    • Lutjanus ehrenbergii    (Peters, 1869)      Ehrenberg's Snapper      37 346042
    • Lutjanus erythropterus    Bloch, 1790      Crimson Snapper      37 346005
    • Lutjanus fulviflamma    (Forsskål, 1775)      Blackspot Snapper      37 346034
    • Lutjanus fulvus    (Schneider, 1801)      Blacktail Snapper      37 346043
    • Lutjanus gibbus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Paddletail      37 346028
    • Lutjanus johnii    (Bloch, 1792)      Golden Snapper      37 346030
    • Lutjanus kasmira    (Forsskål, 1775)      Bluestriped Snapper      37 346044
    • Lutjanus lemniscatus    (Valenciennes, 1828)      Darktail Snapper      37 346010
    • Lutjanus lutjanus    Bloch, 1790      Bigeye Snapper      37 346008
    • Lutjanus malabaricus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Saddletail Snapper      37 346007
    • Lutjanus monostigma    (Cuvier, 1828)      Onespot Snapper      37 346045
    • Lutjanus quinquelineatus    (Bloch, 1790)      Fiveline Snapper      37 346006
    • Lutjanus rivulatus    (Cuvier, 1828)      Maori Snapper      37 346016
    • Lutjanus rufolineatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Yellowlined Snapper      37 346040
    • Lutjanus russellii    (Bleeker, 1849)      Moses' Snapper      37 346065
    • Lutjanus sanguineus    (Cuvier, 1828)      [a tropical snapper]      37 346750
    • Lutjanus sebae    (Cuvier, 1816)      Red Emperor      37 346004
    • Lutjanus semicinctus    Quoy & Gaimard, 1824      Blackbanded Snapper      37 346046
    • Lutjanus sp. (in Yearsley, Last & Ward, 1999)         Russell's snapper      37 346012
    • Lutjanus timoriensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Timor Snapper      37 346057
    • Lutjanus vitta    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Brownstripe Snapper      37 346003
    • Lutjanus spp.         sea perch      37 346905
    • Macolor macularis    Fowler, 1931      Midnight Snapper      37 346047
    • Macolor niger    (Forsskål, 1775)      Black-and-white Snapper      37 346048
    • Macolor spp.              37 346923
    • Paracaesio gonzalesi    Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979      Vanuatu Snapper      37 346069
    • Paracaesio kusakarii    Abe, 1960      Saddleback Snapper      37 346060
    • Paracaesio sordida    Abe & Shinohara, 1962      Sordid Snapper      37 346070
    • Paracaesio stonei    Raj & Seeto, 1983      Cocoa Snapper      37 346053
    • Paracaesio xanthura    (Bleeker, 1869)      False Fusilier      37 346049
    • Paracaesio spp.              37 346924
    • Pinjalo lewisi    Randall, Allen & Anderson, 1987      Red Pinjalo      37 346067
    • Pinjalo pinjalo    (Bleeker, 1850)      [a tropical snapper]      37 346072
    • Pinjalo spp.              37 346925
    • Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus    (Valenciennes, 1832)      Ornate Snapper      37 346054
    • Pristipomoides auricilla    (Jordan, Evermann & Tanaka, 1927)      Goldflag Snapper      37 346059
    • Pristipomoides filamentosus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Rosy Snapper      37 346032
    • Pristipomoides flavipinnis    Shinohara, 1963      Goldeneye Snapper      37 346055
    • Pristipomoides multidens    (Day, 1871)      Goldband Snapper      37 346002
    • Pristipomoides sieboldii    (Bleeker, 1854)      Lavender Snapper      37 346064
    • Pristipomoides typus    Bleeker, 1852      Sharptooth Snapper      37 346019
    • Pristipomoides zonatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Oblique-banded Snapper      37 346056
    • Pristipomoides spp.         [a tropical snapper]      37 346916
    • Randallichthys filamentosus    (Fourmanoir, 1970)      [a tropical snapper]      37 346073
    • Randallichthys spp.              37 346927
    • Symphorichthys spilurus    (Günther, 1874)      Sailfin Snapper      37 346052
    • Symphorichthys spp.              37 346928
    • Symphorus nematophorus    (Bleeker, 1860)      Chinamanfish      37 346017
    • Symphorus spp.              37 346929
    • Pristipomoides filamentosus & Pristipomoides multidens         jobfish      37 346912
    • Pristipomoides multidens & Pristipomoides typus         goldband snapper      37 346901
    • Lutjanus russellii & Lutjanus sp.         Moses sea perch      37 346915
    • Lutjanus malabaricus & Lutjanus erythropterus              37 346911
    • Lutjanus vitta & Lutjanus adetii              37 346910
    • Lutjanidae - undifferentiated              37 346932
    • Lutjanus sebae, Lutjanus erythropterus, L. malabaricus         [a tropical snapper]      37 346903
    • Lutjanus vitta, Lutjanus carponotatus, Lutjanus lutjanus & Lutjanus quinquelineatus         flagfish      37 346913
  • Malacanthidae
    • Branchiostegus australiensis    Dooley & Kailola, 1988      Australian Tilefish      37 331002
    • Branchiostegus hedlandensis    Dooley & Kailola, 1988      Port Hedland Tilefish      37 331003
    • Branchiostegus paxtoni    Dooley & Kailola, 1988      Paxton's Tilefish      37 331004
    • Branchiostegus sawakinensis    Amirthalingam, 1969      Freckled Tilefish      37 331001
    • Branchiostegus serratus    Dooley & Paxton, 1975      Australian Barred Tilefish      37 331005
    • Branchiostegus sp. [Newcastle species]         [a tilefish]      37 331011
    • Branchiostegus wardi    Whitley, 1932      Pink Tilefish      37 331006
    • Branchiostegus spp.              37 331901
    • Hoplolatilus cuniculus    Randall & Dooley, 1974      Green Tilefish      37 331007
    • Hoplolatilus marcosi    Burgess, 1978      [a tilefish]      37 331012
    • Hoplolatilus starcki    Randall & Dooley, 1974      Bluehead Tilefish      37 331008
    • Hoplolatilus spp.              37 331902
    • Malacanthus brevirostris    Guichenot, 1848      Flagtail Blanquillo      37 331009
    • Malacanthus latovittatus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Blue Blanquillo      37 331010
    • Malacanthus spp.              37 331903
    • Malacanthidae - undifferentiated         tilefishes      37 331000
  • Mullidae
    • Mulloidichthys flavolineatus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Yellowstripe Goatfish      37 355019
    • Mulloidichthys pfluegeri    (Steindachner, 1900)      [a goatfish]      37 355042
    • Mulloidichthys vanicolensis    (Valenciennes, 1831)      Goldstripe Goatfish      37 355020
    • Mulloidichthys spp.              37 355901
    • Parupeneus barberinoides    (Bleeker, 1852)      Bicolour Goatfish      37 355021
    • Parupeneus barberinus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Dot-and-dash Goatfish      37 355022
    • Parupeneus chrysopleuron    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)      Rosy Goatfish      37 355016
    • Parupeneus ciliatus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Diamondscale Goatfish      37 355024
    • Parupeneus crassilabris    (Valenciennes, 1831)      Doublebar Goatfish      37 355023
    • Parupeneus cyclostomus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Goldsaddle Goatfish      37 355025
    • Parupeneus heptacanthus    (Lacépède, 1802)      Opalescent Goatfish      37 355004
    • Parupeneus indicus    (Shaw, 1803)      Yellowspot Goatfish      37 355005
    • Parupeneus jansenii    (Bleeker, 1856)      [a goatfish]      37 355041
    • Parupeneus macronemus    (Lacépède, 1801)      [a goatfish]      37 355035
    • Parupeneus multifasciatus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Banded Goatfish      37 355026
    • Parupeneus pleurostigma    (Bennett, 1831)      Sidespot Goatfish      37 355027
    • Parupeneus sp. [Last]         yellow lined goatfish      37 355006
    • Parupeneus spilurus    (Bleeker, 1854)      Blacksaddle Goatfish      37 355015
    • Parupeneus trifasciatus    (Lacépède, 1801)      [a goatfish]      37 355036
    • Parupeneus spp.         goatfish      37 355900
    • Upeneichthys lineatus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Bluestriped Goatfish      37 355001
    • Upeneichthys porosus    (Cuvier, 1829)      [a goatfish]      37 355043
    • Upeneichthys stotti    Hutchins, 1990      Stott's Goatfish      37 355030
    • Upeneichthys vlamingii    (Cuvier, 1829)      Bluespotted Goatfish      37 355029
    • Upeneichthys spp.              37 355902
    • Upeneus asymmetricus    Lachner, 1954      Asymmetric Goatfish      37 355010
    • Upeneus australiae    Kim & Nakaya, 2002      Australian Goatfish      37 355032
    • Upeneus caudofasciatus    Uiblein & Gledhill, 2019      [a goatfish]      37 355044
    • Upeneus filifer    (Ogilby, 1910)      Pennant Goatfish      37 355033
    • Upeneus francisi    Randall & Guézé, 1992      [a goatfish]      37 355037
    • Upeneus guttatus    (Day, 1868)      orange-barred goatfish      37 355008
    • Upeneus luzonius    (Jordan & Seale, 1907)      Luzon Goatfish      37 355009
    • Upeneus margarethae    Uiblein & Heemstra, 2010      [a goatfish]      37 355038
    • Upeneus moluccensis    (Bleeker, 1855)      Goldband Goatfish      37 355003
    • Upeneus spottocaudalis    Uiblein & Gledhill, 2017      [a goatfish]      37 355040
    • Upeneus stenopsis    Uiblein & McGrouther, 2012      [a goatfish]      37 355034
    • Upeneus sulphureus    Cuvier, 1829      Sunrise Goatfish      37 355007
    • Upeneus sundaicus    (Bleeker, 1855)      Ochreband Goatfish      37 355013
    • Upeneus taeniopterus    Cuvier, 1829      [a goatfish]      37 355039
    • Upeneus torres    Uiblein & Gledhill, 2014      Japanese Goatfish      37 355002
    • Upeneus tragula    Richardson, 1846      Bartail Goatfish      37 355014
    • Upeneus vittatus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Striped Goatfish      37 355031
    • Upeneus spp.              37 355903
    • Mullidae - undifferentiated         goatfishes      37 355000
  • Opistognathidae
    • Opistognathus alleni    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Abrolhos Jawfish      37 388011
    • Opistognathus castelnaui    Bleeker, 1874      Castelnau's Jawfish      37 388012
    • Opistognathus darwiniensis    Macleay, 1878      Darwin Jawfish      37 388003
    • Opistognathus elizabethensis    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Elizabeth Reef Jawfish      37 388016
    • Opistognathus eximius    Ogilby, 1908      Harlequin Smiler      37 388004
    • Opistognathus inornatus    Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887      Black Jawfish      37 388002
    • Opistognathus jacksoniensis    (Macleay, 1881)      Southern Smiler      37 388005
    • Opistognathus latitabundus    (Whitley, 1937)      Blotched Jawfish      37 388001
    • Opistognathus macrolepis    Peters, 1867      Bigscale Jawfish      37 388013
    • Opistognathus papuensis    (Bleeker, 1868)      Papuan Jawfish      37 388006
    • Opistognathus reticeps    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Reticulated Jawfish      37 388018
    • Opistognathus reticulatus    (McKay, 1969)      Leopard Jawfish      37 388008
    • Opistognathus rufilineatus    Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2007      [a jawfish]      37 388019
    • Opistognathus seminudus    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Halfnaked Jawfish      37 388014
    • Opistognathus stigmosus    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Coral Sea Jawfish      37 388015
    • Opistognathus verecundus    Smith-Vaniz, 2004      Bashful Jawfish      37 388017
    • Opistognathus spp.              37 388901
    • Stalix flavida    Smith-Vaniz, 1989      Yellow Jawfish      37 388009
    • Stalix histrio    Jordan & Snyder, 1902      Harlequin Jawfish      37 388010
    • Stalix spp.              37 388902
    • Opistognathidae - undifferentiated         jawfishes      37 388000
  • Pempherididae
    • Parapriacanthus dispar    (Herre, 1935)      Deep Bullseye      37 357014
    • Parapriacanthus elongatus    (McCulloch, 1911)      Elongate Bullseye      37 357002
    • Parapriacanthus ransonneti    Steindachner, 1870      Golden Bullseye      37 357004
    • Parapriacanthus spp.              37 357902
    • Pempheris adusta    Bleeker, 1877      [a bullseye]      37 357018
    • Pempheris affinis    McCulloch, 1911      Blacktip Bullseye      37 357005
    • Pempheris analis    Waite, 1910      Bronze Bullseye      37 357006
    • Pempheris compressa    (Shaw, 1790)      Smallscale Bullseye      37 357008
    • Pempheris klunzingeri    McCulloch, 1911      Rough Bullseye      37 357003
    • Pempheris mangula    Cuvier, 1829      [a bullseye]      37 357016
    • Pempheris multiradiata    Klunzinger, 1880      Bigscale Bullseye      37 357001
    • Pempheris ornata    Mooi & Jubb, 1996      Orangelined Bullseye      37 357013
    • Pempheris otaitensis    Cuvier, 1831      [a bullseye]      37 357015
    • Pempheris oualensis    Cuvier, 1831      Oualan Bullseye      37 357010
    • Pempheris schwenkii    Bleeker, 1855      Silver Bullseye      37 357011
    • Pempheris tominagai    Koeda, Yoshino & Tachichara, 2014      [a bullseye]      37 357017
    • Pempheris ypsilychnus    Mooi & Jubb, 1996      Ypsilon Bullseye      37 357007
    • Pempheris spp.              37 357903
    • Pempherididae - undifferentiated              37 357904
    • Pempherididae, Leptobramidae - undifferentiated         bullseyes & beach salmons      37 357000
  • Pentacerotidae
    • Evistias acutirostris    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)      Striped Boarfish      37 367011
    • Evistias spp.              37 367902
    • Histiopterus typus    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)      Threebar Boarfish      37 367008
    • Histiopterus spp.              37 367903
    • Parazanclistius hutchinsi    Hardy, 1983      Short Boarfish      37 367010
    • Parazanclistius spp.              37 367904
    • Paristiopterus gallipavo    Whitley, 1944      Yellowspotted Boarfish      37 367001
    • Paristiopterus labiosus    (Günther, 1871)      Giant Boarfish      37 367002
    • Paristiopterus spp.              37 367905
    • Pentaceropsis recurvirostris    (Richardson, 1845)      Longsnout Boarfish      37 367003
    • Pentaceropsis spp.              37 367906
    • Pentaceros capensis    Cuvier, 1829      Cape Armourhead      37 367012
    • Pentaceros decacanthus    Günther, 1859      Bigspine Boarfish      37 367004
    • Pentaceros spp.              37 367907
    • Pseudopentaceros richardsoni    (Smith, 1844)      Pelagic Armourhead      37 367009
    • Pseudopentaceros spp.              37 367908
    • Zanclistius elevatus    (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888)      Blackspot Boarfish      37 367005
    • Zanclistius spp.              37 367909
    • Pentacerotidae - undifferentiated         boarfishes      37 367000
    • Paristiopterus gallipavo & Paristiopterus labiosus         giant boarfish      37 367901
  • Percophidae, Hemerocoetidae
    • Percophidae, Hemerocoetidae - undifferentiated              37 393000
  • Pinguipedidae
    • Parapercis alboguttata    (Günther, 1872)      Bluenose Grubfish      37 390006
    • Parapercis algrahami    Johnson & Worthington Wilmer, 2018      [a grubfish]      37 390029
    • Parapercis allporti    (Günther, 1876)      Barred Grubfish      37 390001
    • Parapercis australis    Randall, 2003      Southern Grubfish      37 390010
    • Parapercis binivirgata    (Waite, 1904)      Redbanded Grubfish      37 390012
    • Parapercis biordinis    Allen, 1976      Double-row Grubfish      37 390024
    • Parapercis clathrata    Ogilby, 1910      Spothead Grubfish      37 390013
    • Parapercis colemani    Randall & Francis, 1993      [a grubfish]      37 390035
    • Parapercis colias    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      blue cod      37 390790
    • Parapercis cylindrica    (Bloch, 1792)      [a grubfish]      37 390041
    • Parapercis diplospilus    Gomon, 1981      Doublespot Grubfish      37 390014
    • Parapercis flavolabiata    Johnson, 2006      [a grubfish]      37 390034
    • Parapercis haackei    (Steindachner, 1884)      Wavy Grubfish      37 390004
    • Parapercis hoi    Johnson & Motomura, 2017      [a grubfish]      37 390040
    • Parapercis imamurai    Johnson & Worthington Wilmer, 2018      [a grubfish]      37 390033
    • Parapercis lineopunctata    Randall, 2003      Dotlined Grubfish      37 390026
    • Parapercis millepunctata    (Günther, 1860)      Thousand-spot Grubfish      37 390015
    • Parapercis multiplicata    Randall, 1984      Doublestitch Grubfish      37 390016
    • Parapercis muronis    (Tanaka, 1918)      Narrowbarred Grubfish      37 390009
    • Parapercis naevosa    Serventy, 1937      Western Barred Grubfish      37 390023
    • Parapercis nebulosa    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Pinkbanded Grubfish      37 390005
    • Parapercis nigrodorsalis    Johnson, Struthers & Worthington Wilmer, 2014      [a grubfish]      37 390039
    • Parapercis pacifica    Imamura & Yoshino, 2007      [a grubfish]      37 390036
    • Parapercis pogonoskii    Johnson & Worthington Wilmer, 2018      [a grubfish]      37 390031
    • Parapercis queenslandica    Imamura & Yoshino, 2007      Blacktail Grubfish      37 390011
    • Parapercis ramsayi    Steindachner, 1884      Spotted Grubfish      37 390002
    • Parapercis rubricaudalis    Johnson & Motomura, 2017      [a grubfish]      37 390020
    • Parapercis rubromaculata    Ho, Chang & Shao, 2012      [a grubfish]      37 390032
    • Parapercis schauinslandii    (Steindachner, 1900)      Lyretail Grubfish      37 390017
    • Parapercis sexlorata    Johnson, 2006      [a grubfish]      37 390028
    • Parapercis snyderi    Jordan & Starks, 1905      Snyder's Grubfish      37 390018
    • Parapercis stricticeps    (De Vis, 1884)      Whitestreak Grubfish      37 390019
    • Parapercis striolata    Weber, 1913      Banded Grubfish      37 390007
    • Parapercis tetracantha    (Lacepède, 1801)      [a grubfish]      37 390038
    • Parapercis xanthozona    (Bleeker, 1849)      Peppered Grubfish      37 390025
    • Parapercis sp. 11    [of Johnson]      Somali Grubfish      37 390022
    • Parapercis spp.              37 390901
    • Ryukyupercis gushikeni    (Yoshino, 1975)      Rosy Grubfish      37 390008
    • Ryukyupercis spp.              37 390902
    • Simipercis trispinosa    Johnson & Randall, 2006      [a grubfish]      37 390027
    • Simipercis spp.              37 390903
    • Pinguipedidae - undifferentiated         grubfishes      37 390000
  • Polynemidae
    • Eleutheronema tetradactylum    (Shaw, 1804)      Blue Threadfin      37 383004
    • Eleutheronema spp.              37 383903
    • Parapolynemus verekeri    (Saville-Kent, 1889)      Streamer Threadfin      37 383011
    • Parapolynemus spp.              37 383904
    • Polydactylus macrochir    (Günther, 1867)      King Threadfin      37 383005
    • Polydactylus microstomus    (Bleeker, 1851)      threadfin      37 383790
    • Polydactylus multiradiatus    (Günther, 1860)      Australian Threadfin      37 383002
    • Polydactylus nigripinnis    Munro, 1964      Blackfin Threadfin      37 383001
    • Polydactylus plebeius    (Broussonet, 1782)      Striped Threadfin      37 383009
    • Polydactylus sexfilis    (Valenciennes, 1831)      six-fingered threadfin      37 383010
    • Polydactylus spp.              37 383905
    • Eleutheronema tetradactylum & Polydactylus macrochir         [a threadfin salmon]      37 383902
    • Polynemidae - undifferentiated         threadfin salmons      37 383000
  • Pomacentridae
    • Abudefduf bengalensis    (Bloch, 1787)      Bengal Sergeant      37 372003
    • Abudefduf notatus    (Day, 1870)      [a damselfish]      37 372145
    • Abudefduf septemfasciatus    (Cuvier, 1830)      Banded Sergeant      37 372010
    • Abudefduf sexfasciatus    (Lacépède, 1801)      Scissortail Sergeant      37 372011
    • Abudefduf sordidus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Blackspot Sergeant      37 372012
    • Abudefduf vaigiensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Indo-Pacific Sergeant      37 372013
    • Abudefduf whitleyi    Allen & Robertson, 1974      Whitley's Sergeant      37 372014
    • Abudefduf spp.              37 372901
    • Acanthochromis polyacanthus    (Bleeker, 1855)      Spiny Puller      37 372015
    • Acanthochromis spp.              37 372902
    • Amblyglyphidodon aureus    (Cuvier, 1830)      Golden Damsel      37 372016
    • Amblyglyphidodon batunai    Allen, 1995      Batuna Damsel      37 372141
    • Amblyglyphidodon curacao    (Bloch, 1787)      Staghorn Damsel      37 372017
    • Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster    (Bleeker, 1847)      Whitebelly Damsel      37 372018
    • Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis    (Bleeker, 1853)      [a damselfish]      37 372157
    • Amblyglyphidodon spp.              37 372903
    • Amblypomacentrus breviceps    (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)      Blackbanded Damsel      37 372019
    • Amblypomacentrus spp.              37 372904
    • Amphiprion akindynos    Allen, 1972      Barrier Reef Anemonefish      37 372020
    • Amphiprion chrysopterus    Cuvier, 1830      Orangefin Anemonefish      37 372021
    • Amphiprion clarkii    (Bennett, 1830)      Clark's Anemonefish      37 372007
    • Amphiprion latezonatus    Waite, 1900      Wideband Anemonefish      37 372022
    • Amphiprion mccullochi    Whitley, 1929      McCulloch's Anemonefish      37 372023
    • Amphiprion melanopus    Bleeker, 1852      Blackback Anemonefish      37 372024
    • Amphiprion ocellaris    Cuvier, 1830      Western Clown Anemonefish      37 372025
    • Amphiprion percula    (Lacépède, 1802)      Eastern Clown Anemonefish      37 372026
    • Amphiprion perideraion    Bleeker, 1855      Pink Anemonefish      37 372027
    • Amphiprion polymnus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Saddleback Anemonefish      37 372138
    • Amphiprion rubrocinctus    Richardson, 1842      Australian Anemonefish      37 372028
    • Amphiprion sandaracinos    Allen, 1972      Orange Anemonefish      37 372029
    • Amphiprion spp.              37 372905
    • Cheiloprion labiatus    (Day, 1877)      Biglip Damsel      37 372030
    • Cheiloprion spp.              37 372906
    • Chromis abyssicola    Allen & Randall, 1985      Deepsea Puller      37 372031
    • Chromis acares    Randall & Swerdloff, 1973      [a damselfish]      37 372152
    • Chromis alpha    Randall, 1988      Yellowspeckled Puller      37 372033
    • Chromis amboinensis    (Bleeker, 1873)      Ambon Puller      37 372034
    • Chromis analis    (Cuvier, 1830)      Yellow Puller      37 372035
    • Chromis atripectoralis    Welander & Schultz, 1951      Blackaxil Puller      37 372036
    • Chromis atripes    Fowler & Bean, 1928      Darkfin Puller      37 372037
    • Chromis caudalis    Randall, 1988      Dusky Puller      37 372142
    • Chromis chrysura    (Bliss, 1883)      Stoutbody Puller      37 372038
    • Chromis cinerascens    (Cuvier, 1830)      Green Puller      37 372039
    • Chromis delta    Randall, 1988      Deep-reef Puller      37 372040
    • Chromis elerae    Fowler & Bean, 1928      Twinspot Puller      37 372041
    • Chromis fieldi    Randall & DiBattista, 2013      [a damselfish]      37 372146
    • Chromis hypsilepis    (Günther, 1867)      Onespot Puller      37 372002
    • Chromis iomelas    Jordan & Seale, 1906      Half-and-half Puller      37 372043
    • Chromis kennensis    Whitley, 1964      Yellowspot Puller      37 372042
    • Chromis klunzingeri    Whitley, 1929      Blackhead Puller      37 372044
    • Chromis lepidolepis    Bleeker, 1877      Scaly Puller      37 372045
    • Chromis leucura    Gilbert, 1905      [a damselfish]      37 372158
    • Chromis lineata    Fowler & Bean, 1928      Lined Puller      37 372046
    • Chromis margaritifer    Fowler, 1946      Whitetail Puller      37 372047
    • Chromis mirationis    Tanaka, 1917      Japanese Puller      37 372048
    • Chromis nigrura    Smith, 1960      [a damselfish]      37 372147
    • Chromis nitida    (Whitley, 1928)      Yellowback Puller      37 372049
    • Chromis norfolkensis    Allen & Allen, 2021           37 372161
    • Chromis opercularis    (Günther, 1867)      [a damselfish]      37 372148
    • Chromis pacifica    Allen & Erdmann, 2020      Reef Puller      37 372032
    • Chromis retrofasciata    Weber, 1913      Blackbar Puller      37 372050
    • Chromis sahulensis    Allen & Allen, 2021      Smoky Puller      37 372004
    • Chromis ternatensis    (Bleeker, 1856)      Swallowtail Puller      37 372051
    • Chromis vanderbilti    (Fowler, 1941)      Vanderbilt's Puller      37 372052
    • Chromis viridis    (Cuvier, 1830)      Blue-green Puller      37 372053
    • Chromis weberi    Fowler & Bean, 1928      Weber's Puller      37 372054
    • Chromis westaustralis    Allen, 1976      West Australian Puller      37 372055
    • Chromis xanthochira    (Bleeker, 1851)      Yellow-axil Puller      37 372056
    • Chromis xanthura    (Bleeker, 1854)      Pale-tail Puller      37 372057
    • Chromis spp.              37 372907
    • Chrysiptera biocellata    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Twospot Demoiselle      37 372058
    • Chrysiptera brownriggii    (Bennett, 1828)      Surge Demoiselle      37 372064
    • Chrysiptera caeruleolineata    (Allen, 1973)      Blueline Demoiselle      37 372059
    • Chrysiptera caesifrons    Allen, Erdmann & Kurniasih, 2015      [a damselfish]      37 372151
    • Chrysiptera cyanea    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Blue Demoiselle      37 372060
    • Chrysiptera flavipinnis    (Allen & Robertson, 1974)      Yellowfin Demoiselle      37 372061
    • Chrysiptera glauca    (Cuvier, 1830)      Grey Demoiselle      37 372062
    • Chrysiptera hemicyanea    (Weber, 1913)      Azure Demoiselle      37 372063
    • Chrysiptera notialis    (Allen, 1975)      Southern Demoiselle      37 372065
    • Chrysiptera rex    (Snyder, 1909)      Pink Demoiselle      37 372066
    • Chrysiptera rollandi    (Whitley, 1961)      Bluehead Demoiselle      37 372067
    • Chrysiptera starcki    (Allen, 1973)      Starck's Demoiselle      37 372068
    • Chrysiptera talboti    (Allen, 1975)      Talbot's Demoiselle      37 372069
    • Chrysiptera taupou    (Jordan & Seale, 1906)      South Seas Demoiselle      37 372070
    • Chrysiptera tricincta    (Allen & Randall, 1974)      Threeband Demoiselle      37 372071
    • Chrysiptera unimaculata    (Cuvier, 1830)      Onespot Demoiselle      37 372072
    • Chrysiptera spp.              37 372908
    • Dascyllus aruanus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Banded Humbug      37 372073
    • Dascyllus carneus    Fischer, 1885      [a damselfish]      37 372159
    • Dascyllus melanurus    Bleeker, 1854      Blacktail Humbug      37 372009
    • Dascyllus reticulatus    (Richardson, 1846)      Headband Humbug      37 372074
    • Dascyllus trimaculatus    (Rüppell, 1829)      Threespot Humbug      37 372075
    • Dascyllus spp.              37 372909
    • Dischistodus chrysopoecilus    (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)      Whitepatch Damsel      37 372139
    • Dischistodus darwiniensis    (Whitley, 1928)      Banded Damsel      37 372076
    • Dischistodus melanotus    (Bleeker, 1857)      Blackvent Damsel      37 372077
    • Dischistodus perspicillatus    (Cuvier, 1830)      White Damsel      37 372078
    • Dischistodus prosopotaenia    (Bleeker, 1852)      Honeyhead Damsel      37 372079
    • Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus    (Allen & Robertson, 1974)      Monarch Damsel      37 372080
    • Dischistodus spp.              37 372910
    • Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon    (Bleeker, 1852)      Lagoon Damsel      37 372081
    • Hemiglyphidodon spp.              37 372911
    • Lepidozygus tapeinosoma    (Bleeker, 1856)      Fusilier Damsel      37 372082
    • Lepidozygus spp.              37 372912
    • Mecaenichthys immaculatus    (Ogilby, 1885)      Immaculate Damsel      37 372083
    • Mecaenichthys spp.              37 372913
    • Neoglyphidodon melas    (Cuvier, 1830)      Black Damsel      37 372084
    • Neoglyphidodon nigroris    (Cuvier, 1830)      Scarface Damsel      37 372085
    • Neoglyphidodon oxyodon    (Bleeker, 1857)      Bluestreak Damsel      37 372137
    • Neoglyphidodon polyacanthus    (Ogilby, 1889)      Multispine Damsel      37 372086
    • Neoglyphidodon thoracotaeniatus    (Fowler & Bean, 1928)           37 372160
    • Neoglyphidodon spp.              37 372914
    • Neopomacentrus azysron    (Bleeker, 1877)      Yellowtail Demoiselle      37 372087
    • Neopomacentrus bankieri    (Richardson, 1846)      Chinese Demoiselle      37 372088
    • Neopomacentrus cyanomos    (Bleeker, 1856)      Regal Demoiselle      37 372089
    • Neopomacentrus filamentosus    (Macleay, 1883)      Brown Demoiselle      37 372090
    • Neopomacentrus taeniurus    (Bleeker, 1856)      Freshwater Demoiselle      37 372140
    • Neopomacentrus spp.              37 372915
    • Parma alboscapularis    Allen & Hoese, 1975      Black Scalyfin      37 372091
    • Parma bicolor    Allen & Larson, 1979      Bicolor Scalyfin      37 372092
    • Parma mccullochi    Whitley, 1929      McCulloch's Scalyfin      37 372093
    • Parma microlepis    Günther, 1862      White-ear      37 372005
    • Parma occidentalis    Allen & Hoese, 1975      Western Scalyfin      37 372094
    • Parma oligolepis    Whitley, 1929      Bigscale Scalyfin      37 372095
    • Parma polylepis    Günther, 1862      Banded Scalyfin      37 372096
    • Parma unifasciata    (Steindachner, 1867)      Girdled Scalyfin      37 372097
    • Parma victoriae    (Günther, 1863)      Scalyfin      37 372006
    • Parma spp.              37 372916
    • Plectroglyphidodon dickii    (Liénard, 1839)      Dick's Damsel      37 372098
    • Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis    (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)      Brighteye Damsel      37 372099
    • Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus    Fowler & Ball, 1924      Johnston Damsel      37 372100
    • Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Jewel Damsel      37 372101
    • Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus    (Bleeker, 1859)      Whiteband Damsel      37 372102
    • Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis    (Schultz, 1943)      Phoenix Damsel      37 372103
    • Plectroglyphidodon spp.              37 372917
    • Pomacentrus adelus    Allen, 1991      Obscure Damsel      37 372104
    • Pomacentrus alexanderae    Evermann & Seale, 1907      Alexander's Damsel      37 372143
    • Pomacentrus alleni    Burgess, 1981      [a damselfish]      37 372144
    • Pomacentrus amboinensis    Bleeker, 1868      Ambon Damsel      37 372106
    • Pomacentrus auriventris    Allen, 1991      [a damselfish]      37 372149
    • Pomacentrus australis    Allen & Robertson, 1974      Australian Damsel      37 372107
    • Pomacentrus bankanensis    Bleeker, 1853      Speckled Damsel      37 372108
    • Pomacentrus brachialis    Cuvier, 1830      Charcoal Damsel      37 372109
    • Pomacentrus chrysurus    Cuvier, 1830      Whitetail Damsel      37 372110
    • Pomacentrus coelestis    Jordan & Starks, 1901      Neon Damsel      37 372111
    • Pomacentrus grammorhynchus    Fowler, 1918      Bluespot Damsel      37 372112
    • Pomacentrus imitator    (Whitley, 1964)      Imitator Damsel      37 372113
    • Pomacentrus lepidogenys    Fowler & Bean, 1928      Scaly Damsel      37 372114
    • Pomacentrus limosus    Allen, 1992      Muddy Damsel      37 372116
    • Pomacentrus littoralis    Cuvier, 1830      Smoky Damsel      37 372115
    • Pomacentrus magniseptus    Allen, Erdmann & Purtiwi, 2017      [a damselfish]      37 372156
    • Pomacentrus milleri    Taylor, 1964      Miller's Damsel      37 372117
    • Pomacentrus moluccensis    Bleeker, 1853      Lemon Damsel      37 372118
    • Pomacentrus nagasakiensis    Tanaka, 1917      Blue-scribbled Damsel      37 372119
    • Pomacentrus nigromanus    Weber, 1913      Goldback Damsel      37 372120
    • Pomacentrus nigromarginatus    Allen, 1973      Blackmargin Damsel      37 372121
    • Pomacentrus pavo    (Bloch, 1787)      Peacock Damsel      37 372122
    • Pomacentrus philippinus    Evermann & Seale, 1907      Philippine Damsel      37 372123
    • Pomacentrus reidi    Fowler & Bean, 1928      Grey Damsel      37 372124
    • Pomacentrus tripunctatus    Cuvier, 1830      Threespot Damsel      37 372125
    • Pomacentrus vaiuli    Jordan & Seale, 1906      Princess Damsel      37 372126
    • Pomacentrus wardi    Whitley, 1927      Ward's Damsel      37 372127
    • Pomacentrus spp.              37 372918
    • Pomachromis richardsoni    (Snyder, 1909)      Richardson's Damsel      37 372128
    • Pomachromis spp.              37 372919
    • Premnas biaculeatus    (Bloch, 1790)      Spine-cheek Clownfish      37 372129
    • Premnas spp.              37 372920
    • Pristotis obtusirostris    (Günther, 1862)      Gulf Damsel      37 372001
    • Pristotis spp.              37 372921
    • Stegastes albifasciatus    (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)      Whitebar Gregory      37 372130
    • Stegastes apicalis    (De Vis, 1885)      Yellowtip Gregory      37 372131
    • Stegastes fasciolatus    (Ogilby, 1889)      Pacific Gregory      37 372132
    • Stegastes gascoynei    (Whitley, 1964)      Coral Sea Gregory      37 372133
    • Stegastes insularis    Allen & Emery, 1985      [a damselfish]      37 372150
    • Stegastes nigricans    (Lacépède, 1801)      Dusky Gregory      37 372135
    • Stegastes obreptus    (Whitley, 1948)      Western Gregory      37 372136
    • Stegastes punctatus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Bluntsnout Gregory      37 372134
    • Stegastes spp.              37 372922
    • Pomacentridae - undifferentiated         damselfishes      37 372000
  • Pomatomidae
    • Pomatomus saltatrix    (Linnaeus, 1766)      Tailor      37 334002
    • Pomatomus spp.              37 334901
    • Pomatomidae - undifferentiated         tailors      37 334000
  • Rhinoprenidae
    • Rhinoprenes pentanemus    Munro, 1964      Threadfin Scat      37 364001
    • Rhinoprenes spp.              37 364901
    • Rhinoprenidae - undifferentiated         threadfin scats      37 364000
  • Scorpididae
    • Bathystethus cultratus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Grey Knifefish      37 361026
    • Bathystethus spp.         [a knifefish]      37 361911
    • Labracoglossa nitida    McCulloch & Waite, 1916      Blue Knifefish      37 361027
    • Labracoglossa spp.         [a knifefish]      37 361912
    • Scorpis aequipinnis    Richardson, 1848      Sea Sweep      37 361004
    • Scorpis georgiana    Valenciennes, 1832      Banded Sweep      37 361015
    • Scorpis lineolata    Kner, 1865      Silver Sweep      37 361009
    • Scorpis violacea    (Hutton, 1873)      Violet Sweep      37 361019
    • Scorpis spp.              37 361906
    • Scorpididae - undifferentiated         [a sweep]      37 361900
  • Sillaginidae
    • Sillaginodes punctatus    (Cuvier, 1829)      King George Whiting      37 330001
    • Sillaginodes spp.              37 330903
    • Sillago analis    Whitley, 1943      Goldenline Whiting      37 330003
    • Sillago bassensis    Cuvier, 1829      Southern School Whiting      37 330002
    • Sillago burrus    Richardson, 1842      Western Trumpeter Whiting      37 330004
    • Sillago ciliata    Cuvier, 1829      Sand Whiting      37 330010
    • Sillago flindersi    McKay, 1985      Eastern School Whiting      37 330014
    • Sillago ingenuua    McKay, 1985      Bay Whiting      37 330009
    • Sillago lutea    McKay, 1985      Mud Whiting      37 330007
    • Sillago maculata    Quoy & Gaimard, 1824      Trumpeter Whiting      37 330015
    • Sillago robusta    Stead, 1908      Stout Whiting      37 330005
    • Sillago schomburgkii    Peters, 1865      Yellowfin Whiting      37 330012
    • Sillago sihama    (Forsskål, 1775)      Northern Whiting      37 330006
    • Sillago vittata    McKay, 1985      Western School Whiting      37 330013
    • Sillago spp.              37 330904
    • Sillaginidae - undifferentiated         whitings      37 330000
    • Sillago bassensis, Sillago flindersi & Sillago robusta         school whiting      37 330901
    • Sillago robusta & Sillago flindersi         [a whiting]      37 330905
    • Sillago ciliata & Sillago maculata         [a whiting]      37 330902
  • Sparidae
    • Acanthopagrus australis    (Günther, 1859)      Yellowfin Bream      37 353004
    • Acanthopagrus butcheri    (Munro, 1949)      Black Bream      37 353003
    • Acanthopagrus morrisoni    Iwatsuki, 2013      Western Yellowfin Bream      37 353012
    • Acanthopagrus pacificus    Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010      Pikey Bream      37 353011
    • Acanthopagrus palmaris    (Whitley, 1935)      Northwest Black Bream      37 353014
    • Acanthopagrus spp.              37 353904
    • Argyrops bleekeri    Oshima, 1927      Frypan Bream      37 353006
    • Argyrops notialis    Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2018           37 353019
    • Argyrops spp.              37 353905
    • Chrysophrys auratus    (Forster, 1801)      Snapper      37 353001
    • Chrysophrys major    Temminck & Schlegel, 1943      [a bream]      37 353020
    • Chrysophrys spp.         snappers      37 353903
    • Dentex carpenteri    Iwatsuki, Newman & Russell, 2015      [a bream]      37 353018
    • Dentex spariformis    Ogilby, 1910      Yellowback Bream      37 353002
    • Dentex spp.              37 353906
    • Pterogymnus laniarius    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Red Bream      37 353750
    • Pterogymnus spp.         [a bream]      37 353909
    • Rhabdosargus sarba    (Forsskål, 1775)      Tarwhine      37 353013
    • Rhabdosargus spp.              37 353907
    • Sparidentex hasta    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Sobaity Bream      37 353017
    • Sparidentex spp.              37 353908
    • Sparidae - undifferentiated         breams      37 353000
    • Acanthopagrus butcheri & A. australis         [a bream]      37 353902
  • Symphysanodontidae
    • Symphysanodon typus    Bleeker, 1878      Typical Slopefish      37 346071
    • Symphysanodon spp.              37 346930
    • Symphysanodontidae - undifferentiated              37 346933
  • Toxotidae
    • Toxotes chatareus    (Hamilton, 1822)      Sevenspot Archerfish      37 359001
    • Toxotes jaculatrix    (Pallas, 1767)      Banded Archerfish      37 359002
    • Toxotes kimberleyensis    Allen, 2004      Kimberley Archerfish      37 359004
    • Toxotes lorentzi    Weber, 1910      Primitive Archerfish      37 359003
    • Toxotes spp.              37 359901
    • Toxotidae - undifferentiated         archerfishes      37 359000
  • Zoarcidae
    • Dieidolycus leptodermatus    Anderson, 1988      [an eelpout]      37 231750
    • Dieidolycus spp.              37 231901
    • Lycenchelys antarctica    Regan, 1913      [an eelpout]      37 231002
    • Lycenchelys spp.         [an eelpout]      37 231907
    • Lycodichthys dearborni    (DeWitt, 1962)      [an eelpout]      37 231751
    • Lycodichthys spp.              37 231902
    • Melanostigma gelatinosum    Günther, 1881      Limp Eelpout      37 231001
    • Melanostigma spp.              37 231903
    • Ophthalmolycus amberensis    (Tomo, Marschoff & Torno, 1977)      [an eelpout]      37 231752
    • Ophthalmolycus bothriocephalus    (Pappenheim, 1912)      [an eelpout]      37 231753
    • Ophthalmolycus spp.              37 231904
    • Pachycara brachycephalum    (Pappenheim, 1912)      [an eelpout]      37 231754
    • Pachycara spp.              37 231905
    • Seleniolycus laevifasciatus    (Torno, Tomo & Marschoff, 1977)      [an eelpout]      37 231755
    • Seleniolycus spp.              37 231906
    • Zoarcidae - undifferentiated         eelpouts      37 231000
  • family not defined
    • Haletta semifasciata    (Valenciennes, 1840)      Blue Weed Whiting      37 385009
    • Haletta spp.              37 385901
    • Heteroscarus acroptilus    (Richardson, 1846)      Rainbow Cale      37 385010
    • Heteroscarus spp.              37 385902
    • Neoodax balteatus    (Valenciennes, 1840)      Little Weed Whiting      37 385005
    • Neoodax spp.              37 385903
    • Olisthops cyanomelas    Richardson, 1850      Herring Cale      37 385001
    • Olisthops spp.              37 385904
    • Siphonognathus argyrophanes    Richardson, 1858      Tubemouth      37 385008
    • Siphonognathus attenuatus    (Ogilby, 1897)      Slender Weed Whiting      37 385004
    • Siphonognathus beddomei    (Johnston, 1885)      Pencil Weed Whiting      37 385006
    • Siphonognathus caninis    (Scott, 1976)      Sharpnose Weed Whiting      37 385011
    • Siphonognathus radiatus    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)      Longray Weed Whiting      37 385007
    • Siphonognathus tanyourus    Gomon & Paxton, 1985      Longtail Weed Whiting      37 385012
    • Siphonognathus spp.              37 385905
    • Ephippidae, Drepaneidae - undifferentiated         batfishes and spotted batfishes      37 362000
    • Labridae: Odacinae - undifferentiated         rock whitings      37 385000
    • Kyphosidae, Scorpididae, Girellidae, Microcanthidae - undifferentiated              37 361000
    • Apogonidae, Dinolestidae - undifferentiated         cardinalfishes & longfin pikes      37 327000
    • Caesionidae, Lutjanidae, Symphysanodontidae - undifferentiated         fusiliers, tropical snappers & slopefishes      37 346000
    • Percichthyidae, Serranidae, Acropomatidae, Polyprionidae, Moronidae, Callanthiidae, Centrogeniidae, Ostracoberycidae - undifferentiated         temperate seabasses & rockcods      37 311000
    • Chaetodontidae, Pomacanthidae - undifferentiated         butterflyfishes and angelfishes      37 365000
    Trachurus declivis & Trachurus murphyi jack mackerel 37337913 Carangidae: Caranginae - undifferentiated [a trevally] 37337000 Carangidae - undifferentiated trevallies 37337911 Seriola dumerili & Seriola hippos samson fish 37337908 Caranx & Pseudocaranx spp. white trevally 37337902 Carangoides chrysophrys & Carangoides caeruleopinnatus 37337910 Pseudocaranx georgianus, Pseudocaranx sp. "dentex" & Pseudocaranx wrighti silver trevally 37380002 Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Yellowspotted Bandfish 37380003 Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Redspotted Bandfish 37380004 Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot Bandfish 37380901 Acanthocepola spp. 37380001 Cepola australis Ogilby, 1899 Australian Bandfish 37380009 Cepola schlegelii Bleeker, 1854 Red Bandfish 37380902 Cepola spp. 37380010 Owstonia ainonaka Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016 [a bandfish] 37380011 Owstonia fallax Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016 [a bandfish] 37380012 Owstonia hastata Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016 [a bandfish] 37380013 Owstonia kamoharai Endo, Liao and Matsuura, 2015 [a bandfish] 37380006 Owstonia maccullochi Whitley, 1934 McCulloch's Bandfish 37380014 Owstonia merensis Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016 [a bandfish] 37380015 Owstonia psilos Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016 [a bandfish] 37380016 Owstonia sarmiento (Liao, Reyes & Shao, 2009) [a bandfish] 37380017 Owstonia scottensis Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 2016 [a bandfish] 37380007 Owstonia sibogae (Weber, 1913) Comb Bandfish 37380018 Owstonia taeniosoma (Kamohara, 1935) [a bandfish] 37380019 Owstonia tosaensis Kamohara, 1934 [a bandfish] 37380903 Owstonia spp. 37380904 Sphenanthias spp. 37380000 Cepolidae - undifferentiated bandfishes 37407790 Chaenodraco wilsoni Regan, 1914 37407901 Chaenodraco spp. 37407791 Champsocephalus gunnari Lönnberg, 1905 Mackerel Icefish 37407902 Champsocephalus spp. 37407792 Channichthys rhinoceratus Richardson, 1844 37407903 Channichthys spp. 37407793 Chionobathyscus dewitti Andriashev & Neyelov, 1978 [a crocodile icefish] 37407904 Chionobathyscus spp. 37407794 Cryodraco antarcticus Dollo, 1900 [a crocodile icefish] 37407795 Cryodraco atkinsoni Regan, 1914 [a crocodile icefish] 37407796 Cryodraco hamatus (Lönnberg, 1905) [a crocodile icefish] 37407797 Cryodraco myersi (DeWitt & Tyler, 1960) [a crocodile icefish] 37407905 Cryodraco spp. 37407798 Dacodraco hunteri Waite, 1916 [a crocodile icefish] 37407906 Dacodraco spp. 37407799 Neopagetopsis ionah Nybelin, 1947 [a crocodile icefish] 37407907 Neopagetopsis spp. 37407750 Pagetopsis macropterus (Boulenger, 1907) [a crocodile icefish] 37407751 Pagetopsis maculatus Barsukov & Permitin, 1958 [a crocodile icefish] 37407908 Pagetopsis spp. 37407000 Channichthyidae - undifferentiated crocodile icefishes 37283751 Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) [a snakehead] 37283750 Channa spp. [a snakehead] 37283000 Channidae - undifferentiated snakeheads 37375003 Chironemus georgianus Cuvier, 1829 Western Kelpfish 37375002 Chironemus maculosus (Richardson, 1850) Silver Spot 37375001 Chironemus marmoratus Günther, 1860 Eastern Kelpfish 37375004 Chironemus microlepis Waite, 1916 Smallscale Kelpfish 37375901 Chironemus spp. 37375000 Chironemidae - undifferentiated kelpfishes 37371003 Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict Cichlid 37371906 Amatitlania spp. [a cichlid] 37371008 Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) [a cichlid] 37371009 Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) [a cichlid] 37371907 Amphilophus spp. [a cichlid] 37371006 Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue Acara 37371010 Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) [a cichlid] 37371901 Andinoacara spp. [a cichlid] 37371011 Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894) [a cichlid] 37371908 Astatotilapia spp. [a cichlid] 37371012 Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) [a cichlid] 37371909 Astronotus spp. [a cichlid] 37371004 Cichlasoma octofasciatum (Regan, 1903) Jack Dempsey 37371013 Cichlasoma trimaculatum (Günther, 1867) [a cichlid] 37371902 Cichlasoma spp. 37371007 Geophagus brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) [a cichlid] 37371905 Geophagus spp. 37371014 Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 [a cichlid] 37371910 Hemichromis spp. [a cichlid] 37371015 Heros severus Heckel, 1840 [a cichlid] 37371911 Heros spp. [a cichlid] 37371016 Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) [a cichlid] 37371001 Oreochromis mossambica (Peters, 1852) Tilapia 37371750 Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) [a cichlid] 37371751 Oreochromis urolepis (Norman, 1922) [a cichlid] 37371903 Oreochromis spp. 37371019 Parachromis managuensis (Günther, 1867) [a cichlid] 37371914 Parachromis spp. [a cichlid] 37371017 Thorichthys meeki Brind, 1918 [a cichlid] 37371912 Thorichthys spp. [a cichlid] 37371002 Tilapia mariae Boulenger, 1899 Spotted Tilapia 37371005 Tilapia zillii (Gervais, 1848) Zille's Cichlid 37371904 Tilapia spp. 37371018 Vieja melanura (Günther, 1862) [a cichlid] 37371913 Vieja spp. [a cichlid] 37371000 Cichlidae - undifferentiated cichlids 37371900 Oreochromis, Sarotherodon & Tilapia spp. [a cichlid] 37374002 Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twinspot Hawkfish 37374901 Amblycirrhitus spp. 37374001 Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829) Blotched Hawkfish 37374003 Cirrhitichthys falco Randall, 1963 Dwarf Hawkfish 37374004 Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Spotted Hawkfish 37374902 Cirrhitichthys spp. 37374005 Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Forster, 1801) Whitespotted Hawkfish 37374903 Cirrhitus spp. 37374006 Cyprinocirrhites polyactis (Bleeker, 1874) Lyretail Hawkfish 37374904 Cyprinocirrhites spp. 37374007 Neocirrhites armatus Castelnau, 1873 Flame Hawkfish 37374905 Neocirrhites spp. 37374012 Notocirrhitus splendens (Ogilby, 1889) Splendid Hawkfish 37374906 Notocirrhitus spp. 37374008 Oxycirrhites typus Bleeker, 1857 Longnose Hawkfish 37374907 Oxycirrhites spp. 37374009 Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier, 1829) Ringeye Hawkfish 37374010 Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Freckled Hawkfish 37374011 Paracirrhites hemistictus (Günther, 1874) Ornate Hawkfish 37374908 Paracirrhites spp. 37374000 Cirrhitidae - undifferentiated hawkfishes 37411003 Blennodesmus scapularis Günther, 1872 Ocellate Eel Blenny 37411901 Blennodesmus spp. 37411002 Congrogadus amplimaculatus (Winterbottom, 1980) Largespot Eel Blenny 37411005 Congrogadus malayanus (Weber, 1909) Malayan Eel Blenny 37411001 Congrogadus spinifer (Borodin, 1933) Spiny Eel Blenny 37411004 Congrogadus subducens (Richardson, 1843) Carpet Eel Blenny 37411006 Congrogadus winterbottomi Gill, Mooi & Hutchins, 2000 Pilbara Eel Blenny 37411902 Congrogadus spp. 37411000 Congrogadidae - undifferentiated eel blennies 37338002 Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Pompano Mahi Mahi 37338001 Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Mahi Mahi 37338901 Coryphaena spp. mahi mahi 37338000 Coryphaenidae - undifferentiated dolphinfishes 37395007 Chalixodytes tauensis Schultz, 1943 [a sand burrower] 37395904 Chalixodytes spp. [a sand burrower] 37395002 Creedia alleni Nelson, 1983 Allen's Sandburrower 37395001 Creedia haswelli (Ramsay, 1881) Slender Sandburrower 37395003 Creedia partimsquamigera Nelson, 1983 Halfscale Sandburrower 37395901 Creedia spp. 37395005 Limnichthys fasciatus Waite, 1904 Tommyfish 37395004 Limnichthys nitidus Smith, 1958 Elegant Sandburrower 37395902 Limnichthys spp. 37395006 Schizochirus insolens Waite, 1904 Brokenfin Sandburrower 37395903 Schizochirus spp. 37395000 Creediidae - undifferentiated sand burrowers 37327002 Dinolestes lewini (Griffith, 1834) Longfin Pike 37327907 Dinolestes spp. 37327927 Dinolestidae - undifferentiated 37345001 Emmelichthys nitidus Richardson, 1845 Redbait 37345004 Emmelichthys struhsakeri Heemstra & Randall, 1977 Golden Redbait 37345901 Emmelichthys spp. redbait 37345005 Erythrocles schlegelii (Richardson, 1846) [a bonnetmouth] 37345902 Erythrocles spp. 37345002 Plagiogeneion macrolepis McCulloch, 1914 Bigscale Rubyfish 37345003 Plagiogeneion rubiginosum (Hutton, 1875) Cosmopolitan Rubyfish 37345900 Plagiogeneion spp. rubyfish 37345000 Emmelichthyidae - undifferentiated bonnetmouths 37366001 Enoplosus armatus (White, 1790) Old Wife 37366901 Enoplosus spp. 37366000 Enoplosidae - undifferentiated old wives 37362002 Platax batavianus Cuvier, 1831 Humphead Batfish 37362007 Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Round Batfish 37362006 Platax pinnatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Longfin Batfish 37362004 Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Roundface Batfish 37362902 Platax spp. 37362003 Zabidius novemaculeatus (McCulloch, 1916) Shortfin Batfish 37362903 Zabidius spp. 37362904 Ephippidae - undifferentiated 37349007 Gerres erythrourus (Bloch, 1791) Short Silverbiddy 37349003 Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Threadfin Silverbiddy 37349008 Gerres longirostris (Lacépède, 1801) Strongspine Silverbiddy 37349021 Gerres macracanthus Bleeker, 1854 Longspine Silverbiddy 37349022 Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Slender Silverbiddy 37349004 Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Blacktip Silverbiddy 37349005 Gerres subfasciatus Cuvier, 1830 Common Silverbiddy 37349901 Gerres spp. 37349023 Parequula elongata Iwatsuki, Pogonoski & Last, 2012 [a silverbiddy] 37349001 Parequula melbournensis (Castelnau, 1872) Silverbelly 37349902 Parequula spp. 37349002 Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1850) Longfin Silverbiddy 37349903 Pentaprion spp. 37349000 Gerreidae - undifferentiated silverbiddies 37333001 Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) False Trevally 37333901 Lactarius spp. 37333000 Lactariidae - undifferentiated false trevallies 37378003 Latridopsis ciliaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blue Moki 37378002 Latridopsis forsteri (Castelnau, 1872) Bastard Trumpeter 37378900 Latridopsis spp. trumpeter 37378001 Latris lineata (Schneider, 1801) Striped Trumpeter 37378901 Latris spp. 37378004 Mendosoma lineatum Guichenot, 1848 Real Bastard Trumpeter 37378902 Mendosoma spp. 37378000 Latridae - undifferentiated trumpeters 37341009 Aurigequula fasciata (Lacépède, 1803) Threadfin Ponyfish 37341004 Aurigequula longispinis (Valenciennes, 1835) Longspine Ponyfish 37341902 Aurigequula spp. 37341006 Deveximentum insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Pugnose Ponyfish 37341022 Deveximentum megalolepis (Mochizuki & Hayashi, 1989) Bigscale Ponyfish 37341909 Deveximentum spp. [a ponyfish] 37341011 Equulites elongatus (Günther, 1874) Elongate Ponyfish 37341003 Equulites laterofenestra (Sparks & Chakrabarty, 2007) 37341005 Equulites leuciscus (Günther, 1860) Whipfin Ponyfish 37341903 Equulites spp. 37341025 Eubleekeria jonesi (James, 1971) [a ponyfish] 37341010 Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Blacktip Ponyfish 37341908 Eubleekeria spp. [a ponyfish] 37341023 Gazza dentex (Valenciennes, 1835) Ovoid Ponyfish 37341007 Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1797) Toothed Ponyfish 37341024 Gazza rhombea Kimura, Yamashita & Iwatsuki, 2000 Rhomboid Ponyfish 37341904 Gazza spp. 37341014 Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Common Ponyfish 37341015 Leiognathus ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) 37341901 Leiognathus spp. ponyfishes 37341016 Nuchequula gerreoides (Bleeker, 1851) Ornate Ponyfish 37341013 Nuchequula glenysae Kimura, Kimura & Ikejima, 2008 Twoblotch Ponyfish 37341905 Nuchequula spp. 37341012 Photolateralis moretoniensis (Ogilby, 1912) Zigzag Ponyfish 37341026 Photolateralis stercorarius (Evermann & Seale, 1907) [a ponyfish] 37341910 Photolateralis spp. [a ponyfish] 37341018 Photopectoralis aureus (Abe & Haneda, 1972) Golden Ponyfish 37341002 Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Orangefin Ponyfish 37341027 Photopectoralis panayensis (Kimura & Dunlap, 2003) [a ponyfish] 37341906 Photopectoralis spp. 37341021 Secutor interruptus (Valenciennes, 1835) Deep Pugnose Ponyfish 37341907 Secutor spp. 37341000 Leiognathidae - undifferentiated ponyfishes 37398002 Crapatalus munroi Last & Edgar, 1987 Pink Sandfish 37398901 Crapatalus spp. 37398001 Lesueurina platycephala Fowler, 1907 Flathead Sandfish 37398003 Lesueurina sp. [see Neira & Gaughan, 1989] [a sandfish] 37398902 Lesueurina spp. 37398000 Leptoscopidae - undifferentiated sandfishes 37351021 Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacépède, 1802) Goldspot Seabream 37351905 Gnathodentex spp. 37351018 Gymnocranius audleyi Ogilby, 1916 Collar Seabream 37351010 Gymnocranius elongatus Senta, 1973 Swallowtail Seabream 37351022 Gymnocranius euanus Günther, 1879 Paddletail Seabream 37351005 Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Robinson's Seabream 37351003 Gymnocranius griseus (Schlegel, 1844) Grey Seabream 37351030 Gymnocranius microdon (Bleeker, 1851) Bluespotted Seabream 37351023 Gymnocranius satoi Borsa, Béarez, Paijo & Chen, 2013 spotted seabream 37351901 Gymnocranius spp. sea bream, snapper 37351024 Lethrinus amboinensis Bleeker, 1854 Ambon Emperor 37351013 Lethrinus atkinsoni Seale, 1910 Yellowtail Emperor 37351025 Lethrinus erythracanthus Valenciennes, 1830 Orangespotted Emperor 37351029 Lethrinus erythropterus Valenciennes, 1830 Longfin Emperor 37351002 Lethrinus genivittatus Valenciennes, 1830 Threadfin Emperor 37351017 Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Thumbprint Emperor 37351006 Lethrinus laticaudis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 Grass Emperor 37351007 Lethrinus lentjan (Lacépède, 1802) Redspot Emperor 37351750 Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) [an emperor] 37351011 Lethrinus microdon (Valenciennes, 1830) Smalltooth Emperor 37351009 Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Redthroat Emperor 37351008 Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Spangled Emperor 37351019 Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Orangestriped Emperor 37351004 Lethrinus olivaceus Valenciennes, 1830 Longnose Emperor 37351015 Lethrinus ornatus Valenciennes, 1830 Ornate Emperor 37351001 Lethrinus punctulatus Macleay, 1878 lesser spangled emperor 37351031 Lethrinus ravus Carpenter & Randall, 2003 Drab Emperor 37351033 Lethrinus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1830 [an emperor] 37351012 Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Sato, 1978 Spotcheek Emperor 37351016 Lethrinus semicinctus Valenciennes, 1830 Blackblotch Emperor 37351014 Lethrinus variegatus Valenciennes, 1830 Variegated Emperor 37351020 Lethrinus xanthochilus Klunzinger, 1870 Yellowlip Emperor 37351902 Lethrinus spp. emperor 37351026 Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Bigeye Seabream 37351032 Monotaxis heterodon (Bleeker, 1854) [an emperor] 37351906 Monotaxis spp. 37351027 Wattsia mossambica (Smith, 1957) Mozambique Seabream 37351907 Wattsia spp. 37351904 Lethrinus nebulosus & Lethrinus sp. spangled emperor 37351903 Gymnocranius & Monotaxis spp. sea bream 37351000 Lethrinidae - undifferentiated emperors 37346036 Aphareus furca (Lacépède, 1801) Smalltooth Jobfish 37346001 Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty Jobfish 37346918 Aphareus spp. 37346027 Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green Jobfish 37346919 Aprion spp. 37346014 Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Ruby Snapper 37346038 Etelis coruscans Valenciennes, 1862 Flame Snapper 37346058 Etelis radiosus Anderson, 1981 Pale Ruby Snapper 37346914 Etelis spp. ruby snappers 37346031 Lipocheilus carnolabrum (Chan, 1970) Tang's Snapper 37346922 Lipocheilus spp. 37346033 Lutjanus adetii (Castelnau, 1873) Hussar 37346015 Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Mangrove Jack 37346039 Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Twospot Snapper 37346025 Lutjanus bitaeniatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Indonesian Snapper 37346029 Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Red Bass 37346011 Lutjanus carponotatus (Richardson, 1842) Stripey Snapper 37346041 Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828) Checkered Snapper 37346042 Lutjanus ehrenbergii (Peters, 1869) Ehrenberg's Snapper 37346005 Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 Crimson Snapper 37346034 Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot Snapper 37346043 Lutjanus fulvus (Schneider, 1801) Blacktail Snapper 37346028 Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Paddletail 37346030 Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Golden Snapper 37346044 Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Bluestriped Snapper 37346010 Lutjanus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Darktail Snapper 37346008 Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Bigeye Snapper 37346007 Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Saddletail Snapper 37346045 Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Onespot Snapper 37346006 Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Fiveline Snapper 37346016 Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Maori Snapper 37346040 Lutjanus rufolineatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Yellowlined Snapper 37346065 Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Moses' Snapper 37346750 Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) [a tropical snapper] 37346004 Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Red Emperor 37346046 Lutjanus semicinctus Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Blackbanded Snapper 37346012 Lutjanus sp. (in Yearsley, Last & Ward, 1999) Russell's snapper 37346057 Lutjanus timoriensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Timor Snapper 37346003 Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Brownstripe Snapper 37346905 Lutjanus spp. sea perch 37346047 Macolor macularis Fowler, 1931 Midnight Snapper 37346048 Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775) Black-and-white Snapper 37346923 Macolor spp. 37346069 Paracaesio gonzalesi Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979 Vanuatu Snapper 37346060 Paracaesio kusakarii Abe, 1960 Saddleback Snapper 37346070 Paracaesio sordida Abe & Shinohara, 1962 Sordid Snapper 37346053 Paracaesio stonei Raj & Seeto, 1983 Cocoa Snapper 37346049 Paracaesio xanthura (Bleeker, 1869) False Fusilier 37346924 Paracaesio spp. 37346067 Pinjalo lewisi Randall, Allen & Anderson, 1987 Red Pinjalo 37346072 Pinjalo pinjalo (Bleeker, 1850) [a tropical snapper] 37346925 Pinjalo spp. 37346054 Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1832) Ornate Snapper 37346059 Pristipomoides auricilla (Jordan, Evermann & Tanaka, 1927) Goldflag Snapper 37346032 Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Rosy Snapper 37346055 Pristipomoides flavipinnis Shinohara, 1963 Goldeneye Snapper 37346002 Pristipomoides multidens (Day, 1871) Goldband Snapper 37346064 Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1854) Lavender Snapper 37346019 Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Sharptooth Snapper 37346056 Pristipomoides zonatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Oblique-banded Snapper 37346916 Pristipomoides spp. [a tropical snapper] 37346073 Randallichthys filamentosus (Fourmanoir, 1970) [a tropical snapper] 37346927 Randallichthys spp. 37346052 Symphorichthys spilurus (Günther, 1874) Sailfin Snapper 37346928 Symphorichthys spp. 37346017 Symphorus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1860) Chinamanfish 37346929 Symphorus spp. 37346912 Pristipomoides filamentosus & Pristipomoides multidens jobfish 37346901 Pristipomoides multidens & Pristipomoides typus goldband snapper 37346915 Lutjanus russellii & Lutjanus sp. Moses sea perch 37346911 Lutjanus malabaricus & Lutjanus erythropterus 37346910 Lutjanus vitta & Lutjanus adetii 37346932 Lutjanidae - undifferentiated 37346903 Lutjanus sebae, Lutjanus erythropterus, L. malabaricus [a tropical snapper] 37346913 Lutjanus vitta, Lutjanus carponotatus, Lutjanus lutjanus & Lutjanus quinquelineatus flagfish 37331002 Branchiostegus australiensis Dooley & Kailola, 1988 Australian Tilefish 37331003 Branchiostegus hedlandensis Dooley & Kailola, 1988 Port Hedland Tilefish 37331004 Branchiostegus paxtoni Dooley & Kailola, 1988 Paxton's Tilefish 37331001 Branchiostegus sawakinensis Amirthalingam, 1969 Freckled Tilefish 37331005 Branchiostegus serratus Dooley & Paxton, 1975 Australian Barred Tilefish 37331011 Branchiostegus sp. [Newcastle species] [a tilefish] 37331006 Branchiostegus wardi Whitley, 1932 Pink Tilefish 37331901 Branchiostegus spp. 37331007 Hoplolatilus cuniculus Randall & Dooley, 1974 Green Tilefish 37331012 Hoplolatilus marcosi Burgess, 1978 [a tilefish] 37331008 Hoplolatilus starcki Randall & Dooley, 1974 Bluehead Tilefish 37331902 Hoplolatilus spp. 37331009 Malacanthus brevirostris Guichenot, 1848 Flagtail Blanquillo 37331010 Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacépède, 1801) Blue Blanquillo 37331903 Malacanthus spp. 37331000 Malacanthidae - undifferentiated tilefishes 37355019 Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacépède, 1801) Yellowstripe Goatfish 37355042 Mulloidichthys pfluegeri (Steindachner, 1900) [a goatfish] 37355020 Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Goldstripe Goatfish 37355901 Mulloidichthys spp. 37355021 Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker, 1852) Bicolour Goatfish 37355022 Parupeneus barberinus (Lacépède, 1801) Dot-and-dash Goatfish 37355016 Parupeneus chrysopleuron (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Rosy Goatfish 37355024 Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacépède, 1801) Diamondscale Goatfish 37355023 Parupeneus crassilabris (Valenciennes, 1831) Doublebar Goatfish 37355025 Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacépède, 1801) Goldsaddle Goatfish 37355004 Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacépède, 1802) Opalescent Goatfish 37355005 Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Yellowspot Goatfish 37355041 Parupeneus jansenii (Bleeker, 1856) [a goatfish] 37355035 Parupeneus macronemus (Lacépède, 1801) [a goatfish] 37355026 Parupeneus multifasciatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Banded Goatfish 37355027 Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Sidespot Goatfish 37355006 Parupeneus sp. [Last] yellow lined goatfish 37355015 Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker, 1854) Blacksaddle Goatfish 37355036 Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacépède, 1801) [a goatfish] 37355900 Parupeneus spp. goatfish 37355001 Upeneichthys lineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Bluestriped Goatfish 37355043 Upeneichthys porosus (Cuvier, 1829) [a goatfish] 37355030 Upeneichthys stotti Hutchins, 1990 Stott's Goatfish 37355029 Upeneichthys vlamingii (Cuvier, 1829) Bluespotted Goatfish 37355902 Upeneichthys spp. 37355010 Upeneus asymmetricus Lachner, 1954 Asymmetric Goatfish 37355032 Upeneus australiae Kim & Nakaya, 2002 Australian Goatfish 37355044 Upeneus caudofasciatus Uiblein & Gledhill, 2019 [a goatfish] 37355033 Upeneus filifer (Ogilby, 1910) Pennant Goatfish 37355037 Upeneus francisi Randall & Guézé, 1992 [a goatfish] 37355008 Upeneus guttatus (Day, 1868) orange-barred goatfish 37355009 Upeneus luzonius (Jordan & Seale, 1907) Luzon Goatfish 37355038 Upeneus margarethae Uiblein & Heemstra, 2010 [a goatfish] 37355003 Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Goldband Goatfish 37355040 Upeneus spottocaudalis Uiblein & Gledhill, 2017 [a goatfish] 37355034 Upeneus stenopsis Uiblein & McGrouther, 2012 [a goatfish] 37355007 Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Sunrise Goatfish 37355013 Upeneus sundaicus (Bleeker, 1855) Ochreband Goatfish 37355039 Upeneus taeniopterus Cuvier, 1829 [a goatfish] 37355002 Upeneus torres Uiblein & Gledhill, 2014 Japanese Goatfish 37355014 Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Bartail Goatfish 37355031 Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Striped Goatfish 37355903 Upeneus spp. 37355000 Mullidae - undifferentiated goatfishes 37388011 Opistognathus alleni Smith-Vaniz, 2004 Abrolhos Jawfish 37388012 Opistognathus castelnaui Bleeker, 1874 Castelnau's Jawfish 37388003 Opistognathus darwiniensis Macleay, 1878 Darwin Jawfish 37388016 Opistognathus elizabethensis Smith-Vaniz, 2004 Elizabeth Reef Jawfish 37388004 Opistognathus eximius Ogilby, 1908 Harlequin Smiler 37388002 Opistognathus inornatus Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887 Black Jawfish 37388005 Opistognathus jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Southern Smiler 37388001 Opistognathus latitabundus (Whitley, 1937) Blotched Jawfish 37388013 Opistognathus macrolepis Peters, 1867 Bigscale Jawfish 37388006 Opistognathus papuensis (Bleeker, 1868) Papuan Jawfish 37388018 Opistognathus reticeps Smith-Vaniz, 2004 Reticulated Jawfish 37388008 Opistognathus reticulatus (McKay, 1969) Leopard Jawfish 37388019 Opistognathus rufilineatus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2007 [a jawfish] 37388014 Opistognathus seminudus Smith-Vaniz, 2004 Halfnaked Jawfish 37388015 Opistognathus stigmosus Smith-Vaniz, 2004 Coral Sea Jawfish 37388017 Opistognathus verecundus Smith-Vaniz, 2004 Bashful Jawfish 37388901 Opistognathus spp. 37388009 Stalix flavida Smith-Vaniz, 1989 Yellow Jawfish 37388010 Stalix histrio Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Harlequin Jawfish 37388902 Stalix spp. 37388000 Opistognathidae - undifferentiated jawfishes 37357014 Parapriacanthus dispar (Herre, 1935) Deep Bullseye 37357002 Parapriacanthus elongatus (McCulloch, 1911) Elongate Bullseye 37357004 Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870 Golden Bullseye 37357902 Parapriacanthus spp. 37357018 Pempheris adusta Bleeker, 1877 [a bullseye] 37357005 Pempheris affinis McCulloch, 1911 Blacktip Bullseye 37357006 Pempheris analis Waite, 1910 Bronze Bullseye 37357008 Pempheris compressa (Shaw, 1790) Smallscale Bullseye 37357003 Pempheris klunzingeri McCulloch, 1911 Rough Bullseye 37357016 Pempheris mangula Cuvier, 1829 [a bullseye] 37357001 Pempheris multiradiata Klunzinger, 1880 Bigscale Bullseye 37357013 Pempheris ornata Mooi & Jubb, 1996 Orangelined Bullseye 37357015 Pempheris otaitensis Cuvier, 1831 [a bullseye] 37357010 Pempheris oualensis Cuvier, 1831 Oualan Bullseye 37357011 Pempheris schwenkii Bleeker, 1855 Silver Bullseye 37357017 Pempheris tominagai Koeda, Yoshino & Tachichara, 2014 [a bullseye] 37357007 Pempheris ypsilychnus Mooi & Jubb, 1996 Ypsilon Bullseye 37357903 Pempheris spp. 37357904 Pempherididae - undifferentiated 37357000 Pempherididae, Leptobramidae - undifferentiated bullseyes & beach salmons 37367011 Evistias acutirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Striped Boarfish 37367902 Evistias spp. 37367008 Histiopterus typus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Threebar Boarfish 37367903 Histiopterus spp. 37367010 Parazanclistius hutchinsi Hardy, 1983 Short Boarfish 37367904 Parazanclistius spp. 37367001 Paristiopterus gallipavo Whitley, 1944 Yellowspotted Boarfish 37367002 Paristiopterus labiosus (Günther, 1871) Giant Boarfish 37367905 Paristiopterus spp. 37367003 Pentaceropsis recurvirostris (Richardson, 1845) Longsnout Boarfish 37367906 Pentaceropsis spp. 37367012 Pentaceros capensis Cuvier, 1829 Cape Armourhead 37367004 Pentaceros decacanthus Günther, 1859 Bigspine Boarfish 37367907 Pentaceros spp. 37367009 Pseudopentaceros richardsoni (Smith, 1844) Pelagic Armourhead 37367908 Pseudopentaceros spp. 37367005 Zanclistius elevatus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) Blackspot Boarfish 37367909 Zanclistius spp. 37367000 Pentacerotidae - undifferentiated boarfishes 37367901 Paristiopterus gallipavo & Paristiopterus labiosus giant boarfish 37393000 Percophidae, Hemerocoetidae - undifferentiated 37390006 Parapercis alboguttata (Günther, 1872) Bluenose Grubfish 37390029 Parapercis algrahami Johnson & Worthington Wilmer, 2018 [a grubfish] 37390001 Parapercis allporti (Günther, 1876) Barred Grubfish 37390010 Parapercis australis Randall, 2003 Southern Grubfish 37390012 Parapercis binivirgata (Waite, 1904) Redbanded Grubfish 37390024 Parapercis biordinis Allen, 1976 Double-row Grubfish 37390013 Parapercis clathrata Ogilby, 1910 Spothead Grubfish 37390035 Parapercis colemani Randall & Francis, 1993 [a grubfish] 37390790 Parapercis colias (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) blue cod 37390041 Parapercis cylindrica (Bloch, 1792) [a grubfish] 37390014 Parapercis diplospilus Gomon, 1981 Doublespot Grubfish 37390034 Parapercis flavolabiata Johnson, 2006 [a grubfish] 37390004 Parapercis haackei (Steindachner, 1884) Wavy Grubfish 37390040 Parapercis hoi Johnson & Motomura, 2017 [a grubfish] 37390033 Parapercis imamurai Johnson & Worthington Wilmer, 2018 [a grubfish] 37390026 Parapercis lineopunctata Randall, 2003 Dotlined Grubfish 37390015 Parapercis millepunctata (Günther, 1860) Thousand-spot Grubfish 37390016 Parapercis multiplicata Randall, 1984 Doublestitch Grubfish 37390009 Parapercis muronis (Tanaka, 1918) Narrowbarred Grubfish 37390023 Parapercis naevosa Serventy, 1937 Western Barred Grubfish 37390005 Parapercis nebulosa (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Pinkbanded Grubfish 37390039 Parapercis nigrodorsalis Johnson, Struthers & Worthington Wilmer, 2014 [a grubfish] 37390036 Parapercis pacifica Imamura & Yoshino, 2007 [a grubfish] 37390031 Parapercis pogonoskii Johnson & Worthington Wilmer, 2018 [a grubfish] 37390011 Parapercis queenslandica Imamura & Yoshino, 2007 Blacktail Grubfish 37390002 Parapercis ramsayi Steindachner, 1884 Spotted Grubfish 37390020 Parapercis rubricaudalis Johnson & Motomura, 2017 [a grubfish] 37390032 Parapercis rubromaculata Ho, Chang & Shao, 2012 [a grubfish] 37390017 Parapercis schauinslandii (Steindachner, 1900) Lyretail Grubfish 37390028 Parapercis sexlorata Johnson, 2006 [a grubfish] 37390018 Parapercis snyderi Jordan & Starks, 1905 Snyder's Grubfish 37390019 Parapercis stricticeps (De Vis, 1884) Whitestreak Grubfish 37390007 Parapercis striolata Weber, 1913 Banded Grubfish 37390038 Parapercis tetracantha (Lacepède, 1801) [a grubfish] 37390025 Parapercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849) Peppered Grubfish 37390022 Parapercis sp. 11 [of Johnson] Somali Grubfish 37390901 Parapercis spp. 37390008 Ryukyupercis gushikeni (Yoshino, 1975) Rosy Grubfish 37390902 Ryukyupercis spp. 37390027 Simipercis trispinosa Johnson & Randall, 2006 [a grubfish] 37390903 Simipercis spp. 37390000 Pinguipedidae - undifferentiated grubfishes 37383004 Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Blue Threadfin 37383903 Eleutheronema spp. 37383011 Parapolynemus verekeri (Saville-Kent, 1889) Streamer Threadfin 37383904 Parapolynemus spp. 37383005 Polydactylus macrochir (Günther, 1867) King Threadfin 37383790 Polydactylus microstomus (Bleeker, 1851) threadfin 37383002 Polydactylus multiradiatus (Günther, 1860) Australian Threadfin 37383001 Polydactylus nigripinnis Munro, 1964 Blackfin Threadfin 37383009 Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Striped Threadfin 37383010 Polydactylus sexfilis (Valenciennes, 1831) six-fingered threadfin 37383905 Polydactylus spp. 37383902 Eleutheronema tetradactylum & Polydactylus macrochir [a threadfin salmon] 37383000 Polynemidae - undifferentiated threadfin salmons 37372003 Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal Sergeant 37372145 Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) [a damselfish] 37372010 Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded Sergeant 37372011 Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacépède, 1801) Scissortail Sergeant 37372012 Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot Sergeant 37372013 Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific Sergeant 37372014 Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's Sergeant 37372901 Abudefduf spp. 37372015 Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny Puller 37372902 Acanthochromis spp. 37372016 Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden Damsel 37372141 Amblyglyphidodon batunai Allen, 1995 Batuna Damsel 37372017 Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn Damsel 37372018 Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Whitebelly Damsel 37372157 Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) [a damselfish] 37372903 Amblyglyphidodon spp. 37372019 Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Blackbanded Damsel 37372904 Amblypomacentrus spp. 37372020 Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier Reef Anemonefish 37372021 Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin Anemonefish 37372007 Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Clark's Anemonefish 37372022 Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wideband Anemonefish 37372023 Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 McCulloch's Anemonefish 37372024 Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Blackback Anemonefish 37372025 Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Western Clown Anemonefish 37372026 Amphiprion percula (Lacépède, 1802) Eastern Clown Anemonefish 37372027 Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink Anemonefish 37372138 Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback Anemonefish 37372028 Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Australian Anemonefish 37372029 Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Orange Anemonefish 37372905 Amphiprion spp. 37372030 Cheiloprion labiatus (Day, 1877) Biglip Damsel 37372906 Cheiloprion spp. 37372031 Chromis abyssicola Allen & Randall, 1985 Deepsea Puller 37372152 Chromis acares Randall & Swerdloff, 1973 [a damselfish] 37372033 Chromis alpha Randall, 1988 Yellowspeckled Puller 37372034 Chromis amboinensis (Bleeker, 1873) Ambon Puller 37372035 Chromis analis (Cuvier, 1830) Yellow Puller 37372036 Chromis atripectoralis Welander & Schultz, 1951 Blackaxil Puller 37372037 Chromis atripes Fowler & Bean, 1928 Darkfin Puller 37372142 Chromis caudalis Randall, 1988 Dusky Puller 37372038 Chromis chrysura (Bliss, 1883) Stoutbody Puller 37372039 Chromis cinerascens (Cuvier, 1830) Green Puller 37372040 Chromis delta Randall, 1988 Deep-reef Puller 37372041 Chromis elerae Fowler & Bean, 1928 Twinspot Puller 37372146 Chromis fieldi Randall & DiBattista, 2013 [a damselfish] 37372002 Chromis hypsilepis (Günther, 1867) Onespot Puller 37372043 Chromis iomelas Jordan & Seale, 1906 Half-and-half Puller 37372042 Chromis kennensis Whitley, 1964 Yellowspot Puller 37372044 Chromis klunzingeri Whitley, 1929 Blackhead Puller 37372045 Chromis lepidolepis Bleeker, 1877 Scaly Puller 37372158 Chromis leucura Gilbert, 1905 [a damselfish] 37372046 Chromis lineata Fowler & Bean, 1928 Lined Puller 37372047 Chromis margaritifer Fowler, 1946 Whitetail Puller 37372048 Chromis mirationis Tanaka, 1917 Japanese Puller 37372147 Chromis nigrura Smith, 1960 [a damselfish] 37372049 Chromis nitida (Whitley, 1928) Yellowback Puller 37372161 Chromis norfolkensis Allen & Allen, 2021 37372148 Chromis opercularis (Günther, 1867) [a damselfish] 37372032 Chromis pacifica Allen & Erdmann, 2020 Reef Puller 37372050 Chromis retrofasciata Weber, 1913 Blackbar Puller 37372004 Chromis sahulensis Allen & Allen, 2021 Smoky Puller 37372051 Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker, 1856) Swallowtail Puller 37372052 Chromis vanderbilti (Fowler, 1941) Vanderbilt's Puller 37372053 Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Blue-green Puller 37372054 Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Weber's Puller 37372055 Chromis westaustralis Allen, 1976 West Australian Puller 37372056 Chromis xanthochira (Bleeker, 1851) Yellow-axil Puller 37372057 Chromis xanthura (Bleeker, 1854) Pale-tail Puller 37372907 Chromis spp. 37372058 Chrysiptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Twospot Demoiselle 37372064 Chrysiptera brownriggii (Bennett, 1828) Surge Demoiselle 37372059 Chrysiptera caeruleolineata (Allen, 1973) Blueline Demoiselle 37372151 Chrysiptera caesifrons Allen, Erdmann & Kurniasih, 2015 [a damselfish] 37372060 Chrysiptera cyanea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Blue Demoiselle 37372061 Chrysiptera flavipinnis (Allen & Robertson, 1974) Yellowfin Demoiselle 37372062 Chrysiptera glauca (Cuvier, 1830) Grey Demoiselle 37372063 Chrysiptera hemicyanea (Weber, 1913) Azure Demoiselle 37372065 Chrysiptera notialis (Allen, 1975) Southern Demoiselle 37372066 Chrysiptera rex (Snyder, 1909) Pink Demoiselle 37372067 Chrysiptera rollandi (Whitley, 1961) Bluehead Demoiselle 37372068 Chrysiptera starcki (Allen, 1973) Starck's Demoiselle 37372069 Chrysiptera talboti (Allen, 1975) Talbot's Demoiselle 37372070 Chrysiptera taupou (Jordan & Seale, 1906) South Seas Demoiselle 37372071 Chrysiptera tricincta (Allen & Randall, 1974) Threeband Demoiselle 37372072 Chrysiptera unimaculata (Cuvier, 1830) Onespot Demoiselle 37372908 Chrysiptera spp. 37372073 Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Banded Humbug 37372159 Dascyllus carneus Fischer, 1885 [a damselfish] 37372009 Dascyllus melanurus Bleeker, 1854 Blacktail Humbug 37372074 Dascyllus reticulatus (Richardson, 1846) Headband Humbug 37372075 Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Threespot Humbug 37372909 Dascyllus spp. 37372139 Dischistodus chrysopoecilus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Whitepatch Damsel 37372076 Dischistodus darwiniensis (Whitley, 1928) Banded Damsel 37372077 Dischistodus melanotus (Bleeker, 1857) Blackvent Damsel 37372078 Dischistodus perspicillatus (Cuvier, 1830) White Damsel 37372079 Dischistodus prosopotaenia (Bleeker, 1852) Honeyhead Damsel 37372080 Dischistodus pseudochrysopoecilus (Allen & Robertson, 1974) Monarch Damsel 37372910 Dischistodus spp. 37372081 Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon (Bleeker, 1852) Lagoon Damsel 37372911 Hemiglyphidodon spp. 37372082 Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1856) Fusilier Damsel 37372912 Lepidozygus spp. 37372083 Mecaenichthys immaculatus (Ogilby, 1885) Immaculate Damsel 37372913 Mecaenichthys spp. 37372084 Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Black Damsel 37372085 Neoglyphidodon nigroris (Cuvier, 1830) Scarface Damsel 37372137 Neoglyphidodon oxyodon (Bleeker, 1857) Bluestreak Damsel 37372086 Neoglyphidodon polyacanthus (Ogilby, 1889) Multispine Damsel 37372160 Neoglyphidodon thoracotaeniatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) 37372914 Neoglyphidodon spp. 37372087 Neopomacentrus azysron (Bleeker, 1877) Yellowtail Demoiselle 37372088 Neopomacentrus bankieri (Richardson, 1846) Chinese Demoiselle 37372089 Neopomacentrus cyanomos (Bleeker, 1856) Regal Demoiselle 37372090 Neopomacentrus filamentosus (Macleay, 1883) Brown Demoiselle 37372140 Neopomacentrus taeniurus (Bleeker, 1856) Freshwater Demoiselle 37372915 Neopomacentrus spp. 37372091 Parma alboscapularis Allen & Hoese, 1975 Black Scalyfin 37372092 Parma bicolor Allen & Larson, 1979 Bicolor Scalyfin 37372093 Parma mccullochi Whitley, 1929 McCulloch's Scalyfin 37372005 Parma microlepis Günther, 1862 White-ear 37372094 Parma occidentalis Allen & Hoese, 1975 Western Scalyfin 37372095 Parma oligolepis Whitley, 1929 Bigscale Scalyfin 37372096 Parma polylepis Günther, 1862 Banded Scalyfin 37372097 Parma unifasciata (Steindachner, 1867) Girdled Scalyfin 37372006 Parma victoriae (Günther, 1863) Scalyfin 37372916 Parma spp. 37372098 Plectroglyphidodon dickii (Liénard, 1839) Dick's Damsel 37372099 Plectroglyphidodon imparipennis (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Brighteye Damsel 37372100 Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus Fowler & Ball, 1924 Johnston Damsel 37372101 Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Jewel Damsel 37372102 Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859) Whiteband Damsel 37372103 Plectroglyphidodon phoenixensis (Schultz, 1943) Phoenix Damsel 37372917 Plectroglyphidodon spp. 37372104 Pomacentrus adelus Allen, 1991 Obscure Damsel 37372143 Pomacentrus alexanderae Evermann & Seale, 1907 Alexander's Damsel 37372144 Pomacentrus alleni Burgess, 1981 [a damselfish] 37372106 Pomacentrus amboinensis Bleeker, 1868 Ambon Damsel 37372149 Pomacentrus auriventris Allen, 1991 [a damselfish] 37372107 Pomacentrus australis Allen & Robertson, 1974 Australian Damsel 37372108 Pomacentrus bankanensis Bleeker, 1853 Speckled Damsel 37372109 Pomacentrus brachialis Cuvier, 1830 Charcoal Damsel 37372110 Pomacentrus chrysurus Cuvier, 1830 Whitetail Damsel 37372111 Pomacentrus coelestis Jordan & Starks, 1901 Neon Damsel 37372112 Pomacentrus grammorhynchus Fowler, 1918 Bluespot Damsel 37372113 Pomacentrus imitator (Whitley, 1964) Imitator Damsel 37372114 Pomacentrus lepidogenys Fowler & Bean, 1928 Scaly Damsel 37372116 Pomacentrus limosus Allen, 1992 Muddy Damsel 37372115 Pomacentrus littoralis Cuvier, 1830 Smoky Damsel 37372156 Pomacentrus magniseptus Allen, Erdmann & Purtiwi, 2017 [a damselfish] 37372117 Pomacentrus milleri Taylor, 1964 Miller's Damsel 37372118 Pomacentrus moluccensis Bleeker, 1853 Lemon Damsel 37372119 Pomacentrus nagasakiensis Tanaka, 1917 Blue-scribbled Damsel 37372120 Pomacentrus nigromanus Weber, 1913 Goldback Damsel 37372121 Pomacentrus nigromarginatus Allen, 1973 Blackmargin Damsel 37372122 Pomacentrus pavo (Bloch, 1787) Peacock Damsel 37372123 Pomacentrus philippinus Evermann & Seale, 1907 Philippine Damsel 37372124 Pomacentrus reidi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Grey Damsel 37372125 Pomacentrus tripunctatus Cuvier, 1830 Threespot Damsel 37372126 Pomacentrus vaiuli Jordan & Seale, 1906 Princess Damsel 37372127 Pomacentrus wardi Whitley, 1927 Ward's Damsel 37372918 Pomacentrus spp. 37372128 Pomachromis richardsoni (Snyder, 1909) Richardson's Damsel 37372919 Pomachromis spp. 37372129 Premnas biaculeatus (Bloch, 1790) Spine-cheek Clownfish 37372920 Premnas spp. 37372001 Pristotis obtusirostris (Günther, 1862) Gulf Damsel 37372921 Pristotis spp. 37372130 Stegastes albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Whitebar Gregory 37372131 Stegastes apicalis (De Vis, 1885) Yellowtip Gregory 37372132 Stegastes fasciolatus (Ogilby, 1889) Pacific Gregory 37372133 Stegastes gascoynei (Whitley, 1964) Coral Sea Gregory 37372150 Stegastes insularis Allen & Emery, 1985 [a damselfish] 37372135 Stegastes nigricans (Lacépède, 1801) Dusky Gregory 37372136 Stegastes obreptus (Whitley, 1948) Western Gregory 37372134 Stegastes punctatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Bluntsnout Gregory 37372922 Stegastes spp. 37372000 Pomacentridae - undifferentiated damselfishes 37334002 Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Tailor 37334901 Pomatomus spp. 37334000 Pomatomidae - undifferentiated tailors 37364001 Rhinoprenes pentanemus Munro, 1964 Threadfin Scat 37364901 Rhinoprenes spp. 37364000 Rhinoprenidae - undifferentiated threadfin scats 37361026 Bathystethus cultratus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Grey Knifefish 37361911 Bathystethus spp. [a knifefish] 37361027 Labracoglossa nitida McCulloch & Waite, 1916 Blue Knifefish 37361912 Labracoglossa spp. [a knifefish] 37361004 Scorpis aequipinnis Richardson, 1848 Sea Sweep 37361015 Scorpis georgiana Valenciennes, 1832 Banded Sweep 37361009 Scorpis lineolata Kner, 1865 Silver Sweep 37361019 Scorpis violacea (Hutton, 1873) Violet Sweep 37361906 Scorpis spp. 37361900 Scorpididae - undifferentiated [a sweep] 37330001 Sillaginodes punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) King George Whiting 37330903 Sillaginodes spp. 37330003 Sillago analis Whitley, 1943 Goldenline Whiting 37330002 Sillago bassensis Cuvier, 1829 Southern School Whiting 37330004 Sillago burrus Richardson, 1842 Western Trumpeter Whiting 37330010 Sillago ciliata Cuvier, 1829 Sand Whiting 37330014 Sillago flindersi McKay, 1985 Eastern School Whiting 37330009 Sillago ingenuua McKay, 1985 Bay Whiting 37330007 Sillago lutea McKay, 1985 Mud Whiting 37330015 Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Trumpeter Whiting 37330005 Sillago robusta Stead, 1908 Stout Whiting 37330012 Sillago schomburgkii Peters, 1865 Yellowfin Whiting 37330006 Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Northern Whiting 37330013 Sillago vittata McKay, 1985 Western School Whiting 37330904 Sillago spp. 37330000 Sillaginidae - undifferentiated whitings 37330901 Sillago bassensis, Sillago flindersi & Sillago robusta school whiting 37330905 Sillago robusta & Sillago flindersi [a whiting] 37330902 Sillago ciliata & Sillago maculata [a whiting] 37353004 Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Yellowfin Bream 37353003 Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Black Bream 37353012 Acanthopagrus morrisoni Iwatsuki, 2013 Western Yellowfin Bream 37353011 Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pikey Bream 37353014 Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) Northwest Black Bream 37353904 Acanthopagrus spp. 37353006 Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Frypan Bream 37353019 Argyrops notialis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2018 37353905 Argyrops spp. 37353001 Chrysophrys auratus (Forster, 1801) Snapper 37353020 Chrysophrys major Temminck & Schlegel, 1943 [a bream] 37353903 Chrysophrys spp. snappers 37353018 Dentex carpenteri Iwatsuki, Newman & Russell, 2015 [a bream] 37353002 Dentex spariformis Ogilby, 1910 Yellowback Bream 37353906 Dentex spp. 37353750 Pterogymnus laniarius (Valenciennes, 1830) Red Bream 37353909 Pterogymnus spp. [a bream] 37353013 Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Tarwhine 37353907 Rhabdosargus spp. 37353017 Sparidentex hasta (Valenciennes, 1830) Sobaity Bream 37353908 Sparidentex spp. 37353000 Sparidae - undifferentiated breams 37353902 Acanthopagrus butcheri & A. australis [a bream] 37346071 Symphysanodon typus Bleeker, 1878 Typical Slopefish 37346930 Symphysanodon spp. 37346933 Symphysanodontidae - undifferentiated 37359001 Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Sevenspot Archerfish 37359002 Toxotes jaculatrix (Pallas, 1767) Banded Archerfish 37359004 Toxotes kimberleyensis Allen, 2004 Kimberley Archerfish 37359003 Toxotes lorentzi Weber, 1910 Primitive Archerfish 37359901 Toxotes spp. 37359000 Toxotidae - undifferentiated archerfishes 37231750 Dieidolycus leptodermatus Anderson, 1988 [an eelpout] 37231901 Dieidolycus spp. 37231002 Lycenchelys antarctica Regan, 1913 [an eelpout] 37231907 Lycenchelys spp. [an eelpout] 37231751 Lycodichthys dearborni (DeWitt, 1962) [an eelpout] 37231902 Lycodichthys spp. 37231001 Melanostigma gelatinosum Günther, 1881 Limp Eelpout 37231903 Melanostigma spp. 37231752 Ophthalmolycus amberensis (Tomo, Marschoff & Torno, 1977) [an eelpout] 37231753 Ophthalmolycus bothriocephalus (Pappenheim, 1912) [an eelpout] 37231904 Ophthalmolycus spp. 37231754 Pachycara brachycephalum (Pappenheim, 1912) [an eelpout] 37231905 Pachycara spp. 37231755 Seleniolycus laevifasciatus (Torno, Tomo & Marschoff, 1977) [an eelpout] 37231906 Seleniolycus spp. 37231000 Zoarcidae - undifferentiated eelpouts 37385009 Haletta semifasciata (Valenciennes, 1840) Blue Weed Whiting 37385901 Haletta spp. 37385010 Heteroscarus acroptilus (Richardson, 1846) Rainbow Cale 37385902 Heteroscarus spp. 37385005 Neoodax balteatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Little Weed Whiting 37385903 Neoodax spp. 37385001 Olisthops cyanomelas Richardson, 1850 Herring Cale 37385904 Olisthops spp. 37385008 Siphonognathus argyrophanes Richardson, 1858 Tubemouth 37385004 Siphonognathus attenuatus (Ogilby, 1897) Slender Weed Whiting 37385006 Siphonognathus beddomei (Johnston, 1885) Pencil Weed Whiting 37385011 Siphonognathus caninis (Scott, 1976) Sharpnose Weed Whiting 37385007 Siphonognathus radiatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Longray Weed Whiting 37385012 Siphonognathus tanyourus Gomon & Paxton, 1985 Longtail Weed Whiting 37385905 Siphonognathus spp. 37362000 Ephippidae, Drepaneidae - undifferentiated batfishes and spotted batfishes 37385000 Labridae: Odacinae - undifferentiated rock whitings 37361000 Kyphosidae, Scorpididae, Girellidae, Microcanthidae - undifferentiated 37327000 Apogonidae, Dinolestidae - undifferentiated cardinalfishes & longfin pikes 37346000 Caesionidae, Lutjanidae, Symphysanodontidae - undifferentiated fusiliers, tropical snappers & slopefishes 37311000 Percichthyidae, Serranidae, Acropomatidae, Polyprionidae, Moronidae, Callanthiidae, Centrogeniidae, Ostracoberycidae - undifferentiated temperate seabasses & rockcods 37365000 Chaetodontidae, Pomacanthidae - undifferentiated butterflyfishes and angelfishes ">

    Save this list as

  • NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota