CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - List

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Taxa grouped by families - click on CAAB code to see taxon report.

Restricted to: Animalia (kingdom)   Chordata (phylum)   Actinopterygii (class)

- limited to 500 records.

  • Alepisauridae
    • Alepisaurus brevirostris    Gibbs, 1960      Shortnose Lancetfish      37 128002
    • Alepisaurus ferox    Lowe, 1833      Longnose Lancetfish      37 128001
    • Alepisaurus spp.              37 128901
    • Alepisauridae - undifferentiated         lancetfishes      37 128000
  • Anabantidae
    • Anabas testudineus    (Bloch, 1792)      Climbing Perch      37 450001
    • Anabas spp.         [a climbing perch]      37 450750
    • Anabantidae - undifferentiated         climbing perches      37 450000
  • Anomalopidae
    • Anomalops katoptron    (Bleeker, 1856)      Twofin Flashlightfish      37 260001
    • Anomalops spp.              37 260901
    • Photoblepharon palpebratum    (Boddaert, 1781)      Onefin Flashlightfish      37 260002
    • Photoblepharon spp.              37 260902
    • Anomalopidae - undifferentiated         flashlight fishes      37 260000
  • Anoplogastridae
    • Anoplogaster cornuta    (Valenciennes, 1833)      Fangtooth      37 257001
    • Anoplogaster spp.              37 257901
    • Anoplogastridae - undifferentiated         fangtooths      37 257000
  • Anotopteridae
    • Anotopterus pharao    Zugmayer, 1911      [a daggertooth]      37 129750
    • Anotopterus vorax    (Regan, 1913)      Southern Daggertooth      37 129001
    • Anotopterus spp.              37 129901
    • Anotopteridae - undifferentiated         [a daggertooth]      37 129000
  • Apistidae
    • Apistops caloundra    (De Vis, 1886)      Shortfin Waspfish      37 287033
    • Apistops spp.              37 287906
    • Apistus carinatus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Longfin Waspfish      37 287011
    • Apistus spp.              37 287907
    • Cheroscorpaena tridactyla    Mees, 1964      Humpback Waspfish      37 287050
    • Cheroscorpaena spp.              37 287910
    • Apistidae - undifferentiated              37 287946
  • Ariidae
    • Amissidens hainesi    (Kailola, 2000)      Ridged Catfish      37 188004
    • Amissidens spp.              37 188902
    • Arius spp.         catfish      37 188901
    • Cinetodus froggatti    (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886)      Smallmouth Catfish      37 188014
    • Cinetodus spp.              37 188903
    • Hemiarius dioctes    (Kailola, 2000)      Warrior Catfish      37 188016
    • Hemiarius insidiator    (Kailola, 2000)      Flat Catfish      37 188017
    • Hemiarius spp.              37 188904
    • Hexanematichthys mastersi    (Ogilby, 1898)      Masters' Catfish      37 188007
    • Hexanematichthys spp.              37 188905
    • Nemapteryx armiger    (De Vis, 1884)      Copper Catfish      37 188011
    • Nemapteryx spp.              37 188906
    • Neoarius berneyi    (Whitley, 1941)      Highfin Catfish      37 188012
    • Neoarius graeffei    (Kner & Steindachner, 1867)      Blue Catfish      37 188005
    • Neoarius leptaspis    (Bleeker, 1862)      Boofhead Catfish      37 188006
    • Neoarius midgleyi    (Kailola & Pierce, 1988)      Silver Cobbler      37 188010
    • Neoarius paucus    (Kailola, 2000)      Shovelnose Catfish      37 188015
    • Neoarius pectoralis    (Kailola, 2000)      Sawspine Catfish      37 188018
    • Neoarius spp.              37 188907
    • Netuma bilineata    (Valenciennes, 1840)      Two-line Sea Catfish      37 188002
    • Netuma proxima    (Ogilby, 1898)      Arafura Catfish      37 188008
    • Netuma thalassina    (Rüppell, 1837)      Giant Sea Catfish      37 188001
    • Netuma spp.              37 188908
    • Plicofollis argyropleuron    (Valenciennes, 1840)      Longsnout Catfish      37 188003
    • Plicofollis nella    (Valenciennes, 1840)      Shieldhead Catfish      37 188013
    • Plicofollis spp.              37 188909
    • Ariidae - undifferentiated         forktail catfishes      37 188000
  • Artedidraconidae
    • Artedidraco glareobarbatus    Eastman & Eakin, 1999      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405750
    • Artedidraco loennbergi    Roule, 1913      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405751
    • Artedidraco orianae    Regan, 1914      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405752
    • Artedidraco shackletoni    Waite, 1911      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405753
    • Artedidraco skottsbergi    Lönnberg, 1905      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405754
    • Artedidraco spp.              37 405901
    • Dolloidraco longedorsalis    Roule, 1913      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405755
    • Dolloidraco spp.              37 405902
    • Harpagifer spinosus    Hureau, Louis, Tomo, & Ozouf, 1980      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405012
    • Histiodraco velifer    (Regan, 1914)      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405756
    • Histiodraco spp.              37 405903
    • Pogonophryne albipinna    Eakin, 1981      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405757
    • Pogonophryne barsukovi    Andriashev, 1967      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405758
    • Pogonophryne cerebropogon    Eakin & Eastman, 1998      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405759
    • Pogonophryne eakini    Balushkin, 1999      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405002
    • Pogonophryne favosa    Balushkin & Korolkova, 2013      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405003
    • Pogonophryne immaculata    Eakin, 1981      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405760
    • Pogonophryne lanceobarbata    Eakin, 1987      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405761
    • Pogonophryne macropogon    Eakin, 1981      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405762
    • Pogonophryne marmorata    Norman, 1938      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405763
    • Pogonophryne mentella    Andriashev, 1967      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405764
    • Pogonophryne minor    Balushkin & Spodareva, 2013      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405001
    • Pogonophryne permitini    Andriashev, 1967      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405765
    • Pogonophryne scotti    Regan, 1914      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405766
    • Pogonophryne stewarti    Eakin, Eastman & Near, 2009      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405004
    • Pogonophryne ventrimaculata    Eakin, 1987      [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405767
    • Pogonophryne spp.              37 405904
    • Artedidraconidae - undifferentiated         [a barbled plunderfish]      37 405906
  • Ateleopodidae
    • Ateleopus japonicus    Bleeker, 1853      Pacific Jellynose Fish      37 136001
    • Ateleopus spp.              37 136901
    • Ateleopodidae - undifferentiated         jellynose fishes      37 136000
  • Atherinidae
    • Atherinason hepsetoides    (Richardson, 1843)      Smallscale Hardyhead      37 246004
    • Atherinason spp.              37 246901
    • Atherinomorus capricornensis    (Woodland, 1961)      Capricorn Hardyhead      37 246008
    • Atherinomorus endrachtensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Endracht Hardyhead      37 246005
    • Atherinomorus lacunosus    (Forster, 1801)      Slender Hardyhead      37 246009
    • Atherinomorus vaigiensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)      Common Hardyhead      37 246007
    • Atherinomorus spp.              37 246902
    • Atherinosoma elongata    (Klunzinger, 1879)      Elongate Hardyhead      37 246010
    • Atherinosoma microstoma    (Günther, 1861)      Smallmouth Hardyhead      37 246001
    • Atherinosoma spp.              37 246903
    • Atherion elymus    Jordan & Starks, 1901      Pickleface Hardyhead      37 246012
    • Atherion maccullochi    Jordan & Hubbs, 1919      McCulloch's Hardyhead      37 246013
    • Atherion spp.              37 246904
    • Craterocephalus amniculus    Crowley & Ivantsoff, 1990      Darling Hardyhead      37 246014
    • Craterocephalus capreoli    Rendahl, 1922      North-West Hardyhead      37 246015
    • Craterocephalus centralis    Crowley & Ivantsoff, 1990      Finke Hardyhead      37 246016
    • Craterocephalus cuneiceps    Whitley, 1944      Deep Hardyhead      37 246017
    • Craterocephalus dalhousiensis    Ivantsoff & Glover, 1974      Dalhousie Hardyhead      37 246018
    • Craterocephalus eyresii    (Steindachner, 1883)      Lake Eyre Hardyhead      37 246019
    • Craterocephalus fluviatilis    McCulloch, 1912      Murray Hardyhead      37 246020
    • Craterocephalus fulvus    Ivantsoff, Crowley & Allen, 1987      Unspecked Hardyhead      37 246028
    • Craterocephalus gloveri    Crowley & Ivantsoff, 1990      Glover's Hardyhead      37 246031
    • Craterocephalus helenae    Ivantsoff, Crowley & Allen, 1987      Drysdale Hardyhead      37 246021
    • Craterocephalus honoriae    (Ogilby, 1912)      Estuarine Hardyhead      37 246022
    • Craterocephalus lentiginosus    Ivantsoff, Crowley & Allen, 1987      Freckled Hardyhead      37 246023
    • Craterocephalus marianae    Ivantsoff, Crowley & Allen, 1987      Mariana's Hardyhead      37 246024
    • Craterocephalus marjoriae    Whitley, 1948      Marjorie's Hardyhead      37 246025
    • Craterocephalus mugiloides    (McCulloch, 1912)      Spotted Hardyhead      37 246026
    • Craterocephalus munroi    Crowley & Ivantsoff, 1988      Munro's Hardyhead      37 246040
    • Craterocephalus pauciradiatus    (Günther, 1861)      Few-ray Hardyhead      37 246027
    • Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum    (Günther, 1867)      Flyspecked Hardyhead      37 246029
    • Craterocephalus stramineus    (Whitley, 1950)      Blackmast      37 246030
    • Craterocephalus spp.              37 246905
    • Hypoatherina barnesi    Schultz, 1953      Barnes' Hardyhead      37 246033
    • Hypoatherina ovalaua    (Herre, 1935)      Fijian Hardyhead      37 246039
    • Hypoatherina temminckii    (Bleeker, 1853)      Samoan Hardyhead      37 246034
    • Hypoatherina tropicalis    (Whitley, 1948)      Tropical Hardyhead      37 246035
    • Hypoatherina spp.              37 246907
    • Kestratherina brevirostris    Pavlov, Ivantsoff, Last & Crowley, 1988      Shortsnout Hardyhead      37 246036
    • Kestratherina esox    (Klunzinger, 1872)      Pikehead Hardyhead      37 246003
    • Kestratherina spp.              37 246908
    • Leptatherina presbyteroides    (Richardson, 1843)      Silver Fish      37 246002
    • Leptatherina wallacei    (Prince, Ivantsoff & Potter, 1982)      Western Hardyhead      37 246011
    • Leptatherina spp.              37 246909
    • Stenatherina panatela    (Jordan & Richardson, 1908)      Panatela Hardyhead      37 246038
    • Stenatherina spp.              37 246910
    • Atherinidae - undifferentiated              37 246911
    • Atherinidae, Dentatherinidae - undifferentiated         hardyheads & tusked silversides      37 246000
  • Batrachoididae
    • Batrachomoeus dahli    (Rendahl, 1922)      Dahl's Frogfish      37 205007
    • Batrachomoeus dubius    (White, 1790)      Eastern Frogfish      37 205008
    • Batrachomoeus occidentalis    Hutchins, 1976      Western Frogfish      37 205001
    • Batrachomoeus rubricephalus    Hutchins, 1976      Pinkhead Frogfish      37 205009
    • Batrachomoeus sp. [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]         [a frogfish]      37 205004
    • Batrachomoeus trispinosus    (Günther, 1861)      Threespine Frogfish      37 205003
    • Batrachomoeus spp.              37 205901
    • Halophryne diemensis    (Lesueur, 1824)      Banded Frogfish      37 205002
    • Halophryne ocellatus    Hutchins, 1974      Ocellate Frogfish      37 205005
    • Halophryne queenslandiae    (De Vis, 1882)      Sculptured Frogfish      37 205006
    • Halophryne spp.              37 205902
    • Porichthys notatus    Girard, 1854      [a frogfish]      37 205010
    • Porichthys spp.              37 205903
    • Batrachoididae - undifferentiated         frogfishes      37 205000
  • Brachionichthyidae
    • Brachionichthys australis    Last, Gledhill & Holmes, 2007           37 209005
    • Brachionichthys hirsutus    (Lacépède, 1804)      Spotted Handfish      37 209002
    • Brachionichthys spp.              37 209901
    • Brachiopsilus dianthus    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209009
    • Brachiopsilus dossenus    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209010
    • Brachiopsilus ziebelli    Last & Gledhill, 2009           37 209006
    • Pezichthys amplispinus    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209011
    • Pezichthys compressus    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209012
    • Pezichthys eltanini    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209013
    • Pezichthys macropinnis    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209014
    • Pezichthys nigrocilium    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209015
    • Sympterichthys moultoni    Last & Gledhill, 2009      [a handfish]      37 209016
    • Sympterichthys unipennis    (Cuvier, 1817)      Smooth Handfish      37 209003
    • Thymichthys politus    (Richardson, 1844)      Red Handfish      37 209004
    • Thymichthys verrucosus    (McCulloch & Waite, 1918)      Warty Handfish      37 209001
    • Brachionichthyidae - undifferentiated         handfishes      37 209000
  • Caproidae
    • Antigonia capros    Lowe, 1843      Robust Deepsea Boarfish      37 267004
    • Antigonia cf malayana (WA2) [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267806
    • Antigonia cf malayana (small mouth) [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267805
    • Antigonia cf malayana (Qld) [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267804
    • Antigonia cf malayana (WA1) [of G. Yearsley]              37 267002
    • Antigonia cf rhomboidea         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267800
    • Antigonia malayana    Weber, 1913      Malayan Deepsea Boarfish      37 267003
    • Antigonia rhomboidea    McCulloch, 1915      Rhomboid Deepsea Boarfish      37 267006
    • Antigonia rubescens    (Günther, 1860)      Sharpsnout Deepsea Boarfish      37 267001
    • Antigonia rubicunda    Ogilby, 1910      Rosy Deepsea Boarfish      37 267007
    • Antigonia sp. W1 [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267801
    • Antigonia sp. W2 [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267802
    • Antigonia sp. W3 [of G. Yearsley]         [a deepsea boarfish]      37 267803
    • Antigonia spp.              37 267901
    • Caproidae - undifferentiated         deepsea boarfishes      37 267000
  • Carapidae
    • Carapus mourlani    (Petit, 1934)      Star Pearlfish      37 229006
    • Carapus spp.              37 229901
    • Echiodon anchipterus    Williams, 1984      Closefin Pearlfish      37 229014
    • Echiodon rendahli    (Whitley, 1941)      Messmate Fish      37 229003
    • Echiodon spp.              37 229902
    • Encheliophis boraborensis    (Kaup, 1856)      Pinhead Pearlfish      37 229007
    • Encheliophis gracilis    (Bleeker, 1856)      Graceful Pearlfish      37 229001
    • Encheliophis homei    (Richardson, 1846)      Silver Pearlfish      37 229002
    • Encheliophis vermicularis    Müller, 1842      Worm Pearlfish      37 229009
    • Encheliophis vermiops    Markle & Olney, 1990      Pygmy Pearlfish      37 229015
    • Encheliophis spp.              37 229903
    • Eurypleuron owasianum    (Matsubara, 1953)      Wide-rib Pearlfish      37 229008
    • Eurypleuron spp.              37 229904
    • Onuxodon fowleri    (Smith, 1955)      Fowler's Pearlfish      37 229013
    • Onuxodon margaritiferae    (Rendahl, 1921)      Cucumber Pearlfish      37 229004
    • Onuxodon parvibrachium    (Fowler, 1927)      Oyster Pearlfish      37 229010
    • Onuxodon spp.              37 229905
    • Pyramodon lindas    Markle & Olney, 1990      Blackedge Pearlfish      37 229016
    • Pyramodon punctatus    (Regan, 1914)      Dogtooth Pearlfish      37 229011
    • Pyramodon ventralis    Smith & Radcliffe, 1913      Pallid Pearlfish      37 229012
    • Pyramodon spp.              37 229906
    • Snyderidia canina    Gilbert, 1905      [a pearlfish]      37 229018
    • Snyderidia spp.              37 229907
    • Carapidae - undifferentiated         pearlfishes      37 229000
  • Cetomimidae
    • Cetostoma regani    Zugmayer, 1914      [a whalefish]      37 132003
    • Cetostoma spp.              37 132901
    • Danacetichthys galathenus    Paxton, 1989           37 132004
    • Danacetichthys spp.              37 132904
    • Gyrinomimus grahami    Richardson & Garrick, 1964      [a whalefish]      37 132750
    • Gyrinomimus parri    Bigelow, 1961      Parr's Combtooth Whalefish      37 132001
    • Gyrinomimus spp.              37 132902
    • Rhamphocetichthys savagei    Paxton, 1989      Birdsnout Whalefish      37 132002
    • Rhamphocetichthys spp.              37 132903
    • Cetomimidae - undifferentiated         whalefishes      37 132000
  • Chanidae
    • Chanos chanos    (Forsskål, 1775)      Milkfish      37 142001
    • Chanos spp.              37 142901
    • Chanidae - undifferentiated         milkfishes      37 142000
  • Citharidae
    • Brachypleura novaezeelandiae    Günther, 1862      Yellow Largescale Flounder      37 458001
    • Brachypleura spp.              37 458901
    • Citharoides macrolepidotus    Hubbs, 1915      Branchray Flounder      37 458003
    • Citharoides macrolepis    (Gilchrist, 1904)      Common Largescale Flounder      37 458005
    • Citharoides orbitalis    Hoshino, 2000      Orbital Flounder      37 458002
    • Citharoides spp.              37 458902
    • Lepidoblepharon ophthalmolepis    Weber, 1913      Scale-eye Flounder      37 458004
    • Lepidoblepharon spp.              37 458903
    • Citharidae - undifferentiated         largescale flounders      37 458000
  • Evermannellidae
    • Coccorella atlantica    (Parr, 1928)      Atlantic Sabretooth      37 130001
    • Coccorella spp.              37 130901
    • Evermannella balbo    (Risso, 1820)      Balbo Sabretooth      37 130002
    • Evermannella indica    Brauer, 1906      Indian Sabretooth      37 130003
    • Evermannella spp.              37 130902
    • Evermannellidae - undifferentiated         sabretooth fishes      37 130000
  • Gadidae
    • Gadus chalcogrammus    Pallas, 1814      Alaskan pollock      37 226793
    • Gadus macrocephalus    Tilesius, 1810      Pacific cod      37 226791
    • Gadus morhua    Linnaeus, 1758      Atlantic cod      37 226790
    • Gadus spp.              37 226901
    • Melanogrammus aeglefinus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      haddock      37 226792
    • Melanogrammus spp.              37 226903
    • Merlangius merlangus    (Linnaeus, 1758)      North Sea whiting      37 226794
    • Merlangius spp.              37 226904
    • Micromesistius australis    Norman, 1937      southern blue whiting      37 226795
    • Micromesistius spp.              37 226905
    • Pollachius virens    (Linnaeus, 1758)      coley      37 226796
    • Pollachius spp.              37 226906
    • Gadidae - undifferentiated              37 226908
    • Gadidae, Phycidae, Lotidae - undifferentiated         cods and phycine hakes      37 226000
  • Giganturidae
    • Gigantura chuni    Brauer, 1901      Chun's Telescopefish      37 139001
    • Gigantura indica    Brauer, 1901      Indian Telescopefish      37 139002
    • Gigantura spp.              37 139901
    • Giganturidae - undifferentiated         telescopefishes      37 139000
  • Gonorynchidae
    • Gonorynchus abbreviatus    Temminck & Schlegel, 1846      [a beaked salmon]      37 141002
    • Gonorynchus greyi    (Richardson, 1845)      Beaked Salmon      37 141001
    • Gonorynchus spp.              37 141901
    • Gonorynchidae - undifferentiated         beaked salmons      37 141000
  • Hemiramphidae
    • Arrhamphus sclerolepis    Günther, 1866      Snubnose Garfish      37 234006
    • Arrhamphus spp.              37 234901
    • Euleptorhamphus viridis    (van Hasselt, 1823)      Longfin Garfish      37 234015
    • Euleptorhamphus spp.              37 234902
    • Hemiramphus far    (Forsskål, 1775)      Blackbarred Garfish      37 234007
    • Hemiramphus robustus    Günther, 1866      Three-by-two Garfish      37 234013
    • Hemiramphus spp.              37 234903
    • Hyporhamphus affinis    (Günther, 1866)      Tropical Garfish      37 234016
    • Hyporhamphus australis    (Steindachner, 1866)      Eastern Sea Garfish      37 234014
    • Hyporhamphus dussumieri    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Slender Garfish      37 234008
    • Hyporhamphus melanochir    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Southern Garfish      37 234001
    • Hyporhamphus neglectissimus    Parin, Collette & Shcherbachev, 1980      Neglected Garfish      37 234017
    • Hyporhamphus quoyi    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Longtail Garfish      37 234009
    • Hyporhamphus regularis    (Günther, 1866)      River Garfish      37 234012
    • Hyporhamphus spp.              37 234904
    • Rhynchorhamphus georgii    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Duckbill Garfish      37 234019
    • Rhynchorhamphus spp.              37 234905
    • Zenarchopterus buffonis    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Northern River Garfish      37 234010
    • Zenarchopterus caudovittatus    (Weber, 1907)      Longjaw River Garfish      37 234020
    • Zenarchopterus dispar    (Valenciennes, 1847)      Spoonfin River Garfish      37 234011
    • Zenarchopterus gilli    Smith, 1945      Shortnose River Garfish      37 234021
    • Zenarchopterus novaeguineae    (Weber, 1913)      Fly River Garfish      37 234023
    • Zenarchopterus rasori    (Popta, 1912)      Short River Garfish      37 234022
    • Zenarchopterus spp.              37 234906
    • Arrhamphus sclerolepis & Hemiramphus robustus         northern garfish      37 234900
    • Hemiramphidae - undifferentiated         garfishes      37 234000
  • Lampridae
    • Lampris australensis    Underkoffler, Luers, Hyde & Craig, 2018      Opah      37 268001
    • Lampris immaculatus    Gilchrist, 1904      Southern Moonfish      37 268002
    • Lampris megalopsis    Underkoffler, Luers, Hyde & Craig, 2018      [an opah]      37 268003
    • Lampris spp.              37 268901
    • Lampris australensis & Lampris immaculatus         moonfish      37 268900
    • Lampridae - undifferentiated         opahs      37 268000
  • Lophichthyidae
    • Lophichthys boschmai    Boeseman, 1964      Boschma's Anglerfish      37 210002
    • Lophichthys spp.              37 210909
    • Lophichthyidae - undifferentiated              37 210917
  • Lutjanidae
    • Aphareus furca    (Lacépède, 1801)      Smalltooth Jobfish      37 346036
    • Aphareus rutilans    Cuvier, 1830      Rusty Jobfish      37 346001
    • Aphareus spp.              37 346918
    • Aprion virescens    Valenciennes, 1830      Green Jobfish      37 346027
    • Aprion spp.              37 346919
    • Etelis carbunculus    Cuvier, 1828      Ruby Snapper      37 346014
    • Etelis coruscans    Valenciennes, 1862      Flame Snapper      37 346038
    • Etelis radiosus    Anderson, 1981      Pale Ruby Snapper      37 346058
    • Etelis spp.         ruby snappers      37 346914
    • Lipocheilus carnolabrum    (Chan, 1970)      Tang's Snapper      37 346031
    • Lipocheilus spp.              37 346922
    • Lutjanus adetii    (Castelnau, 1873)      Hussar      37 346033
    • Lutjanus argentimaculatus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Mangrove Jack      37 346015
    • Lutjanus biguttatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Twospot Snapper      37 346039
    • Lutjanus bitaeniatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Indonesian Snapper      37 346025
    • Lutjanus bohar    (Forsskål, 1775)      Red Bass      37 346029
    • Lutjanus carponotatus    (Richardson, 1842)      Stripey Snapper      37 346011
    • Lutjanus decussatus    (Cuvier, 1828)      Checkered Snapper      37 346041
    • Lutjanus ehrenbergii    (Peters, 1869)      Ehrenberg's Snapper      37 346042
    • Lutjanus erythropterus    Bloch, 1790      Crimson Snapper      37 346005
    • Lutjanus fulviflamma    (Forsskål, 1775)      Blackspot Snapper      37 346034
    • Lutjanus fulvus    (Schneider, 1801)      Blacktail Snapper      37 346043
    • Lutjanus gibbus    (Forsskål, 1775)      Paddletail      37 346028
    • Lutjanus johnii    (Bloch, 1792)      Golden Snapper      37 346030
    • Lutjanus kasmira    (Forsskål, 1775)      Bluestriped Snapper      37 346044
    • Lutjanus lemniscatus    (Valenciennes, 1828)      Darktail Snapper      37 346010
    • Lutjanus lutjanus    Bloch, 1790      Bigeye Snapper      37 346008
    • Lutjanus malabaricus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Saddletail Snapper      37 346007
    • Lutjanus monostigma    (Cuvier, 1828)      Onespot Snapper      37 346045
    • Lutjanus quinquelineatus    (Bloch, 1790)      Fiveline Snapper      37 346006
    • Lutjanus rivulatus    (Cuvier, 1828)      Maori Snapper      37 346016
    • Lutjanus rufolineatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Yellowlined Snapper      37 346040
    • Lutjanus russellii    (Bleeker, 1849)      Moses' Snapper      37 346065
    • Lutjanus sanguineus    (Cuvier, 1828)      [a tropical snapper]      37 346750
    • Lutjanus sebae    (Cuvier, 1816)      Red Emperor      37 346004
    • Lutjanus semicinctus    Quoy & Gaimard, 1824      Blackbanded Snapper      37 346046
    • Lutjanus sp. (in Yearsley, Last & Ward, 1999)         Russell's snapper      37 346012
    • Lutjanus timoriensis    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Timor Snapper      37 346057
    • Lutjanus vitta    (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)      Brownstripe Snapper      37 346003
    • Lutjanus spp.         sea perch      37 346905
    • Macolor macularis    Fowler, 1931      Midnight Snapper      37 346047
    • Macolor niger    (Forsskål, 1775)      Black-and-white Snapper      37 346048
    • Macolor spp.              37 346923
    • Paracaesio gonzalesi    Fourmanoir & Rivaton, 1979      Vanuatu Snapper      37 346069
    • Paracaesio kusakarii    Abe, 1960      Saddleback Snapper      37 346060
    • Paracaesio sordida    Abe & Shinohara, 1962      Sordid Snapper      37 346070
    • Paracaesio stonei    Raj & Seeto, 1983      Cocoa Snapper      37 346053
    • Paracaesio xanthura    (Bleeker, 1869)      False Fusilier      37 346049
    • Paracaesio spp.              37 346924
    • Pinjalo lewisi    Randall, Allen & Anderson, 1987      Red Pinjalo      37 346067
    • Pinjalo pinjalo    (Bleeker, 1850)      [a tropical snapper]      37 346072
    • Pinjalo spp.              37 346925
    • Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus    (Valenciennes, 1832)      Ornate Snapper      37 346054
    • Pristipomoides auricilla    (Jordan, Evermann & Tanaka, 1927)      Goldflag Snapper      37 346059
    • Pristipomoides filamentosus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Rosy Snapper      37 346032
    • Pristipomoides flavipinnis    Shinohara, 1963      Goldeneye Snapper      37 346055
    • Pristipomoides multidens    (Day, 1871)      Goldband Snapper      37 346002
    • Pristipomoides sieboldii    (Bleeker, 1854)      Lavender Snapper      37 346064
    • Pristipomoides typus    Bleeker, 1852      Sharptooth Snapper      37 346019
    • Pristipomoides zonatus    (Valenciennes, 1830)      Oblique-banded Snapper      37 346056
    • Pristipomoides spp.         [a tropical snapper]      37 346916
    • Randallichthys filamentosus    (Fourmanoir, 1970)      [a tropical snapper]      37 346073
    • Randallichthys spp.              37 346927
    • Symphorichthys spilurus    (Günther, 1874)      Sailfin Snapper      37 346052
    • Symphorichthys spp.              37 346928
    • Symphorus nematophorus    (Bleeker, 1860)      Chinamanfish      37 346017
    • Symphorus spp.              37 346929
    • Pristipomoides filamentosus & Pristipomoides multidens         jobfish      37 346912
    • Lutjanus russellii & Lutjanus sp.         Moses sea perch      37 346915
    • Lutjanus malabaricus & Lutjanus erythropterus              37 346911
    • Lutjanus vitta & Lutjanus adetii              37 346910
    • Pristipomoides multidens & Pristipomoides typus         goldband snapper      37 346901
    • Lutjanus vitta, Lutjanus carponotatus, Lutjanus lutjanus & Lutjanus quinquelineatus         flagfish      37 346913
    • Lutjanidae - undifferentiated              37 346932
    • Lutjanus sebae, Lutjanus erythropterus, L. malabaricus         [a tropical snapper]      37 346903
  • Macruronidae
    • Lyconus sp. [in Paxton et al, 1989]              37 227003
    • Lyconus spp.              37 227902
    • Macruronus magellanicus    Lönnberg, 1907      Patagonian grenadier      37 227750
    • Macruronus novaezelandiae    (Hector, 1871)      Blue Grenadier      37 227001
    • Macruronus spp.         [a southern hake]      37 227901
    • Macruronidae - undifferentiated              37 227904
  • Melamphaidae
    • Melamphaes longivelis    Parr, 1933      Eyebrow Bigscale      37 251002
    • Melamphaes occlusus    Kotlyar, 2012      [a bigscale]      37 251012
    • Melamphaes sp. A         [a bigscale]      37 251801
    • Melamphaes suborbitalis    (Gill, 1883)      Shoulderspine Bigscale      37 251003
    • Melamphaes uniformis    Kotlyar, 2013      [a bigscale]      37 251011
    • Melamphaes spp.              37 251901
    • Poromitra atlantica    (Norman, 1929)      Crested Bigscale      37 251004
    • Poromitra glochidiata    Kotlyar, 2008      [a bigscale]      37 251008
    • Poromitra macrophthalma    (Gilchrist, 1903)      [a bigscale]      37 251009
    • Poromitra spp.              37 251902
    • Scopeloberyx microlepis    (Norman, 1937)      Southern Bigscale      37 251001
    • Scopeloberyx spp.              37 251903
    • Scopelogadus beanii    (Günther, 1887)      Bean's Bigscale      37 251005
    • Scopelogadus mizolepis    (Günther, 1878)      Ragged Bigscale      37 251006
    • Scopelogadus spp.              37 251904
    • Sio nordenskjoldii    (Lönnberg, 1905)      Nordenskjold's Bigscale      37 251007
    • Sio spp.              37 251905
    • Melamphaidae - undifferentiated         bigscales      37 251000
  • Molidae
    • Masturus lanceolatus    (Liénard, 1840)      Sharptail Sunfish      37 470003
    • Masturus spp.              37 470901
    • Mola alexandrini    (Ranzani, 1839)      Short Sunfish      37 470001
    • Mola mola    (Linnaeus, 1758)      Ocean Sunfish      37 470002
    • Mola tecta    Nyegaard, Sawai, Gemmell, Gillum, Loneragan, Yamanoue & Stewart, 2017      [an ocean sunfish]      37 470005
    • Mola spp.              37 470902
    • Ranzania laevis    (Pennant, 1776)      Slender Sunfish      37 470004
    • Ranzania spp.              37 470903
    • Molidae - undifferentiated         ocean sunfishes      37 470000
  • Omosudidae
    • Omosudis lowii    Günther, 1887      Hammerjaw      37 127001
    • Omosudis spp.              37 127901
    • Omosudidae - undifferentiated         hammerjaws      37 127000
  • Oneirodidae
    • Chaenophryne draco    Beebe, 1932      Smooth Dreamer      37 216001
    • Chaenophryne longiceps    Regan, 1925      Longhead Dreamer      37 216006
    • Chaenophryne spp.              37 216901
    • Dermatias platynogaster    Smith & Radcliffe, 1912      [a dreamer]      37 216007
    • Dermatias spp.              37 216902
    • Dolopichthys pullatus    Regan & Trewavas, 1932      Lobed Dreamer      37 216002
    • Dolopichthys sp. A         [a dreamer]      37 216801
    • Dolopichthys sp. B         [a dreamer]      37 216802
    • Dolopichthys spp.              37 216903
    • Oneirodes eschrichtii    Lütken, 1871      [a dreamer]      37 216010
    • Oneirodes kreffti    Pietsch, 1974      Krefft's Dreamer      37 216003
    • Oneirodes notius    Pietsch, 1974      [a dreamer]      37 216008
    • Oneirodes plagionema    Pietsch & Seigel, 1980      [a dreamer]      37 216009
    • Oneirodes sabex    Pietsch & Seigel, 1980      Rough Dreamer      37 216004
    • Oneirodes spp.              37 216904
    • Oneirodidae - undifferentiated         dreamers      37 216000
  • Paralichthyidae
    • Cephalopsetta ventrocellata    Dutt & Rao, 1965      Bighead Flounder      37 460069
    • Cephalopsetta spp.              37 460905
    • Paralichthys sp. [NSW, of Amaoka]         [a sand flounder]      37 460070
    • Paralichthys spp.         sand flounders      37 460901
    • Pseudorhombus argus    Weber, 1913      Peacock Flounder      37 460038
    • Pseudorhombus arsius    (Hamilton, 1822)      Largetooth Flounder      37 460009
    • Pseudorhombus diplospilus    Norman, 1926      Bigtooth Twinspot Flounder      37 460015
    • Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus    Regan, 1905      Three Twinspot Flounder      37 460004
    • Pseudorhombus elevatus    Ogilby, 1912      Deep Flounder      37 460008
    • Pseudorhombus jenynsii    (Bleeker, 1855)      Smalltooth Flounder      37 460002
    • Pseudorhombus megalops    Fowler, 1934      Bigeye Flounder      37 460035
    • Pseudorhombus neglectus    Bleeker, 1866      Neglected Flounder      37 460060
    • Pseudorhombus quinquocellatus    Weber & de Beaufort, 1929      Five-eye Flounder      37 460025
    • Pseudorhombus sp. cf dupliciocellatus    Regan, 1905      [a sand flounder]      37 460032
    • Pseudorhombus spinosus    McCulloch, 1914      Spiny Flounder      37 460011
    • Pseudorhombus tenuirastrum    (Waite, 1899)      Slender Flounder      37 460031
    • Pseudorhombus triocellatus    (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)      Three-ring Flounder      37 460065
    • Pseudorhombus spp.              37 460919
    • Paralichthyidae - undifferentiated              37 460924
  • Poeciliidae
    • Gambusia dominicensis    Regan, 1913      Dominican Gambusia      37 244007
    • Gambusia holbrooki    Girard, 1859      Eastern Gambusia      37 244001
    • Gambusia spp.              37 244901
    • Phalloceros caudimaculatus    (Hensel, 1868)      Speckled Mosquitofish      37 244002
    • Phalloceros spp.              37 244902
    • Poecilia latipinna    (Lesueur, 1821)      Sailfin Molly      37 244003
    • Poecilia reticulata    Peters, 1859      Guppy      37 244004
    • Poecilia spp.              37 244903
    • Xiphophorus hellerii    Heckel, 1848      Swordtail      37 244005
    • Xiphophorus maculatus    (Günther, 1866)      Platy      37 244006
    • Xiphophorus spp.              37 244904
    • Poeciliidae - undifferentiated         livebearers      37 244000
  • Polymixiidae
    • Polymixia berndti    Gilbert, 1905      Berndt's Beardfish      37 253001
    • Polymixia busakhini    Kotlyar, 1992      Busakhin's Beardfish      37 253002
    • Polymixia busakhini cf (west)         [a beardfish]      37 253502
    • Polymixia longispina    Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983      [a beardfish]      37 253003
    • Polymixia longispina cf         [a beardfish]      37 253503
    • Polymixia spp.              37 253901
    • Polymixiidae - undifferentiated         beardfishes      37 253000
  • Rondeletiidae
    • Rondeletia loricata    Abe & Hotta, 1963      Common Redmouth Whalefish      37 133001
    • Rondeletia spp.              37 133901
    • Rondeletiidae - undifferentiated         redmouth whalefishes      37 133000
  • Scomberesocidae
    • Scomberesox saurus    (Walbaum, 1792)      King Gar      37 236001
    • Scomberesox spp.              37 236901
    • Scomberesocidae - undifferentiated         sauries      37 236000
  • Siluridae
    • Phalacronotus apogon    (Bleeker, 1851)      [a sheatfish]      37 175751
    • Phalacronotus spp.              37 175901
    • Silurus glanis    Linnaeus, 1758      wels catfish      37 175752
    • Silurus spp.              37 175902
    • Siluridae - undifferentiated         [a sheatfish]      37 175750
  • Symphysanodontidae
    • Symphysanodon typus    Bleeker, 1878      Typical Slopefish      37 346071
    • Symphysanodon spp.              37 346930
    • Symphysanodontidae - undifferentiated              37 346933
  • Zeidae
    • Cyttomimus affinis    Weber, 1913      False Dory      37 264011
    • Cyttomimus spp.              37 264901
    • Cyttopsis cypho    (Fowler, 1934)      Little Dory      37 264009
    • Cyttopsis rosea    (Lowe, 1843)      Rosy Dory      37 264010
    • Cyttopsis spp.              37 264902
    • Zenopsis nebulosa    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)      Mirror Dory      37 264003
    • Zenopsis stabilispinosa    Nakabo, Bray & Yamada, 2006      [a dory]      37 264012
    • Zenopsis spp.              37 264904
    • Zeus faber    Linnaeus, 1758      John Dory      37 264004
    • Zeus spp.              37 264905
    • Zeidae - undifferentiated              37 264906
  • Zoarcidae
    • Dieidolycus leptodermatus    Anderson, 1988      [an eelpout]      37 231750
    • Dieidolycus spp.              37 231901
    • Lycenchelys antarctica    Regan, 1913      [an eelpout]      37 231002
    • Lycenchelys spp.         [an eelpout]      37 231907
    • Lycodichthys dearborni    (DeWitt, 1962)      [an eelpout]      37 231751
    • Lycodichthys spp.              37 231902
    • Melanostigma gelatinosum    Günther, 1881      Limp Eelpout      37 231001
    • Melanostigma spp.              37 231903
    • Ophthalmolycus amberensis    (Tomo, Marschoff & Torno, 1977)      [an eelpout]      37 231752
    • Ophthalmolycus bothriocephalus    (Pappenheim, 1912)      [an eelpout]      37 231753
    • Ophthalmolycus spp.              37 231904
    • Pachycara brachycephalum    (Pappenheim, 1912)      [an eelpout]      37 231754
    • Pachycara spp.              37 231905
    • Seleniolycus laevifasciatus    (Torno, Tomo & Marschoff, 1977)      [an eelpout]      37 231755
    • Seleniolycus spp.              37 231906
    • Zoarcidae - undifferentiated         eelpouts      37 231000
  • family not defined
    • Bothidae, Achiropsettidae, Paralichthyidae - undifferentiated         lefteye flounders      37 460000
    • Percichthyidae, Serranidae, Acropomatidae, Polyprionidae, Moronidae, Callanthiidae, Centrogeniidae, Ostracoberycidae - undifferentiated         temperate seabasses & rockcods      37 311000
    • Gonostomatidae, Phosichthyidae - undifferentiated         bristlemouths & lightfishes      37 106000
    • Bythitidae, Dinematichthyidae, Ophidiidae, Parabrotulidae - undifferentiated         cuskeels, etc.      37 228000
    • Galaxiidae, Lepidogalaxiidae - undifferentiated         galaxias and salamanderfishes      37 102000
    • Caesionidae, Lutjanidae, Symphysanodontidae - undifferentiated         fusiliers, tropical snappers & slopefishes      37 346000
    • Pseudomugilidae & Melanotaeniidae - undifferentiated         blue eyes and rainbowfishes      37 245000
    • Congridae, Colocongridae - undifferentiated         conger & short-tail conger eels      37 067000

    Save this list as

  • NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota