CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Platycephalidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 296030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Rogadius tuberculatus   (Cuvier, 1829)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 296 Platycephalidae (Flatheads) - show full list
Standard Name: Tuberculate Flathead
Common Names List: heart-headed flathead
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Flathead
Organism Type: a flathead
Synonyms: Sorsogona tuberculata [in many Australian references]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 296915     Rogadius spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
296030
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [74] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 9 to 88 m.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:310509
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2020-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota