CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 99 280275 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diogenes sp. 3   
CAAB category: 99 - Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [17] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 99 280 - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041675

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106843
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota