CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dardanus imbricatus    (H. Milne-Edwards, 1848)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [12] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 827 Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 827907     Dardanus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2487f73b-1825-4b11-9cd4-be9e4eb677bd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2041501

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:367583
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cook, S.D., 1989. Dardanus imbricatus (H. Milne Edwards) and descriptions of three new species of Dardanus (Decapoda, Anomura, Diogenidae)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 111-122.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2007. Hermit crabs (Crustacea: Anomura: Paguroidea) of the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 273-288.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota