CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Ellisellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 185001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Dichotella divergens   Gray, 1870

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 185 Ellisellidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [a gorgonian coral]
Organism Type: a gorgonian coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 185905     Dichotella spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:526c05ca-58fe-4f03-a62a-3a7de196598f
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) E3020077

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:526663
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota