CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 11 185001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dichotella divergens    Gray, 1870
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Common Name: [a gorgonian coral]

Catch records - 9 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-14 17:04 10° 05.0' S    143° 03.9' E SS199702 10   0.36 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-14 19:05 10° 03.6' S    143° 08.3' E SS199702 12   6 1.1 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-15 01:15 10° 16.6' S    142° 55.9' E SS199702 14   0.2 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-16 17:55 10° 04.3' S    143° 07.4' E SS199702 49   18 to 27 1 0.06 Trawl 69 Minutes
1997-02-17 22:46 12° 36.0' S    141° 21.9' E SS199702 58   33 to 33 0.05 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-25 20:38 16° 22.1' S    138° 26.8' E SS199702 172   19 to 19 1 0.019 Dredge 13 Minutes
1997-10-12 06:15 14° 29.0' S    136° 13.1' E SS199708 132   21 to 22 1 0.005 Sled 20 Minutes
1997-10-13 05:25 14° 25.8' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 154   21 to 22 8 0.552 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-10-13 07:15 14° 20.9' S    136° 06.8' E SS199708 156   20 to 20 1 0.004 Sled 20 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota