CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Neogastropoda (order)  »  Muricidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 200000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Muricidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Gastropods (univalve molluscs, slugs, snails etc.)
Family: 24 200 Muricidae (gastropods) - show full list
Common Name: murex shells
Common Names List: dog whelks
oyster drills
Organism Type: a gastropod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Estuarine
Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 24 200902     Muricidae: Coralliophilinae
24 200905     Muricidae: Ergalataxinae
24 200906     Muricidae: Haustrinae
24 200904     Muricidae: Muricinae
24 200908     Muricidae: Muricopsinae
24 200900     Muricidae: Pagodulinae
24 200903     Muricidae: Rapaninae
24 200907     Muricidae: Tripterotyphinae
24 200901     Muricidae: Trophoninae
24 200909     Muricidae: Typhinae
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [63] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:Following Wilson (1994) and other authors, these subfamilies are included in this family:- Coralliophilinae, Ergalataxinae, Haustrinae, Muricopsinae, Ocenebrinae, Pagodulinae, Rapaninae (= Thaidinae), Tripterotyphinae, Trophoninae, Typhinae, some of which have been given full family status by other authors.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d2e7b9ba-0ffd-42b9-845f-214c83763e75
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2030400

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:148
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wilson, B., 1994, Australian Marine Shells. Prosobranch Gastropods Pt II. Odyssey Publishing, Leederville, W.A.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota