CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327008     Taxa superceded by 37 327158 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Apogon quadrifasciatus    Cuvier, 1828
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an old code which has been superseded by a new active CAAB code. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [533] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 200 m.
Family: 37 327 Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: [a cardinalfish]
Common Names List: Bar-striped Cardinalfish
twin striped cardinalfish
Organism Type: a cardinalfish
Synonyms: Apogon fasciatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 37 327901     Apogon spp.
Taxon Notes:Apogon quadrifasciatus is a synonym of A. fasciatus (White, 1790) - see Fraser (2005) & Fraser pers. comm. Feb 2010. Fraser (pers. comm 2010) confirmed that the voucher image (Sainsbury et al 1995: 150) was A. fasciatus.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
327008, 37 327031, 327031

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 168271

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:712656
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota