CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Subergorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 199001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Subergorgia suberosa   (Pallas, 1766)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 199 Subergorgiidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [a gorgonian coral]
Organism Type: a gorgonian coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 199902     Subergorgia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [54] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4147db5b-7d05-4f0b-9ec3-b99d87dc4882
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) E3030085

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:288010
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-07-07
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota