CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 11 173000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Order Alcyonacea   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [288] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 11 173 (soft and gorgonian corals) - show full list
Common Name: octocorals
Common Names List: soft corals
gorgonian corals
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:de32edd9-f4b6-4910-8874-8b0d1cbbfd4a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) E3020000|E3030000

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1365
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota