CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Veneroida (order)  »  Tellinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 355000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Tellinidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc.
Family: 23 355 Tellinidae (clams) - show full list
Common Name: sunset shells
Common Names List: bivalves
Organism Type: a bivalve
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Child Codes: 23 355901     Abranda spp.
23 355904     Arcopagia spp.
23 355905     Cadella spp.
23 355907     Cyclotellina spp.
23 355912     Leporimetis spp.
23 355937     Loxoglypta spp.
23 355913     Macalia spp.
23 355914     Macoma spp.
23 355917     Moerella spp.
23 355936     Pristipagia spp.
23 355923     Psammotreta spp.
23 355935     Scissulina spp.
23 355929     Semelangulus spp.
23 355931     Strigilla spp.
23 355932     Tellina spp.
23 355934     Tellinides spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6cb9718f-7886-40d6-9dbd-e4019b7df910
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3010400

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:235
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota