CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Macrouridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 232900 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Coelorinchus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 232 Macrouridae (Whiptails) - show full list
Standard Name: whiptails
Organism Type: a whiptail
Synonyms: Caelorinchus spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 37 232000     Macrouridae & Bathygadidae
37 232929     Macrouridae
Child Codes: 37 232042     Coelorinchus acanthiger
37 232010     Coelorinchus acutirostris
37 232104     Coelorinchus amydrozosterus
37 232121     Coelorinchus anatirostris
37 232021     Coelorinchus argentatus
37 232001     Coelorinchus australis
37 232105     Coelorinchus charius
37 232002     Coelorinchus fasciatus
37 232107     Coelorinchus gaesorhynchus
37 232108     Coelorinchus goobala
37 232047     Coelorinchus gormani
37 232126     Coelorinchus hoangi
37 232014     Coelorinchus innotabilis
37 232031     Coelorinchus kaiyomaru
37 232040     Coelorinchus kermadecus
37 232109     Coelorinchus lasti
37 232110     Coelorinchus macrorhynchus
37 232044     Coelorinchus maculatus
37 232017     Coelorinchus matamua
37 232045     Coelorinchus maurofasciatus
37 232111     Coelorinchus mayiae
37 232003     Coelorinchus mirus
37 232112     Coelorinchus mycterismus
37 232129     Coelorinchus obscuratus
37 232136     Coelorinchus okamurai
37 232128     Coelorinchus osipullus
37 232122     Coelorinchus parallelus
37 232113     Coelorinchus pardus
37 232117     Coelorinchus semaphoreus
37 232123     Coelorinchus sereti
37 232124     Coelorinchus shcherbachevi
37 232114     Coelorinchus smithi
37 232020     Coelorinchus sp. W5 [Iwamoto & Williams, unpubl.]
37 232106     Coelorinchus sp. cf cingulatus
37 232118     Coelorinchus spathulata
37 232116     Coelorinchus supernasutus
37 232043     Coelorinchus thurla
37 232080     Coelorinchus trachycarus
99 379183     Coelorinchus mirus (unverified)
99 379184     Coelorinchus parallelus (unverified)
99 379185     Coelorinchus sp. (unverified)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3d0a43aa-29bc-4ece-b8b1-677ea69015bd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:268809
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota