CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Macrouridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 232014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Coelorinchus innotabilis    McCulloch, 1907
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [438] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 450 to 1100 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 232 Macrouridae (Whiptails) - show full list
Standard Name: Notable Whiptail
Common Names List: notable whiptail
Organism Type: a whiptail
Synonyms: Caelorinchus innotabilis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 232900     Coelorinchus spp.
Scientific Name Notes:This genus has been spelled Caelorinchus by many authors following Sazonov and Iwamoto (1992), however the previous spelling Coelorinchus is now considered to be the correct one (T. Iwamoto, in press 2008)
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
232014

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:52a4a917-29d1-45cb-86db-4d76aafb4302
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3603
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 550606

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:280291
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota