CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Macrouridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 232017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Coelorinchus matamua   (McCann & McKnight, 1980)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: NORFANZ
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: NORFANZ
Family: 37 232 Macrouridae (Whiptails) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Blueband Whiptail
Common Names List: large-headed whiptail
Organism Type: a whiptail
Synonyms: Caelorinchus matamua Caelorinchis matamua Coelorinchus matamuus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 232900     Coelorinchus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
232017
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [170] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 450 to 1124 m.
Scientific Name Notes:This genus has been spelled Caelorinchus by many authors following Sazonov and Iwamoto (1992), however the previous spelling Coelorinchus is now considered to be the correct one (T. Iwamoto, in press 2008)

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:06b3e601-95eb-4485-b77e-876489ec2e87
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 3900
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
ITIS 550615

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:280309
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: NORFANZ
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota