CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Macrouridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 232040 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Coelorinchus kermadecus   Jordan & Gilbert, 1904

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
Family: 37 232 Macrouridae (Whiptails) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Kermadec Whiptail
Common Names List: rough largenosed whiptail
Organism Type: a whiptail
Synonyms: Caelorinchus kermadecus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 232900     Coelorinchus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
232040
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [15] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 792 to 1450 m.
Scientific Name Notes:This genus has been spelled Caelorinchus by many authors following Sazonov and Iwamoto (1992), however the previous spelling Coelorinchus is now considered to be the correct one (T. Iwamoto, in press 2008)

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:37a17a4a-8b12-4b87-a5a8-93d346c339fb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 3025
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
ITIS 550739

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:280297
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota