CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Macrouridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 232002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Coelorinchus fasciatus   (G√ľnther, 1878)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 232 Macrouridae (Whiptails) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Banded Whiptail
Common Names List: banded whiptail
Organism Type: a whiptail
Synonyms: Caelorinchus fasciatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 232900     Coelorinchus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
232002
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Occurrence locations [48] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 700 to 1050 m.
Scientific Name Notes:This genus has been spelled Caelorinchus by many authors following Sazonov and Iwamoto (1992), however the previous spelling Coelorinchus is now considered to be the correct one (T. Iwamoto, in press 2008)

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d522d8ff-0362-4012-9588-9cf94128d12f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 3899
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
ITIS 165380

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:280277
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-09-25
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota