CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Macrouridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 232020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Coelorinchus sp. W5 [Iwamoto & Williams, unpubl.]  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 232 Macrouridae (Whiptails) - show full list
Standard Name: [a whiptail]
Organism Type: a whiptail
Synonyms: Caelorinchus sp. W5
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 232900     Coelorinchus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
232020, 37 232025, 232025
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Scientific Name Notes:There is confusion re the identity of the voucher specimen coded here. It is currently on loan to an overseas researcher and this matter will not be resolved until the specimen is returned. Probable options are C. argentatus (37 232021) or C. thurla (37 232115).

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:268809
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota