CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Macrouridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 232122 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Coelorinchus parallelus   (G√ľnther, 1877)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: FAO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: FAO
Family: 37 232 Macrouridae (Whiptails) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Spiny Whiptail
Organism Type: a whiptail
Synonyms: Caelorinchus parallelus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 232900     Coelorinchus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 421 to 1124 m.
Scientific Name Notes:This genus has been spelled Caelorinchus by many authors following Sazonov and Iwamoto (1992), however the previous spelling Coelorinchus is now considered to be the correct one (T. Iwamoto, in press 2008)

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6d6c50b8-4b1e-47b7-8325-79353f831470
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 4352
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:280325
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: FAO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota