CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Macrouridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 232104 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Coelorinchus amydrozosterus   Iwamoto & Williams, 1999

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 232 Macrouridae (Whiptails) - show full list
Standard Name: Faintbanded Whiptail
Organism Type: a whiptail
Synonyms: Caelorinchus sp. 2 [McMillan in Gomon et al, 1994]
Caelorinchus sp. A [Williams et al, 1996]
Caelorinchus amydrozosterus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 232900     Coelorinchus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 300 to 700 m.
Scientific Name Notes:This genus has been spelled Caelorinchus by many authors following Sazonov and Iwamoto (1992), however the previous spelling Coelorinchus is now considered to be the correct one (T. Iwamoto, in press 2008)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f49b82e2-1e62-4a89-8e2c-a8e920e7cad4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3609
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:280246
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota