CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 311014 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Epinephelus fasciatus    (Forssk√•l, 1775)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Blacktip Rockcod

Catch records - 55 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1968-11-21 00:00 13° 35.1' S    125° 19.1' E PROM196811 10   59 to 59 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1969-03-09 00:00 19° 37.0' S    117° 35.0' E PROM196811 368   65 to 65 1 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-09-21 00:00 10° 10.1' S    138° 51.0' E ALBA196909 531   42 to 43 7 Trawl 120 minutes
1969-09-24 00:00 14° 30.1' S    141° 10.1' E ALBA196909 550   25 to 26 7 Trawl 60 minutes
1969-09-24 00:00 14° 47.1' S    141° 11.1' E ALBA196909 551   22 to 22 4 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-04-07 00:00 25° 13.0' S    159° 45.0' E RADU197503 39   65 to 65 1 Trawl 48 minutes
1975-04-12 00:00 24° 00.0' S    159° 36.0' E RADU197503 61   60 to 100 1 Trawl 53 minutes
1975-06-28 00:00 24° 12.0' S    159° 41.0' E BACA197506 48   265 to 265 5 60 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-06-29 00:00 23° 23.0' S    159° 39.0' E BACA197506 52   1 15 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-06-29 00:00 23° 20.1' S    159° 34.0' E BACA197506 49   275 to 275 1 15 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-06-30 00:00 23° 20.0' S    159° 34.0' E BACA197506 53   275 to 275 1 30 Trawl 120 minutes
1975-07-01 00:00 23° 20.0' S    159° 34.0' E BACA197506 58   280 to 280 4 40 Trawl 90 minutes
1975-07-01 00:00 23° 18.0' S    159° 38.0' E BACA197506 57   280 to 280 5 80 Trawl 90 minutes
1975-07-01 00:00 23° 19.0' S    159° 28.0' E BACA197506 59   285 to 285 5 74 Trawl 90 minutes
1975-07-01 00:00 23° 17.1' S    159° 40.0' E BACA197506 56   267 to 267 1 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1977-05-10 00:00 20° 05.0' S    116° 23.0' E P-DER197701 47   50 to 60 1 0.8 Trawl 120 minutes
1977-10-19 00:00 24° 05.0' S    159° 36.1' E TICH197710 27   270 to 273 4 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1982-10-17 09:12 20° 09.4' S    117° 52.3' E SO198205 94   30 minutes
1982-10-18 01:43 20° 11.2' S    117° 48.0' E SO198205 97   30 minutes
1982-10-18 05:41 20° 04.3' S    117° 47.7' E SO198205 99   30 minutes
1982-10-18 09:30 19° 58.5' S    117° 44.9' E SO198205 102   30 minutes
1982-10-19 07:20 20° 11.6' S    117° 41.6' E SO198205 109   30 minutes
1982-10-20 05:22 20° 09.5' S    117° 39.1' E SO198205 116   30 minutes
1982-10-21 22:56 20° 11.5' S    117° 31.4' E SO198205 129   30 minutes
1982-10-23 07:25 20° 08.3' S    117° 23.1' E SO198205 145   30 minutes
1982-11-16 02:45 19° 51.8' S    117° 55.1' E SO198206 4   30 minutes
1982-11-19 02:25 20° 19.0' S    117° 08.6' E SO198206 24   30 minutes
1982-11-20 07:00 20° 12.4' S    116° 26.6' E SO198206 29   30 minutes
1983-01-22 07:55 20° 38.0' S    115° 59.0' E SO198301 10   2 0.1 30 minutes
1983-01-26 06:10 20° 20.3' S    117° 22.5' E SO198301 29   1 0.1 30 minutes
1983-01-31 22:20 19° 45.2' S    118° 20.5' E SO198301 53   2 1.51 30 minutes
1983-02-01 03:05 19° 31.0' S    118° 39.4' E SO198301 55   1 0.4 30 minutes
1983-02-14 22:10 19° 30.2' S    118° 49.4' E SO198301 97   30 minutes
1983-04-11 00:25 20° 10.6' S    117° 03.5' E SO198302 20   41 to 42 30 minutes
1983-06-01 07:10 20° 01.1' S    118° 09.7' E SO198303 2   26 to 28 30 minutes
1983-06-03 08:30 19° 36.7' S    118° 54.0' E SO198303 13   30 to 32 30 minutes
1983-06-11 04:20 20° 21.8' S    117° 20.7' E SO198303 61   26 to 28 30 minutes
1983-06-13 00:50 19° 46.0' S    118° 12.2' E SO198303 73   36 to 36 30 minutes
1983-08-07 08:50 20° 18.8' S    117° 10.3' E SO198304 38   2 0.2 30 minutes
1983-08-12 01:30 20° 14.6' S    116° 01.1' E SO198304 68   1 0.2 30 minutes
1983-10-08 22:20 19° 27.1' S    118° 55.2' E SO198305 11   30 minutes
1983-10-18 05:05 20° 21.8' S    117° 17.2' E SO198305 66   30 minutes
1987-09-17 04:02 20° 03.1' S    118° 11.2' E SO198707 3   0.15 30 minutes
1987-09-21 00:30 19° 35.6' S    118° 42.8' E SO198707 23   0.5 30 minutes
1988-09-17 04:50 19° 50.0' S    118° 13.0' E SO198805 4   35 to 35 0.13 30 minutes
1991-09-22 01:45 20° 20.3' S    117° 18.1' E SS199104 69   27 to 29 0.16 30 minutes
1991-09-22 09:20 19° 39.7' S    117° 36.1' E SS199104 74   61 to 63 0.01 30 minutes
1991-09-24 22:20 19° 53.9' S    118° 12.9' E SS199104 97   28 to 29 0.15 30 minutes
1995-08-25 09:10 20° 01.3' S    116° 03.9' E SS199508 39   58 to 59 0.09 30 minutes
1995-09-02 02:35 19° 41.7' S    118° 06.5' E SS199508 84   50 to 52 0.3 30 minutes
1995-09-04 08:55 20° 00.7' S    118° 12.8' E SS199508 98   27 to 28 0.33 30 minutes
1995-09-04 23:20 19° 46.0' S    118° 13.0' E SS199508 99   37 to 37 1 0.07 30 minutes
1997-08-24 08:15 19° 51.0' S    117° 42.7' E SS199707 89   51 to 51 0.05 30 minutes
1997-08-26 06:30 19° 49.9' S    118° 16.3' E SS199707 105   33 to 34 0.28 30 minutes
1997-08-27 23:05 19° 45.2' S    118° 42.0' E SS199707 109   25 to 26 0.28 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota