CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 287030 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scorpaenopsis neglecta    Heckel, 1837
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Yellowfin Scorpionfish

Catch records - 44 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1973-07-27 00:00 26° 40.0' S    113° 14.0' E LIRA197304 146   90 to 90 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1974-10-24 00:00 20° 32.0' S    114° 50.0' E SHAN197405 175   175 to 188 120 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-04-02 00:00 33° 13.1' S    156° 13.0' E RADU197503 29   135 to 138 5 Trawl 80 minutes
1975-04-07 00:00 24° 40.0' S    159° 39.0' E RADU197503 40   255 to 300 2 Trawl 105 minutes
1975-04-08 00:00 23° 14.0' S    159° 42.0' E RADU197503 43   290 to 295 5 Trawl 155 minutes
1975-04-08 00:00 23° 58.0' S    159° 26.0' E RADU197503 41   62 to 100 1 Trawl 45 minutes
1975-04-10 00:00 22° 15.0' S    159° 05.0' E RADU197503 52   295 to 295 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-04-11 00:00 23° 15.0' S    159° 33.0' E RADU197503 58   280 to 350 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-04-11 00:00 23° 07.1' S    159° 32.1' E RADU197503 57   280 to 280 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-04-11 00:00 22° 26.0' S    159° 09.0' E RADU197503 54   330 to 350 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-04-12 00:00 24° 06.0' S    159° 35.0' E RADU197503 59   60 to 60 1 Trawl 15 minutes
1975-04-12 00:00 24° 04.0' S    159° 27.1' E RADU197503 62   50 to 52 1 Trawl 27 minutes
1975-04-15 00:00 26° 44.0' S    159° 32.0' E RADU197503 71   300 to 310 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1976-07-09 00:00 26° 48.0' S    159° 23.1' E KAME197607 21   280 to 300 1 0.2 Trawl 60 minutes
1980-12-03 00:55 10° 13.0' S    139° 40.0' E SO198007 96   54 to 55 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1982-04-01 03:45 19° 29.0' S    118° 23.0' E SO198202 11   1 0.05 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-02 02:50 18° 31.0' S    118° 09.0' E SO198202 14   5 0.61 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-02 05:45 18° 39.0' S    117° 53.0' E SO198202 15   2 0.17 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-02 08:05 18° 41.0' S    117° 54.0' E SO198202 16   14 1.04 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 22:00 19° 04.0' S    117° 05.0' E SO198202 47   35 3.5 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1983-01-23 01:20 19° 49.2' S    116° 05.8' E SO198301 12   1 0.08 30 minutes
1983-01-26 22:00 20° 13.3' S    117° 36.6' E SO198301 31   1 0.03 30 minutes
1983-01-27 02:20 20° 12.8' S    117° 47.9' E SO198301 32   1 0.02 30 minutes
1983-02-01 03:05 19° 31.0' S    118° 39.4' E SO198301 55   1 0.07 30 minutes
1983-02-07 23:05 19° 36.2' S    118° 55.0' E SO198301 79   1 0.007 30 minutes
1983-02-20 22:15 19° 41.0' S    117° 57.2' E SO198301 123   30 minutes
1983-04-16 02:42 19° 02.8' S    118° 12.3' E SO198302 48   88 to 90 30 minutes
1983-06-10 09:00 19° 43.0' S    116° 49.5' E SO198303 55   58 to 60 30 minutes
1983-08-10 01:50 19° 49.7' S    116° 37.8' E SO198304 55   2 0.02 30 minutes
1983-08-10 03:20 19° 44.9' S    116° 31.4' E SO198304 56   1 0.07 30 minutes
1983-10-10 00:45 18° 40.9' S    118° 21.9' E SO198305 18   30 minutes
1983-10-10 22:15 19° 12.4' S    117° 51.9' E SO198305 24   30 minutes
1983-10-14 22:25 20° 28.2' S    116° 10.1' E SO198305 50   30 minutes
1983-10-16 00:30 19° 54.6' S    116° 59.0' E SO198305 56   30 minutes
1986-10-09 22:42 20° 21.1' S    117° 33.0' E SO198606 12   0.07 30 minutes
1986-10-21 06:14 19° 25.1' S    118° 00.0' E SO198606 72   0.04 30 minutes
1986-10-27 01:12 19° 48.3' S    116° 38.8' E SO198606 100   0.075 30 minutes
1987-08-20 22:15 19° 42.0' S    116° 45.7' E SO198707 80   0.06 30 minutes
1987-09-27 08:48 19° 03.5' S    117° 59.0' E SO198707 48   0.06 30 minutes
1987-09-29 23:56 20° 22.8' S    116° 20.8' E SO198707 65   0.1 30 minutes
1987-09-30 06:42 20° 00.9' S    116° 22.9' E SO198707 68   0.09 30 minutes
1991-09-17 22:25 20° 03.7' S    116° 21.6' E SS199104 37   52 to 53 0.04 30 minutes
1991-09-25 22:20 19° 12.1' S    118° 16.1' E SS199104 104   79 to 81 0.06 30 minutes
1997-08-14 01:45 19° 51.3' S    115° 39.0' E SS199707 40   73 to 76 0.06 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota