CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Scorpaeniformes (order)  »  Scorpaenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 287030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scorpaenopsis neglecta    Heckel, 1837
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [44] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 19 to 185 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 287 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Yellowfin Scorpionfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Coral Perch
Organism Type: a scorpionfish
Synonyms: Scorpaenopsis gibbosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 287940     Scorpaenopsis spp.
Scientific Name Notes:S. gibbosa does not occur in Australia (see generic revision by Randall & Eschmeyer, 2001).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
287030, 37 287037, 287037

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d7b37ce5-35fd-432d-9894-e415dd6bbcc4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3666
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277528
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota