CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 267001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Antigonia rubescens    (G√ľnther, 1860)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Sharpsnout Deepsea Boarfish

Catch records - 54 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1968-10-27 00:00 7° 24.0' S    132° 59.0' E LIRA196806 540   175 to 209 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1973-05-09 00:00 23° 04.0' S    113° 26.0' E LIRA197304 30   130 to 130 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1973-05-09 00:00 22° 58.0' S    113° 22.0' E LIRA197304 29   280 to 390 6 Trawl 60 minutes
1973-05-22 00:00 21° 27.0' S    114° 05.1' E LIRA197304 45   235 to 250 300 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-03-16 00:00 19° 57.0' S    151° 59.0' E RADU197503 9   362 to 362 250 Trawl 100 minutes
1975-06-28 00:00 24° 07.0' S    159° 38.0' E BACA197506 47   240 to 240 20 3 Trawl 30 minutes
1975-06-28 00:00 24° 12.0' S    159° 41.0' E BACA197506 48   265 to 265 50 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-06-29 00:00 23° 20.1' S    159° 34.0' E BACA197506 49   275 to 275 50 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1976-05-06 12:00 33° 40.0' S    151° 53.0' E KAPALA 323   290 to 290 1 ? 120 Minutes
1977-08-06 00:00 23° 05.0' S    159° 32.0' E P-MER197708 221   310 to 320 50 10 Trawl 70 minutes
1977-08-07 00:00 23° 03.1' S    159° 29.0' E P-MER197708 228   310 to 315 10 2 Trawl 48 minutes
1977-08-07 00:00 23° 04.0' S    159° 23.1' E P-MER197708 226   310 to 320 20 3 Trawl 70 minutes
1977-08-07 00:00 23° 05.0' S    159° 24.0' E P-MER197708 224   300 to 305 10 2 Trawl 52 minutes
1977-08-22 01:00 30° 21.0' S    153° 26.0' E KAPALA 532   290 to 290 1 ? 60 Minutes
1977-10-19 00:00 24° 04.0' S    159° 36.0' E TICH197710 28   270 to 350 6 1.2 Trawl 45 minutes
1978-05-30 08:00 30° 27.0' S    153° 23.0' E KAPALA 638   290 to 309 1 ? 60 Minutes
1978-06-02 02:00 27° 55.0' S    153° 55.0' E KAPALA 643   338 to 338 7 ? 60 Minutes
1978-06-02 04:00 27° 56.0' S    153° 53.0' E KAPALA 644   290 to 309 4 ? 60 Minutes
1982-03-27 22:55 18° 24.0' S    118° 31.0' E SO198202 8   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-03-28 01:35 18° 33.0' S    118° 22.0' E SO198202 9   5 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-01 22:25 18° 20.0' S    118° 27.0' E SO198202 13   7 0.15 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-02 02:50 18° 31.0' S    118° 09.0' E SO198202 14   12 0.6 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-02 05:45 18° 39.0' S    117° 53.0' E SO198202 15   44 0.6 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-02 08:05 18° 41.0' S    117° 54.0' E SO198202 16   24 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-03 05:20 18° 08.0' S    118° 06.0' E SO198202 18   2 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-09 21:55 17° 33.0' S    118° 37.0' E SO198202 35   6 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-10 04:10 18° 10.0' S    118° 18.0' E SO198202 36   13 0.07 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-10 08:20 18° 19.0' S    117° 59.0' E SO198202 37   4 0.2 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-10 22:01 18° 21.0' S    117° 56.0' E SO198202 38   3 0.1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-11 01:30 18° 22.0' S    117° 47.0' E SO198202 39   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 03:05 18° 54.0' S    117° 02.0' E SO198202 44   6 0.3 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 08:40 18° 41.0' S    116° 45.0' E SO198202 46   2 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-13 22:00 19° 04.0' S    117° 05.0' E SO198202 47   32 0.98 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-14 04:05 18° 56.0' S    117° 21.0' E SO198202 48   21 0.62 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-14 06:45 19° 05.0' S    117° 17.0' E SO198202 49   3 0.03 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-14 09:00 18° 58.0' S    117° 31.0' E SO198202 50   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-15 07:55 19° 14.0' S    116° 58.0' E SO198202 54   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-07-17 21:00 29° 54.0' S    153° 39.0' E KAPALA 1110   290 to 290 8 ? 60 Minutes
1982-10-01 02:55 19° 10.0' S    116° 57.2' E SO198205 36   30 minutes
1983-06-07 23:05 19° 18.0' S    116° 19.1' E SO198303 37   140 to 144 30 minutes
1986-10-28 05:48 19° 35.0' S    115° 52.0' E SO198606 109   0.12 30 minutes
1986-10-29 22:42 18° 22.1' S    118° 54.7' E SO198606 113   0.05 30 minutes
1987-08-30 22:16 19° 12.4' S    116° 52.6' E SO198707 85   0.01 30 minutes
1987-10-11 22:22 19° 06.1' S    117° 07.0' E SO198707 129   15 30 minutes
1987-10-12 07:19 18° 59.0' S    117° 27.8' E SO198707 132   0.01 30 minutes
1987-10-13 00:57 18° 53.4' S    117° 31.4' E SO198707 134   0.33 30 minutes
1988-10-03 22:04 19° 00.1' S    117° 25.0' E SO198805 106   155 to 167 0.05 30 minutes
1988-10-10 04:09 19° 59.0' S    115° 09.0' E SO198805 170   197 to 213 0.06 30 minutes
1989-10-03 22:28 18° 52.2' S    117° 36.0' E POE198901 112   193 to 211 0.24 30 minutes
1990-02-28 12:15 33° 33.0' S    151° 54.0' E KAPALA 1855   172 to 174 1 ? 30 Minutes
1990-10-10 22:15 19° 12.1' S    116° 25.2' E SS199002 136   190 to 203 0.41 30 minutes
1990-10-11 00:10 19° 09.2' S    116° 37.4' E SS199002 137   205 to 230 0.13 30 minutes
1993-03-01 20:00 33° 03.0' S    151° 57.0' E KAPALA 2891   122 to 125 1 ? 60 Minutes
1997-08-10 23:45 19° 10.9' S    116° 37.4' E SS199707 23   196 to 200 0.09 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota