CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Caproidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 267001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Antigonia rubescens    (G√ľnther, 1860)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [54] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 145 to 435 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 267 Caproidae (Deepsea Boarfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Sharpsnout Deepsea Boarfish
Common Names List: rhomboidal boarfish
Organism Type: a deepsea boarfish
Synonyms: Antigonia rhomboidea (mis-identification on CAAB)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 267901     Antigonia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
267001, 37 267005, 267005

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:811aeea7-b5f1-4b51-8bba-5157f5d1dd4f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217962
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota