CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840916 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Munidopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840904     Munidopsidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 840093     Munidopsis abyssicola
28 840074     Munidopsis acalipha
28 840075     Munidopsis analoga
28 840076     Munidopsis andamanica
28 840036     Munidopsis antonii
28 840077     Munidopsis arenula
28 840190     Munidopsis arietina
28 840078     Munidopsis austellus
28 840205     Munidopsis bamberi
28 840079     Munidopsis bispinoculata
28 840105     Munidopsis bractea
28 840080     Munidopsis bruta
28 840081     Munidopsis carinimarginata
28 840055     Munidopsis centrina
28 840082     Munidopsis ceres
28 840037     Munidopsis cidaris
28 840170     Munidopsis comarge
28 840083     Munidopsis concava
28 840084     Munidopsis cornuata
28 840085     Munidopsis crassa
28 840102     Munidopsis crenatirostris
28 840086     Munidopsis cylindrophthalma
28 840056     Munidopsis dasypus
28 840087     Munidopsis edwardsii
28 840172     Munidopsis hirsutissima
28 840185     Munidopsis kaiyoae
28 840183     Munidopsis kareenae
28 840057     Munidopsis kensleyi
28 840178     Munidopsis kermadec
28 840101     Munidopsis levis
28 840119     Munidopsis marginata
28 840184     Munidopsis maunga
28 840173     Munidopsis nitida
28 840106     Munidopsis norfanz
28 840186     Munidopsis papanui
28 840058     Munidopsis proales
28 840174     Munidopsis pyrochela
28 840206     Munidopsis sculpo
28 840059     Munidopsis serricornis
28 840088     Munidopsis similior
28 840179     Munidopsis sonne
28 840164     Munidopsis sp. MoV 5563
28 840060     Munidopsis subsquamosa
28 840061     Munidopsis tasmaniae
28 840094     Munidopsis teretis
28 840062     Munidopsis treis
28 840095     Munidopsis verrilli
28 840171     Munidopsis vesper
28 840120     Munidopsis victoriae
99 280086     Munidopsis sp.
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4a06fde1-ad02-4bd8-9e1c-827a578a02f7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106836
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota