CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840102 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Munidopsis crenatirostris   Baba, 1988

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 840147
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a54d6b6d-3e3f-44d4-ab6c-ce3e153ea84f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5251

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392506
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03998

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_186_102

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4881° 131.074°
Depth: 373.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03999

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_186_102

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2015 00:12
Position: -33.4881° 131.074°
Depth: 373.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04000

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_034_012

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2135° 118.651°
Depth: 430.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04001

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_034_012

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.2135° 118.651°
Depth: 430.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Osawa, M. Lin, C.-W. Chan, T.-Y., 2013. Munidopsidae Ortmann, 1898 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Anomura) collected by the PANGLAO 2005 and AURORA expeditions to the Philippines, with descriptions of four new species from the Philippines and one new species from Taiwan. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 231-286.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota