CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840172 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Munidopsis hirsutissima   Balss, 1913

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:925044f8-ca3e-44dc-8115-8553f78a70db
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392538
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Taylor, J. Ahyong, S.T. Andreakis, N., 2010. New records and new species of the munidopsine squat lobsters (Decapoda: Anomura: Galatheidae: Munidopsinae) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 2642: 1-18.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Osawa, M. Lin, C.-W. Chan, T.-Y., 2013. Munidopsidae Ortmann, 1898 (Crustacea, Decapoda, Anomura) collected by the PANGLAO 2005 and AURORA expeditions to the Philippines, with descriptions of four new species from the Philippines and one new species from Taiwan. In: Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y. Corbari, L. Ng, P.K.L., Editors, Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 204. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 27: 231-286.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota