CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840095 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Munidopsis verrilli   Benedict, 1902

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:550d1494-2265-4ccf-9248-4c214b2e29d6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392640
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03989

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_023_G3601

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 25-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.3667° 147.297°
Depth: 1997.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03990

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_023_G3601

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 27-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.3667° 147.297°
Depth: 1997.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Baba, K. Poore, G.C.B., 2002. Munidopsis (Decapoda, Anomura) from south-eastern Australia., Crustaceana, Vol. 75: 231-252.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baba, K., 2005. Deep-sea chirostylid and galatheid crustaceans (Decapoda: Anomura) from the Indo-Pacific, with a list of species., Galathea Report, Vol. 20: 1-317.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota