CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840119 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Munidopsis marginata   (Henderson, 1885)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:86f495d4-0b2b-456c-a94f-6bdd4779a2dc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:392559
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04017

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02_022_007

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Position: -44.3259° 147.363°
Depth: 2010 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04018

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02_022_007

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Position: -44.3259° 147.363°
Depth: 2010 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04019

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_E02_022_007

Survey: IN2015_E02 [details]
Position: -44.3259° 147.363°
Depth: 2010 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Baba, K. Poore, G.C.B., 2002. Munidopsis (Decapoda, Anomura) from south-eastern Australia., Crustaceana, Vol. 75: 231-252.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Baba, K. Macpherson, E. Poore, G.C.B. Ahyong, S.T. Bermudez, A. Cabezas, P. Lin, C.-W. Nizinski, M. Rodrigues, C. Schnabel, K.E., 2008. Catalogue of the squat lobsters of the world (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura - families Chirostylidae, Galatheidae and Kiwaidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1905: 1-220.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota