CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840174 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Munidopsis pyrochela   Ahyong, 2014

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04093
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_015_G3596
Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 25-October-2006 00:00
Position: -44.2733° 147.29°
Depth: 1571.6 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 28 840 Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Munidopsis serricornis (mis-identification)
Munidopsis sp. MoV 2677
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9f9664a8-e29a-4761-8616-521895023649
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2677

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:761316
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. Deep-water Galatheidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura) from southern and eastern Australia ., Zootaxa, Vol. 472: 1-76.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2014. Deep-sea squat lobsters of the Munidopsis serricornis complex in the Indo-West Pacific, with descriptions of six new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Munidopsidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(3): 197-216.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota