CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840059 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Munidopsis serricornis   (LovĂ©n, 1852)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was previously considered to be widespread in the Atlantic and Indo-Pacific Oceans, but is now considered to be restricted to the Atlantic Ocean. All records of this species from the Indo-Pacific region belong to other species, and need to be examined to determine their true identity. See Ahyong, 2014.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f8956d7a-e909-4074-97e3-58da8f2f9289
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 98038

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107181
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. Deep-water Galatheidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura) from southern and eastern Australia ., Zootaxa, Vol. 472: 1-76.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2014. Deep-sea squat lobsters of the Munidopsis serricornis complex in the Indo-West Pacific, with descriptions of six new species (Crustacea: Decapoda: Munidopsidae)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 66(3): 197-216.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota