CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840183 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Munidopsis kareenae   Ahyong, 2013

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:715004
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2013. Munidopsis kareenae, a new spcies of seamount squat lobster from New Zealand with a key to the New Zealand species of Munidopsis (Crustacea: Decapoda: Munidopsidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 3599(5): 490-494.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota