CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840093 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Munidopsis abyssicola   Baba, 2005

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:196020
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Baba, K., 2005. Deep-sea chirostylid and galatheid crustaceans (Decapoda: Anomura) from the Indo-Pacific, with a list of species., Galathea Report, Vol. 20: 1-317.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T. Baba, K. Macpherson, E. Poore, G.C.B., 2010. A new classification of the Galatheoidea (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura)., Zootaxa, Vol. 2676: 57-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota