CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Munidopsidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 840057 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Munidopsis kensleyi   Ahyong & Poore, 2004

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 840 Munidopsidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a squat lobster]
Organism Type: a squat lobster
Synonyms: Munidopsis dasypus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 840916     Munidopsis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused with Munidopsis dasypus in the past.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f4750422-b537-4ce8-a6ef-b24f0e5b3e39
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5254

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:388562
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03948

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_121_101

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.5955° 154.19433°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03949

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_121_101

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.5955° 154.19433°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03950

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_002_036

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03951

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_002_036

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 10-June-2007 00:06
Position: -20.9524° 114.013°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03947

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_121_101

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -23.5955° 154.19433°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Poore, G.C.B., 2004. Deep-water Galatheidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura) from southern and eastern Australia ., Zootaxa, Vol. 472: 1-76.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Macpherson, E. Rodríguez-Flores, P.C. Machordom, A., 2020. Squat lobsters of the families Munididae and Munidopsidae from Papua New Guinea., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 213. Deep-Sea Crustaceans from Papua New Guinea. Tropical Deep-Sea Benthos, 31, (Corbari, L. Ahyong, S.T. Chan, T.-Y.): 13-481.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota