CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 347011 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parascolopsis rufomaculatus    Russell, 1986
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Yellowband Monocle Bream

Catch records - 26 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1978-06-28 15:57 16° 20.0' S    120° 51.0' E COUR197836 19   185 to 190 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-06-09 14:58 12° 37.0' S    123° 44.0' E COUR197950 25   200 to 205 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-06-09 21:56 11° 49.0' S    124° 17.0' E COUR197950 31   195 to 200 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-06-24 20:22 9° 48.0' S    129° 23.0' E COUR197951 6   270 to 272 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-07-08 06:15 10° 02.0' S    130° 03.0' E SO198005 58   216 to 216 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-07-09 05:00 9° 52.0' S    129° 12.0' E SO198005 60   138 to 158 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1981-07-02 21:15 9° 10.0' S    131° 46.0' E SO198102 114   198 to 214 24 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-01 22:25 18° 20.0' S    118° 27.0' E SO198202 13   31 0.5 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-10 04:10 18° 10.0' S    118° 18.0' E SO198202 36   13 1.1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-14 04:05 18° 56.0' S    117° 21.0' E SO198202 48   3 0.07 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-04-15 07:55 19° 14.0' S    116° 58.0' E SO198202 54   1 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1983-01-25 07:30 19° 33.0' S    117° 13.0' E SO198301 25   2 0.4 30 minutes
1983-01-28 22:40 19° 10.0' S    117° 43.5' E SO198301 39   5 0.6 30 minutes
1983-06-04 01:03 19° 04.5' S    118° 36.5' E SO198303 16   83 to 84 30 minutes
1983-06-04 07:40 18° 43.6' S    118° 37.3' E SO198303 20   132 to 134 30 minutes
1983-06-04 09:00 18° 40.3' S    118° 41.5' E SO198303 21   134 to 136 30 minutes
1983-06-04 23:00 18° 45.5' S    118° 26.1' E SO198303 23   138 to 140 30 minutes
1983-06-06 04:10 18° 54.6' S    118° 12.1' E SO198303 28   128 to 136 30 minutes
1983-06-07 01:30 19° 13.3' S    117° 00.3' E SO198303 33   140 to 140 30 minutes
1983-06-07 23:05 19° 18.0' S    116° 19.1' E SO198303 37   140 to 144 30 minutes
1987-10-10 09:10 19° 40.2' S    115° 36.2' E SO198707 127   0.01 30 minutes
1989-10-03 22:28 18° 52.2' S    117° 36.0' E POE198904 112   193 to 211 0.02 30 minutes
1990-10-11 00:10 19° 09.2' S    116° 37.4' E SS199002 137   205 to 230 0.02 30 minutes
1991-01-24 11:00 21° 39.3' S    113° 58.2' E SS199101 7   209 to 215 1 0.03 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-28 21:00 25° 07.5' S    112° 09.3' E SS199101 30   312 to 312 1 0.002 Trawl 35 minutes
1997-08-10 23:45 19° 10.9' S    116° 37.4' E SS199707 23   196 to 200 0.03 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota