CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 337032 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scomberoides commersonnianus    Lacépède, 1801
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Giant Queenfish

Catch records - 49 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-06-12 18:52 12° 51.0' S    125° 50.0' E COUR197950 35   85 to 87 1 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-07-08 03:00 12° 30.0' S    130° 04.0' E COUR197951 41   38 to 40 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1983-04-07 05:50 19° 52.2' S    117° 56.6' E SO198302 6   43 to 45 30 minutes
1984-03-02 03:50 13° 22.0' S    136° 27.0' E RACH198402 96   1 Drifting Gillnet
1984-10-09 10:28 18° 12.0' S    121° 47.0' E RACH198408 78   9 Drifting Gillnet
1986-08-11 23:26 12° 45.0' S    141° 39.0' E AB198608 3   3 0.093 Stern Trawl 17 minutes
1986-08-14 02:41 12° 59.0' S    141° 27.0' E AB198608 13   1 8 Stern Trawl 17 minutes
1986-10-06 08:37 12° 45.0' S    141° 39.0' E AB198611 1   1 0.183 Stern Trawl 17 minutes
1986-10-06 22:51 12° 45.0' S    141° 39.0' E AB198611 4   4 0.279 Stern Trawl 17 minutes
1987-03-27 22:03 12° 40.0' S    141° 21.0' E AB198717 9   1 0.625 Stern Trawl 17 minutes
1987-03-28 10:13 12° 51.0' S    141° 37.0' E AB198717 12   4 0.108 Stern Trawl 17 minutes
1987-11-26 02:31 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198729 3   1 6 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1987-11-26 04:18 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198729 4   2 6.27 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1987-11-26 06:15 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198729 5   2 9.9 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1987-11-26 07:28 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198729 6   2 12.9 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1987-11-26 23:20 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198729 8   1 5.7 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1987-11-27 05:30 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198729 11   42 1.792 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1987-11-28 00:25 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198729 16   13 0.813 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1987-11-29 03:08 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198729 26   2 10.3 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1987-11-29 04:23 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198729 27   10 0.703 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1987-11-29 11:18 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198729 30   1 5.1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1988-02-24 23:14 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198833 8   4 0.167 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1988-02-25 00:34 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198833 9   1 0.237 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1988-02-25 02:04 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198833 10   7 0.157 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1988-11-13 03:59 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198843 4   1 4.8 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1988-11-13 05:10 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198843 5   2 9.85 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1988-11-13 23:00 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198843 8   1 6.1 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1988-11-14 00:08 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198843 9   1 5.4 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1988-11-14 02:10 12° 45.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198843 10   8 0.577 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1988-11-14 03:20 12° 54.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198843 11   2 10.1 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1988-11-14 06:33 12° 54.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198843 15   5 0.371 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1988-11-14 07:35 12° 54.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198843 14   12 0.676 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1988-11-15 07:42 12° 54.0' S    141° 30.0' E AB198843 16   8 0.492 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1989-09-17 22:25 20° 19.0' S    117° 11.9' E POE198901 30   27 to 29 3.2 30 minutes
1989-09-18 06:50 20° 21.3' S    117° 04.1' E POE198901 31   27 to 29 2.3 30 minutes
1989-09-30 23:51 20° 33.2' S    115° 56.9' E POE198901 102   31 to 32 2.82 30 minutes
1990-09-26 08:45 20° 24.1' S    116° 02.5' E SS199002 32   37 to 39 4.17 30 minutes
1995-08-24 05:40 20° 29.6' S    115° 57.8' E SS199508 32   35 to 35 3.5 25 minutes
1997-02-17 23:50 12° 33.1' S    141° 22.5' E SS199702 59   33 to 35 1 5.6 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-02-21 05:38 16° 23.3' S    140° 06.2' E SS199702 93   1 4.7 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-24 10:12 16° 20.2' S    138° 36.1' E SS199702 144   23 to 23 2 1.913 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-22 06:33 16° 20.1' S    138° 18.4' E SS199708 319   23 to 23 1 4.4 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-22 21:47 16° 22.1' S    138° 42.3' E SS199708 333   26 to 27 1 4.4 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-23 01:48 16° 20.1' S    138° 52.1' E SS199708 338   26 to 26 1 5.3 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-29 05:20 12° 50.9' S    141° 32.6' E SS199708 444   22 to 23 1 5.2 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-09-26 03:25 13° 31.8' S    136° 26.5' E SS199803 36   1 5.8 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-09-28 03:24 13° 32.0' S    136° 32.0' E SS199803 75   1 1.81 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-09-28 04:37 13° 32.2' S    136° 31.9' E SS199803 76   1 3 Trawl 33 Minutes
1998-10-17 01:27 14° 15.4' S    136° 13.1' E SS199803 649   1 4.6 Trawl 31 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota