CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 296025 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Onigocia macrocephala    (Weber, 1913)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Notched Flathead

Catch records - 35 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1982-04-14 22:00 19° 12.0' S    117° 38.0' E SO198202 51   2 0.02 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-11-19 00:50 20° 15.8' S    117° 10.2' E SO198206 23   30 minutes
1982-11-20 22:40 20° 03.7' S    117° 06.5' E SO198206 31   30 minutes
1982-11-22 00:05 19° 25.2' S    116° 39.1' E SO198206 37   30 minutes
1982-11-22 05:15 19° 26.8' S    117° 06.0' E SO198206 39   30 minutes
1982-11-30 06:35 18° 47.4' S    118° 45.9' E SO198206 111   30 minutes
1983-02-18 22:15 19° 59.0' S    117° 51.2' E SO198301 114   30 minutes
1983-02-19 22:25 19° 41.0' S    117° 57.2' E SO198301 119   30 minutes
1983-02-20 00:12 19° 46.8' S    117° 51.6' E SO198301 120   30 minutes
1983-04-13 09:20 19° 22.6' S    116° 58.3' E SO198302 32   110 to 112 30 minutes
1983-06-04 06:20 18° 48.1' S    118° 21.0' E SO198303 19   118 to 124 30 minutes
1983-06-11 23:18 19° 07.0' S    117° 45.3' E SO198303 65   108 to 118 30 minutes
1986-10-22 22:44 19° 10.4' S    117° 36.3' E SO198606 79   0.011 30 minutes
1986-10-30 05:27 18° 45.9' S    118° 36.0' E SO198606 116   0.018 30 minutes
1986-10-31 06:32 18° 46.2' S    118° 18.9' E SO198606 122   0.01 30 minutes
1987-08-31 00:22 19° 26.2' S    116° 51.0' E SO198707 86   0.01 30 minutes
1987-08-31 02:38 19° 36.9' S    117° 05.6' E SO198707 87   0.02 30 minutes
1987-09-26 02:54 18° 48.9' S    118° 37.8' E SO198707 39   0.01 30 minutes
1988-10-04 05:26 19° 18.8' S    117° 33.5' E SO198805 110   90 to 94 0.01 30 minutes
1988-10-04 08:20 19° 20.8' S    117° 19.0' E SO198805 112   106 to 108 0.02 30 minutes
1990-10-04 23:30 18° 57.8' S    118° 09.7' E SS199002 81   117 to 124 0.05 30 minutes
1990-10-05 00:55 18° 56.0' S    118° 04.0' E SS199002 82   135 to 140 0.02 30 minutes
1991-09-26 06:45 18° 56.1' S    118° 06.4' E SS199104 109   131 to 132 0.02 30 minutes
1991-09-26 07:55 18° 53.6' S    118° 09.1' E SS199104 110   134 to 135 0.02 30 minutes
1995-08-20 23:05 20° 53.6' S    114° 59.0' E SS199508 9   88 to 90 0.01 30 minutes
1997-08-21 08:25 19° 15.0' S    117° 21.0' E SS199707 72   113 to 117 0.02 30 minutes
1997-08-22 05:03 19° 11.9' S    117° 39.0' E SS199707 76   106 to 107 0.03 30 minutes
1997-08-23 23:05 20° 09.8' S    117° 33.5' E SS199707 84   31 to 33 0.01 30 minutes
1997-08-24 00:45 20° 09.0' S    117° 41.5' E SS199707 85   30 to 32 0.04 30 minutes
1997-08-24 02:20 20° 06.5' S    117° 42.0' E SS199707 86   33 to 34 0.01 30 minutes
1997-10-19 10:03 15° 13.6' S    137° 36.4' E SS199708 281   44 to 45 1 0.003 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-20 10:47 15° 26.0' S    137° 35.4' E SS199708 303   41 to 41 1 0.004 Trawl 35 Minutes
1997-10-24 10:09 16° 00.9' S    139° 23.4' E SS199708 360   42 to 43 1 0.004 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-24 12:17 16° 00.0' S    139° 19.5' E SS199708 362   41 to 42 1 0.004 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-26 17:53 16° 41.1' S    140° 04.1' E SS199708 409   19 to 21 1 0.005 Trawl 29 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota