CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 35 013000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Didemnidae   
CAAB category: 35 - Tunicata
Common Name: ascidians

Catch records - 31 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-27 02:25 15° 03.4' S    138° 07.3' E SS199702 190   50 to 50 1 0.005 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-12 11:00 14° 27.4' S    135° 57.2' E SS199708 136   20 to 20 0.021 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-14 23:58 14° 20.5' S    136° 03.5' E SS199708 198   20 to 21 1 0.008 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-20 05:27 15° 21.7' S    137° 33.3' E SS199708 299   42 to 43 0.01 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-20 09:49 15° 25.3' S    137° 32.2' E SS199708 302   38 to 39 0.041 Trawl 33 Minutes
1998-10-01 02:08 13° 37.9' S    136° 20.1' E SS199803 127   16 to 16 0.096 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-10-05 00:00 13° 38.7' S    136° 18.9' E SS199803 263   0.132 Sled 0 Minutes
1998-10-05 12:02 13° 31.4' S    136° 18.0' E SS199803 300   14 to 15 0.113 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-06 03:51 14° 20.7' S    136° 02.8' E SS199803 313   15 to 16 1 0.018 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-06 04:35 14° 22.6' S    136° 01.6' E SS199803 314   16 to 17 0.02 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-06 06:00 14° 20.9' S    136° 02.9' E SS199803 315   0.183 Sled 15 Minutes
1998-10-06 10:24 14° 09.1' S    136° 07.9' E SS199803 317   14 to 15 0.109 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-07 01:57 14° 15.3' S    136° 12.9' E SS199803 339   16 to 17 0.006 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-07 05:21 14° 23.1' S    136° 08.4' E SS199803 343   1 0.016 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-07 09:41 14° 06.8' S    136° 14.4' E SS199803 346   16 to 16 0.026 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-13 01:30 14° 11.6' S    136° 12.7' E SS199803 557   17 to 18 1 0.8 Trawl 28 Minutes
1998-10-14 00:14 14° 20.3' S    136° 04.5' E SS199803 580   16 to 16 0.193 Trawl 31 Minutes
1998-10-14 09:59 14° 22.0' S    135° 59.9' E SS199803 588   1.5 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-14 10:54 14° 19.9' S    136° 00.9' E SS199803 589   1.15 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-15 09:45 14° 22.1' S    136° 04.3' E SS199803 616   14 to 15 1 2.4 Trawl 31 Minutes
1998-10-15 10:34 14° 19.7' S    136° 05.1' E SS199803 617   15 to 15 1 1.2 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-10-16 23:42 14° 10.5' S    136° 14.0' E SS199803 647   1 0.311 Trawl 30 Minutes
2003-05-23 01:16 31° 52.4' S    159° 14.4' E TAN0308 67   76 to 81 1 Sled
2004-04-17 03:48 39° 49.2' S    143° 10.6' E SS200404 27   Sled - Sherman
2004-04-18 12:53 39° 48.9' S    143° 08.5' E SS200404 35   Sled - Sherman
2004-04-25 05:10 40° 38.4' S    148° 47.3' E SS200404 82   Sled - Sherman
2004-04-26 06:21 37° 57.0' S    149° 14.5' E SS200404 86   Sled - Combination
2004-04-26 13:18 38° 08.7' S    149° 20.6' E SS200404 88   Sled - Sherman
2005-11-23 19:10 35° 11.4' S    118° 38.7' E SS200510 35   147 to 157 2 0.002 Catch
2007-03-29 08:17 43° 41.5' S    146° 58.6' E SS200702 2   100 to 110 0.001 Catch
2007-04-03 19:00 44° 07.5' S    147° 14.9' E SS200702 28   800 to 950 1 0.01 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota