CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 711051 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Penaeus monodon    Fabricius, 1798
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: Black Tiger Prawn

Catch records - 24 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-17 18:26 12° 36.1' S    141° 28.3' E SS199702 55   1 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-18 16:48 12° 39.9' S    141° 31.8' E SS199702 71   13 to 16 1 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-18 17:37 12° 38.0' S    141° 29.4' E SS199702 72   18 to 19 1 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-02-25 12:35 16° 22.3' S    138° 20.8' E SS199702 164   1 0.062 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-03-03 17:00 13° 09.7' S    136° 44.3' E SS199702 244   28 to 29 1 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-07 15:00 10° 53.6' S    132° 28.4' E SS199702 280   23 to 23 3 0.198 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-07 22:25 10° 55.1' S    132° 22.5' E SS199702 286   21 to 21 1 0.067 Dredge 15 Minutes
1997-03-08 13:50 11° 03.0' S    130° 33.5' E SS199702 291   35 to 35 1 0.016 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 16:30 11° 00.9' S    130° 25.1' E SS199702 294   37 to 38 1 0.098 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 14:10 11° 04.2' S    130° 35.2' E SS199702 310   32 to 34 1 0.139 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 19:55 10° 59.8' S    130° 36.9' E SS199702 317   40 to 40 1 0.156 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 05:40 10° 55.4' S    130° 17.2' E SS199702 322   52 to 52 2 0.281 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-03 23:00 10° 56.5' S    130° 15.1' E SS199708 3   57 to 58 2 0.199 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-04 05:08 10° 58.6' S    130° 19.3' E SS199708 8   50 to 51 2 0.258 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-04 11:53 10° 57.4' S    130° 20.4' E SS199708 12   48 to 52 3 0.357 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-04 12:58 10° 58.8' S    130° 17.0' E SS199708 13   48 to 50 3 0.346 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-04 13:54 10° 58.9' S    130° 14.1' E SS199708 14   53 to 54 1 0.098 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-04 17:55 11° 03.8' S    130° 11.5' E SS199708 15   38 to 39 1 0.056 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-04 18:49 11° 01.9' S    130° 13.1' E SS199708 16   41 to 44 1 0.041 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-05 13:23 11° 03.3' S    130° 29.8' E SS199708 32   38 to 39 2 0.037 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-02 16:00 13° 08.6' S    136° 44.1' E SS199803 157   1 0.04 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-15 14:15 14° 14.0' S    136° 05.9' E SS199803 620   1 0.032 Trawl 30 Minutes
2004-04-21 13:38 23° 17.7' S    151° 35.7' E GM200401 34   38 to 38 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-30 10:18 19° 55.5' S    148° 17.7' E GM200401 90   24 to 24 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota