CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 337048 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Atropus mentalis    (Cuvier, 1833)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Longraker Trevally

Catch records - 8 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1981-06-11 21:30 14° 11.0' S    140° 00.0' E SO198102 19   61 to 61 2 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1983-01-22 01:30 20° 20.9' S    116° 27.0' E SO198301 8   4 1 30 minutes
1983-04-11 04:50 20° 20.6' S    116° 39.8' E SO198302 22   33 to 34 30 minutes
1990-09-23 22:15 20° 18.2' S    116° 42.7' E SS199002 17   35 to 37 0.37 30 minutes
1990-09-23 23:50 20° 16.3' S    116° 51.3' E SS199002 18   35 to 37 0.09 30 minutes
1997-08-08 05:44 19° 48.4' S    116° 47.8' E SS199707 5   68 to 69 0.42 30 minutes
1998-09-30 03:25 13° 32.5' S    136° 19.4' E SS199803 110   1 0.394 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-04 13:46 13° 34.5' S    136° 26.7' E SS199803 216   15 to 17 2 0.216 Trawl 28 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota