CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 287900 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scorpaenidae   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: [a scorpionfish]

Catch records - 13 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-10-20 13:51 15° 27.1' S    137° 39.6' E SS199708 306   40 to 42 1 0.002 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-29 10:27 12° 49.1' S    141° 32.1' E SS199708 447   22 to 22 1 0.013 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-15 18:10 14° 10.6' S    136° 09.3' E SS199803 624   15 to 15 1 0.021 Trawl 30 Minutes
2003-05-14 07:26 29° 41.8' S    168° 02.6' E TAN0308 20   322 to 337 3 0.02 Trawl
2003-05-14 22:15 28° 54.4' S    167° 41.1' E TAN0308 24   111 to 113 2 0.02 Trawl
2003-05-15 07:07 28° 54.5' S    167° 41.0' E TAN0308 27   110 to 441 1 0.25 Trawl
2003-05-17 04:01 26° 25.6' S    167° 11.4' E TAN0308 38   734 to 754 3 0.2 Trawl
2003-05-17 22:31 26° 25.9' S    167° 10.9' E TAN0308 43   750 to 774 2 0.05 Trawl
2003-05-20 11:09 29° 13.1' S    158° 59.9' E TAN0308 49   300 to 300 1 0.005 Sled
2003-05-22 09:33 31° 49.1' S    159° 20.7' E TAN0308 61   86 to 89 10 0.1 Sled
2003-05-23 01:16 31° 52.4' S    159° 14.4' E TAN0308 67   76 to 81 1 0.1 Sled
2003-05-23 04:25 31° 48.6' S    159° 20.7' E TAN0308 69   66 to 76 2 1.4 Trawl
2004-04-26 13:18 38° 08.7' S    149° 20.6' E SS200404 88   4 2 Sled - Sherman

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota