CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 282000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Syngnathidae   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: pipefishes

Catch records - 13 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1980-06-03 13:35 19° 52.0' S    118° 12.0' E SO198004 30   38 to 38 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-11-29 08:00 18° 48.2' S    118° 27.3' E SO198206 107   30 minutes
1983-06-09 23:00 20° 17.7' S    116° 36.7' E SO198303 50   40 to 40 30 minutes
1983-10-14 05:08 20° 08.0' S    116° 09.6' E SO198305 47   30 minutes
1983-10-14 07:55 20° 25.4' S    116° 02.6' E SO198305 48   30 minutes
1986-10-12 22:23 19° 54.0' S    115° 47.8' E SO198606 29   0.1 30 minutes
1986-10-30 00:52 18° 34.1' S    118° 53.7' E SO198606 114   0.1 30 minutes
1987-09-26 01:30 18° 51.4' S    118° 39.5' E SO198707 38   0.22 30 minutes
1990-09-29 04:40 20° 36.7' S    114° 51.5' E SS199002 50   121 to 123 0.2 30 minutes
1997-02-16 14:18 10° 10.3' S    143° 02.9' E SS199702 45   16 to 20 1 0.004 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-09 09:32 13° 22.8' S    136° 47.3' E SS199708 78   31 to 33 1 0 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-31 14:09 10° 10.4' S    143° 06.3' E SS199708 482   26 to 32 1 0 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-10-15 18:10 14° 10.6' S    136° 09.3' E SS199803 624   15 to 15 1 0.006 Trawl 30 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota