CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 224001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euclichthys polynemus    McCulloch, 1926
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Eucla Cod

Catch records - 39 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1978-03-16 23:01 33° 47.0' S    125° 32.0' E COUR197832 31   345 to 350 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-02-06 22:08 33° 22.0' S    129° 58.0' E COUR197945 29   390 to 400 13 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-03-08 00:55 33° 54.0' S    125° 23.0' E COUR197946 17   320 to 340 21 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-03-08 02:16 33° 53.0' S    125° 25.0' E COUR197946 18   300 to 320 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-03-08 20:02 34° 16.0' S    124° 25.0' E COUR197946 21   380 to 400 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-03-25 12:41 33° 26.0' S    129° 02.0' E COUR197947 4   400 to 410 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-03-28 15:05 33° 23.0' S    127° 59.0' E COUR197947 19   400 to 410 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-03-28 17:13 33° 23.0' S    127° 04.0' E COUR197947 26   400 to 420 19 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-03-28 19:03 33° 23.0' S    127° 05.0' E COUR197947 27   400 to 405 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-03-29 15:13 33° 23.0' S    127° 06.0' E COUR197947 25   400 to 400 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-01-16 13:25 34° 05.0' S    125° 44.0' E SO198001 1   360 to 380 14 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1981-07-29 00:25 34° 10.0' S    124° 31.0' E SO198103 9   320 to 380 74 1 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1981-07-30 03:30 33° 50.0' S    125° 27.0' E SO198103 15   400 to 410 18 Stern Trawl 33 minutes
1981-08-03 08:55 33° 25.0' S    129° 35.0' E SO198103 31   340 to 400 9 50 minutes
1981-08-03 14:00 33° 20.0' S    130° 12.0' E SO198103 32   192 to 200 2 50 minutes
1981-08-05 07:45 33° 23.0' S    130° 51.0' E SO198103 37   240 to 300 6 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1981-08-09 14:30 33° 40.0' S    132° 05.0' E SO198103 59   1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1984-07-01 20:27 38° 15.0' S    149° 18.0' E SO198403 93   410 to 480 1 0.3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-07-02 23:10 37° 41.0' S    150° 14.0' E SO198403 96   440 to 456 1 0.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-07-08 20:02 41° 14.0' S    144° 06.0' E SO198403 105   518 to 596 2 0.1 Stern Trawl 102 minutes
1984-08-30 20:05 40° 33.0' S    143° 27.0' E SO198404 102   1 Stern Trawl 75 minutes
1984-08-31 03:35 40° 53.0' S    143° 44.0' E SO198404 104   1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-09-01 07:00 41° 18.0' S    144° 11.0' E SO198404 108   2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-10-14 06:50 38° 07.0' S    149° 59.0' E SO198405 28   1 0.2 Stern Trawl 75 minutes
1984-10-18 23:30 41° 14.0' S    144° 06.0' E SO198405 45   2 0.2 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-10-19 15:45 41° 15.0' S    144° 08.0' E SO198405 51   480 to 520 17 0.7 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-11-28 03:13 37° 45.0' S    150° 13.0' E SO198406 13   426 to 430 2 0.1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1991-01-28 08:40 24° 51.3' S    112° 07.1' E SS199101 26   467 to 478 3 0.075 Trawl 25 minutes
1991-01-28 12:05 24° 52.9' S    112° 07.8' E SS199101 27   444 to 468 2 0.175 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-01-31 03:12 26° 45.0' S    112° 36.6' E SS199101 41   346 to 367 9 0.2 Trawl 43 minutes
1991-02-02 16:10 27° 17.2' S    112° 45.2' E SS199101 51   510 to 520 1 0.025 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-03 06:15 27° 23.0' S    112° 51.9' E SS199101 54   279 to 306 11 0.44 Trawl 35 minutes
1991-02-06 14:00 29° 20.5' S    113° 58.3' E SS199101 57   490 to 505 13 0.7 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-08 14:30 30° 00.0' S    114° 27.1' E SS199101 65   480 to 490 4 0.2 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-09 22:40 31° 17.0' S    114° 52.6' E SS199101 70   475 to 512 6 0.24 Trawl 40 minutes
1991-02-10 08:23 31° 44.7' S    114° 59.7' E SS199101 71   390 to 485 45 2.08 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-10 19:43 31° 53.2' S    115° 05.7' E SS199101 73   411 to 550 1 0.08 Trawl 43 minutes
1991-02-12 13:10 32° 02.3' S    115° 08.9' E SS199101 78   510 to 510 6 0.285 Trawl 30 minutes
1991-02-15 23:00 33° 17.9' S    114° 30.8' E SS199101 87   430 to 468 1 0.08 Trawl 25 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota