CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Chirostylidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 842901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Uroptychus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 842 Chirostylidae (squat lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [squat lobsters]
Organism Type: squat lobsters
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 842911     Chirostylidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 842078     Uroptychus ahyongi
28 842066     Uroptychus albus
28 842014     Uroptychus alcocki
28 842079     Uroptychus annae
28 842080     Uroptychus anomalus
28 842081     Uroptychus aotearoa
28 842002     Uroptychus australis
28 842015     Uroptychus babai
28 842082     Uroptychus baeomma
28 842052     Uroptychus bardi
28 842083     Uroptychus bathamae
28 842084     Uroptychus belli
28 842016     Uroptychus belos
28 842085     Uroptychus bicavus
28 842069     Uroptychus bispinatus
28 842086     Uroptychus brevisquamatus
28 842007     Uroptychus brucei
28 842017     Uroptychus calcar
28 842018     Uroptychus cardus
28 842087     Uroptychus chathami
28 842060     Uroptychus ciliatus
28 842088     Uroptychus cylindropus
28 842064     Uroptychus cyrano
28 842089     Uroptychus defayeae
28 842090     Uroptychus depressus
28 842091     Uroptychus disangulatus
28 842092     Uroptychus duplex
28 842019     Uroptychus empheres
28 842093     Uroptychus enriquei
28 842020     Uroptychus flindersi
28 842008     Uroptychus gracilimanus
28 842094     Uroptychus havre
28 842095     Uroptychus helenae
28 842021     Uroptychus hesperius
28 842096     Uroptychus ihu
28 842031     Uroptychus inaequalis
28 842097     Uroptychus inermis
28 842070     Uroptychus insignis
28 842067     Uroptychus jawi
28 842039     Uroptychus joloensis
28 842098     Uroptychus kaitara
28 842105     Uroptychus koningen
28 842022     Uroptychus laperousazi
28 842023     Uroptychus latus
28 842106     Uroptychus leptus
28 842024     Uroptychus litosus
28 842025     Uroptychus longicheles
28 842107     Uroptychus longior
28 842026     Uroptychus longvae
28 842072     Uroptychus macquariae
28 842043     Uroptychus maori
28 842108     Uroptychus megistos
28 842040     Uroptychus micheaeli
28 842027     Uroptychus multispinosus
28 842051     Uroptychus naso
28 842109     Uroptychus nieli
28 842073     Uroptychus nigricapillis
28 842110     Uroptychus nirvana
28 842044     Uroptychus novaezealandiae
28 842111     Uroptychus numerosus
28 842041     Uroptychus oxymerus
28 842099     Uroptychus paku
28 842112     Uroptychus palmaris
28 842029     Uroptychus paracrassior
28 842113     Uroptychus pars
28 842030     Uroptychus patulus
28 842114     Uroptychus plumella
28 842048     Uroptychus politus
28 842115     Uroptychus proberti
28 842009     Uroptychus raymondi
28 842116     Uroptychus remotispinatus
28 842117     Uroptychus ritchie
28 842118     Uroptychus rungapapa
28 842100     Uroptychus rutua
28 842119     Uroptychus sadie
28 842101     Uroptychus scambus
28 842050     Uroptychus scandens
28 842054     Uroptychus sp. MoV 5181
28 842061     Uroptychus sp. MoV 5562
28 842062     Uroptychus sp. MoV 5566
28 842053     Uroptychus sp. MoV 5568
28 842063     Uroptychus sp. MoV 5569
28 842012     Uroptychus spinirostris
28 842120     Uroptychus spinosior
28 842032     Uroptychus subsolanus
28 842121     Uroptychus taniwha
28 842122     Uroptychus taranaki
28 842123     Uroptychus taranui
28 842124     Uroptychus taratara
28 842125     Uroptychus tasmani
28 842068     Uroptychus taylorae
28 842126     Uroptychus terminalis
28 842033     Uroptychus thermalis
28 842102     Uroptychus toka
28 842045     Uroptychus tomentosus
28 842127     Uroptychus torrancei
28 842071     Uroptychus tracey
28 842042     Uroptychus tridentatus
28 842049     Uroptychus vandamae
28 842128     Uroptychus vulcanus
28 842103     Uroptychus webberi
28 842057     Uroptychus worrorra
28 842104     Uroptychus yaldwyni
28 842034     Uroptychus yokoyai
28 842035     Uroptychus zeidleri
99 280158     Uroptychus sp. 1
99 280159     Uroptychus sp. 2
99 280160     Uroptychus sp. 3
99 280374     Uroptychus sp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2c3c7330-0a8d-4a0d-a2f9-a5638c2c903c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106833
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-19
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schnabel, K.E., 2020. The marine fauna of New Zealand. Squat lobsters (Crustacea, Decapoda, Chirostyloidea)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 132: 1-351.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota